?
  1. Linux

    91 vote(s)
    7.9%
  2. Android

    132 vote(s)
    11.4%
  3. Router

    226 vote(s)
    19.5%
  4. Windows

    421 vote(s)
    36.3%
  5. A pony with a wifi antenna O.o?

    289 vote(s)
    24.9%
  6. 1,159 voter(s)
  1. duke_srg

    duke_srg GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,862
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    You can check Nintendo Zone application on 3DS, if it displays McDonalds page, the setup is correct. You may need several times to check since with BASE256, wifi connection will toggle every 2 minutes.
    Even if your setup is correct, there must be other people with the similar wifi adapter driver using this AP and MAC list to get streetpasses, since Nintendo turned off streetpass data relaying. Keep it running for full cycle of 8 hours at least! Be patien, there is nothing else we can do on Windows (well except you have compatible USB wireless adapter to try the VM method, which as functional as native Router/Linux)
     
  2. Ericjwg

    Ericjwg GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3,711
    Country:
    Canada
    I tried yesterday on ubuntu 16, the .sh script doesn't run properly.
    it cannot detect network interface.

    only option seems to be on win10

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    edit: change to 2.4g, work like a charm
     
    Last edited by Ericjwg, Sep 19, 2016
  3. duke_srg

    duke_srg GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,862
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    VM method contain the working Linux version, the only requirement is compatible USB WiFi dongle (or skills to add the absent driver)
    nzone.sh may not run on Ubuntu16, since compatibility was broken after Ubuntu 13.
     
  4. Ericjwg

    Ericjwg GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3,711
    Country:
    Canada
    I just realize something...
    my laptop connected to a 5G wifi.
    3ds can't scan the virtual hotspot....:bow:
     
  5. Ackis

    Ackis Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
  6. MattDragon

    MattDragon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Italy
    @duke_srg excuse me for my ignorance, but I'm trying the VM method... I have only some simple questions:

    1 - Which version do I use? 7 or 12?
    2 - Do I need an ethernet connection?
    3 - What do I have to modify for the 11.1 compatibility?

    Thank you very much! ^_^
     
  7. duke_srg

    duke_srg GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,862
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    1. any vmware player version should work fine
    2. any internet connection will work, but for spotpass a dedicated USB WiFi adapter is required
    3. default hotspot name must be changed to attwifi and only list 49 and, probably, GBATEMP, should be used

    I'm working on a GUI-assisted Windows version, after that I'll fix the dafault vmware image configuration
     
    MattDragon likes this.
  8. TheWon

    TheWon GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    384
    Country:
    United States
    Hello just a quick question. Has there been a issue with the Homepass Relay. For the past2 days no streetpasses at all. Using the Windows setup from back in the day. Haven't modified or changed it in years.
     
  9. MattDragon

    MattDragon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Italy
    Thank you very much! I'll wait for the new image for VM... Hope it'll come soon!
     
  10. s_k

    s_k Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]
    I'm trying using a USB WiFi adapter and the VMWare solution. This is what I get. There is no switch of any kind on this adapter, the access point does not show up on my 3DS and needless to say I get no hits.
     
  11. duke_srg

    duke_srg GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,862
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Updated nzone.exe
    Now it may be run just from the windows explorer with simple GUI dialog. Command line works as before, just don't need elevated command prompt since nzone.exe requests elevated mode run automatically.
    Removed Internet Connection Sharing settings disable because found several issues. Should improve compatibility, but may requre manual disabling ICS setting, if was previously set to another connection.
     
    Last edited by duke_srg, Sep 20, 2016
    CubeLer likes this.
  12. s_k

    s_k Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I'm now using the updated nzone.exe and I'm not getting any hits. Although I'll say kudos for getting it working even this well, at least my 3DS sees the HomePass spot as legit enough that it connects to the internet.

    But until that actually works I'm trying the VMWare option using that RTL8187 and the Linux image you've provided.

    [​IMG]

    This didn't look like “working” and my 3DS (or anything else, for that matter) couldn't see it. The NIC is confirmed to be in working order and maccheck.cmd does show that “1” so it should work. I then noticed this message.

    [​IMG]

    So I did a quick search. According to the internet I need to run some commands as root to fix the specific problem I'm having with VMWare, my NIC and the driver. So… I need root access or for you to fix that.
     
  13. duke_srg

    duke_srg GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,862
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    If you're able to connect and load Nintendo Zone page -it is all working. Please allow it to run for at least 8 hours to put streetpass data, even if there id no one there with your MAC set, you'll put the data for future users here.
    As for the Linux access it was root/homepass as I can recall. Did not have the time to fix the VM image yet, so maybe your driver is working fine but just script itself needs to be adjusted with the new url.
     
  14. RJCline

    RJCline GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2015
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    United States
    What do I do to check if my
    3ds displays McDonald's page?
     
  15. duke_srg

    duke_srg GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,862
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    McDonald's page means access point is working fine. The only thing to check is that
    netsh wlan show hostednetwork
    changes MAC in time.
    Then just wait for more users to start cycle!
     
  16. MattDragon

    MattDragon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Italy
    I have only 2 more questions, I promise... XD I'm trying to modify the VM image... But which file do I have to modify and how (notepad?)? Do I need an ethernet cable AND an USB adapter or will it work only with the adapter connected to the internet?
     
  17. duke_srg

    duke_srg GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,862
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    VM image must be booted and script file modified inside Linux. If coou can't do that, wait a bit, I'll fix the image later this week. You must have a dedicated USB adapter for homepass, since it is exclusively presented to the VM and the second adapter of any king to connect the host to the Internet.
     
    MattDragon likes this.
  18. MattDragon

    MattDragon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Country:
    Italy
    You are very, very kind... Thank you very much!
     
  19. CubeLer

    CubeLer GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    Germany
    Where can i find the updated nzone.exe
    With the old i become the msxml3.dll error.

    With the VM Image:
    after disconnect and Restart Guest i can see in VM Window wlan0 not found.
    My Wlan Stick is a TP Link TL-WN722N.
    Can everyone please help me?

    Bye
     
  20. Bambamthepyro

    Bambamthepyro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2014
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    Where does one download the newest none. Exe update?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Streetpass, homemade, Relay