?
  1. Linux

    90 vote(s)
    7.8%
  2. Android

    132 vote(s)
    11.5%
  3. Router

    225 vote(s)
    19.5%
  4. Windows

    418 vote(s)
    36.3%
  5. A pony with a wifi antenna O.o?

    287 vote(s)
    24.9%
  1. Rhyz

    Rhyz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Australia
    Sorry, I'm not sure what happened there. I have updated all the links!
     
  2. Rhyz

    Rhyz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm not sure what you're asking, but you can use the macs from the MAC folder with MacShift if you that's what you're asking
     
  3. Rhyz

    Rhyz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Australia
    You can use any mac from the from the Mac folder.
     
  4. Eddryu

    Eddryu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Guatemala
    Hi! Maybe someone ask this question before but, this still works with "service unavailable" Nintendo Zone app?
     
  5. Kyrara

    Kyrara GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    120
    Country:
    Germany
    I have a little questin ^^
    I use the Windows (native) Methode with the ASUS usb N13. (Windows 10)
    After Running the Nzone.exe and put in the BASE16 it start a [email protected] hotspot with WPA2 .
    Is that right? or have i change anything?
     
  6. Daiskun

    Daiskun Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 17, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Argentina
    Hi i have a Linksys EA6900 with ddwrt. based on which firmware i am it gives me a different error. with over 3xxxx builds it says that the system is not suported and with lower builds it displays the following error:
    nzone.sh 100% |*******************************| 4497 0:00:00 ETA
    /tmp/nzone-install/install: line 100: iw: not found
    No wireless interfaces found
    i'm really lost with this haha
     
  7. Kerensky18

    Kerensky18 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to follow the guide but I get this error, using DD-WRT router.

    Connecting to nintendozone.dynu.net (213.141.148.11:80)
    wget: server returned error: HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found
    chmod: /tmp/nzone.sh: No such file or directory
    /bin/sh: eval: line 1: /tmp/nzone.sh: not found
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2017
  8. DaftMink

    DaftMink GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    @Kerensky18 It not working for me either.
    Looks like the website may be down.
     
  9. Kerensky18

    Kerensky18 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    @DaftMink Thanks, do you know if I have any other options to rotate MAC address without doing it manually? I've tried looking for Chron jobs but I can't figure out how to implement them.
     
  10. DaftMink

    DaftMink GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2015
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    @Kerensky18 Went to using this pre-made Cron script that changes mac every 10 minutes.

    In DD-WRT go to Administration and Paste this into Additional Cron Jobs:
    Code:
    0 0,3,6,9,12,15,18,21 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:40 sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    9 0,3,6,9,12,15,18,21 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:41 sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    18 0,3,6,9,12,15,18,21 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:42 sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    27 0,3,6,9,12,15,18,21 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:43 sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    36 0,3,6,9,12,15,18,21 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:44 sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    45 0,3,6,9,12,15,18,21 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:45 sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    54 0,3,6,9,12,15,18,21 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:46 sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    3 1,4,7,10,13,16,19,22 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:47 sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    12 1,4,7,10,13,16,19,22 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:48 sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    21 1,4,7,10,13,16,19,22 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:49 sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    30 1,4,7,10,13,16,19,22 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:4A sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    39 1,4,7,10,13,16,19,22 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:4B sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    48 1,4,7,10,13,16,19,22 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:4C sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    57 1,4,7,10,13,16,19,22 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:4D sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    6 2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:4E sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    15 2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:4F sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    24 2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=00:25:9C:52:1C:6A sleep 3 && nvram set wl_ssid="NDS-Guest" sleep 3 && nvram set wl0_ssid="NDS-Guest" sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    33 2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=00:0D:67:15:2D:82 sleep 3 && nvram set wl_ssid="attwifi" sleep 3 && nvram set wl0_ssid="attwifi" sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    42 2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=00:0D:67:15:D7:21 sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    51 2,5,8,11,14,17,20,23 * * * root nvram set def_whwaddr=00:0D:67:15:D5:44 sleep 3 && nvram commit sleep 5 && reboot
    Save Apply & and Reboot.

    Edit: Sites back up, so nzone can be installed again.
    http://gbatemp.net/threads/how-to-have-a-homemade-streetpass-relay.352645/page-10#post-4739510
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2017
  11. aslk

    aslk Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    Anybody know if it matters what the Virtual mac is? Every tutorial and mac switcher just changes the mac address of the wifi card and leaves windows to automatically give a mac to the virtual one. Since I haven't got this to work yet, I'm not sure whether or not this is intended.
    [​IMG]
    Notice how the attwifi (virtual) is one number different at the end from the physical?
    At first, I assumed that this was all intended but on my laptop this is what happens when you input the same mac address

    [​IMG]

    As you can see, instead of the last octet changing from 46 to 47, the first octet changed from 4E to 4C (Wi-Fi is the wifi card again)

    So anybody know if this is fine or if I have to put new macs in to reverse each change?
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2017
  12. Kerensky18

    Kerensky18 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, I posted that in Additional Cron Jobs
     
  13. aslk

    aslk Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    Alright, so I got it to work and I'm getting a shit ton of streetpasses now. Not sure about the virtual mac thing yet, I'll have to try that on my laptop to know for sure, but I found out that if you're using Windows HostedNetwork, you have to also use a Nintendo SSID that's supposed to have an encryption because HostedNetwork can't be unencrypted. So in this case, pick anything with a SecurityMode of 7 as your SSID, then use any Mac cycler to go through all the Macs. You cannot use attwifi, or anything with a 0 SecurityMode on Windows unless someone finds a way to make a virtual network without a password.

    I use Virtual Router Manager to verify my virtual network is starting properly, and TMAC to verify my Mac Address is actually cycling. That MACycle program with all the links dead looks really nice but it won't change my MAC properly so I'm using NBAHomePass -> Connected to Ethernet -> Pokemon Crenter (Game Spain should also work too, but I haven't tried it.) This is what my setup looks like [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2017
  14. Rhyz

    Rhyz Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah this still works, Nintendo Zone app was shutdown a couple years ago in a few countries.
     
  15. alpha_noj

    alpha_noj GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    I still have this running, but for some reason I don't seem to be getting any streetpasses lately. Not sure if it's just because people are moving on, or if something went dead on my end. MACs are changing properly...
     
  16. Ryccardo

    Ryccardo and his tropane alkaloids
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2015
    Messages:
    6,893
    Country:
    Italy
    The exact combo of ssid+mac must be something also used by others, plus you can't streetpass yourself so the number of contacts would decrease to 0 if nobody else uses the pairs you're using - and even in real NZs around here, I don't always get 6 contacts even after a month...
     
  17. alpha_noj

    alpha_noj GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    That's a shame. Used to be I'd have 10 new hits within a few minutes.

    EDIT: What SSID am I supposed to be using now? I still had it at [email protected], and wasn't getting anything. Switched it to attwifi again (thought this was dead?) and it popped some passes almost immediately. Did it change again in the past few months?
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2017
  18. aslk

    aslk Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Canada
    I was doing it a couple days ago and got 350 villagers in bravely default in like 2 days. should still work. my setup is above.
     
  19. alpha_noj

    alpha_noj GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    It wound up working with SSID as attwifi, not [email protected] like it used to. No idea when that changed, but it was working ok again.
     
  20. Stoup

    Stoup Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, i need help getting this set up. been working on it for hours. =[ I'm using my PC's Wifi adapter and i have Virtual Router and NBA Homepass. I can get NBA to work without virtual router but then i cant connect to the router it assigns, and when i set up virtual router first i cant find my wifi adapter in NBA.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Streetpass, homemade, Relay