?
  1. Linux

    91 vote(s)
    7.8%
  2. Android

    133 vote(s)
    11.4%
  3. Router

    226 vote(s)
    19.4%
  4. Windows

    423 vote(s)
    36.4%
  5. A pony with a wifi antenna O.o?

    290 vote(s)
    24.9%
  6. 1,163 voter(s)
  1. ryuragnas

    ryuragnas 3DS FC: 0173-2593-8777
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Using duke_srg's method v2 with an ASUS RT-N10+ (ver. B1) that has been DD-WRT'd. Doesn't automatically change MAC, but can be done manually. I've sent him a PM regarding this, hopefully he can help me.
     
  2. JODIsBack

    JODIsBack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    My Atrix 2 is on 2.3.6, however I can't find this file. Instead I found a file called "nvs_map.bin" which seems to contain a bunch of MAC addresses.
     
  3. Rizsparky

    Rizsparky Saiyan Prince
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Country:
    It might be hidden
     
  4. JODIsBack

    JODIsBack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Uh... how do I search for hidden files then?
     
  5. Rizsparky

    Rizsparky Saiyan Prince
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Country:
    It will be somewhere in preferences/settings, try using ES File Explorer, the option to un-hide files is definitely there.
     
  6. MisoSoup

    MisoSoup Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    I just have a file in /data/ called .mac.info that seems to hold the MAC address of my wireless.
     
  7. The Mystical One

    The Mystical One Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States

    K. Well at least I know that much can work. Once my 8 hours pass, I'll see if I get you.

    Still wish I knew why my virtual connection won't use the physical connection's shifted MAC. Wireless card is Intel Centrino Advanced-N 6320
     
  8. syrusdark

    syrusdark Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Brazil
    Anyone else trying to use that on a Galaxy Note (GT-N7000)? I tried both Android methods, as well as a lot of other things on my own, and nothing seems to work, the only way I can tether my connection is without changing the MAC Address.
     
  9. Sunderlol11100

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Argentina
    Settings > About Phone > Status > Your MAC

    Try using search for your file in that file

    Edit: your mac in that file*
     
  10. kangle4

    kangle4 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Im doing the XP method but while using XVID32 to change some files I am getting Error 32: File sharing violation when I try to save the changes.

    How do I fix this? Read only is off.
     
  11. JODIsBack

    JODIsBack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Couldn't find it.

    Man this is getting frustrating. I don't know why I don't have that wlan_mac file.
     
  12. HMTKSteve

    HMTKSteve Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem and my WiFi card is a similar chip set. Get the WiFi extender from the spreadsheet. Saves time and trouble.
     
    Jimbolicious likes this.
  13. BerserkLeon

    BerserkLeon Not-so-new member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    Country:
    United States
    Welp, everything I tried today failed. I'll look into dd-wrt and try to figure out what exactly is causing my router to kill its connections 30% of the time I change its MAC, but outside of that I don't have much hope of doing this.
    The usb wlan card I got off newegg, on sale last week for 10$ each allow me to change their mac, but they have an RTL8188SU chipset, which is not compatible with hostapd. So I'm boned there. I can't get it to work in Windows with a changed MAC, although it should work. Running it through "Windows XP mode" (MS's official VM) didn't work and didn't allow me to set the MAC to anything I wanted, was still restricted to 02,04,4e, etc. as the first octet.
    I got USB-reverse tethering working on my phone but I haven't tried seeing if that works with hostapd, since using the tether app in hostapd mode doesn't work, I'm not sure my phone will even let me use hostapd.

    Also everything here should work with the special version of hostapd compiled for support with this chipset.
     
  14. Jimbolicious

    Jimbolicious GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    Are you going in order up the MACs? That the usual cause. If the same person is on the next MAC you'll get any game you can take but not the Mii Plaza. Since I know with MAC cycler they're using like 100 MACS, usually I'll pick an ending octet from :00s then :10s then :20s and so on.... Hadn't had too much trouble with duplicates.
     
  15. Phanox

    Phanox GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    Colombia
    A friend gave me a USB WiFi dongle. How do I configure it for the windows 7 methods on my laptop? I've been trying with no success.

    EDIT: I followed the steps in Ubuntu but I did that on VMware Workstation 9 and the SSID "attwifi" is not showing, the 3DS can't see it. What should I do? Thanks in advance.
     
  16. Sunderlol11100

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Argentina
    You're not the only one. I think i just got luck
     
  17. nightbreed813

    nightbreed813 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States

    Mine was in a .config file in system/ect. It is different depending on the kernel that you are using.
     
  18. Sychophantom

    Sychophantom I'm a plant.
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,193
    Country:
    United States
    You'll get the hit when your 3DS hits the relay. It might be mine, or anyone else that may have hit your Mac address.
     
  19. alpha_noj

    alpha_noj GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    I've already messaged Duke, but has anyone had a similar issue to mine with the MAC changer where it only changes within ONE of the given codes? For example, if I put both BASE16 and 49 in the cron command, it will ONLY give me MAC address from BASE16 when I start the service. It was working perfectly when I first started using it, and a powercycle/full reboot of the router hasn't changed anything.

    I'm thinking it's a firmware/router issue. Currently using a WRT54G v3.1 with DD-WRT 14929
     
  20. assassinz

    assassinz Visoly 512 Flash Advance Linker Xtreme Master!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,101
    Country:
    United States
    It means your router/WiFi is only receiving the incoming data from your 3DS but not sending out any Streetpass/Nintendo Zone signal to it.
     
  21. shoesus1
    This message by shoesus1 has been removed from public view by Densetsu, Aug 17, 2013.
    Aug 17, 2013
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Streetpass, homemade, Relay