Tutorial [HOW-TO] Have a homemade Streetpass Relay

What method you are using?

  • Linux

    Votes: 93 7.9%
  • Android

    Votes: 133 11.4%
  • Router

    Votes: 226 19.3%
  • Windows

    Votes: 426 36.4%
  • A pony with a wifi antenna O.o?

    Votes: 292 25.0%

  • Total voters
    1,170
Status
Not open for further replies.

Hukilau

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 17, 2016
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
31
Country
United States

Hi, thanks for replying,

I took a look at the post you linked, and by my eye, I am using the same command line to install the script (with the new dynu.net instead of dynu.com). Just in case, I copied and pasted directly from that post and ran it, and it is still stuck at "Connecting to nintendozone.dynu.net (213.141.148.11:80)".

The second half of the post says that after installing the script, the startup script is still wrong and needs to be changed. However because I don't believe I am getting past the installation, I am not seeing a startup script to change. Should I be saving the installation command as a 'Startup' instead of just running it? My other options are 'Save Shutdown', 'Save Firewall', and 'Save Custom Script'.

Thanks again for your help
 

keyra

Spoderman self proclamed fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
820
Trophies
0
XP
635
Country
France
Does this still work?

EDIT: with encryption?

i'm using it with white listed mac devices

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Hi, thanks for replying,

I took a look at the post you linked, and by my eye, I am using the same command line to install the script (with the new dynu.net instead of dynu.com). Just in case, I copied and pasted directly from that post and ran it, and it is still stuck at "Connecting to nintendozone.dynu.net (213.141.148.11:80)".

The second half of the post says that after installing the script, the startup script is still wrong and needs to be changed. However because I don't believe I am getting past the installation, I am not seeing a startup script to change. Should I be saving the installation command as a 'Startup' instead of just running it? My other options are 'Save Shutdown', 'Save Firewall', and 'Save Custom Script'.

Thanks again for your help

you should see something like this
OkV5lYS.jpg
 

keyra

Spoderman self proclamed fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
820
Trophies
0
XP
635
Country
France
i can confirm nintendozone.dynu.net is online
are you sure you have internet on your ddwrt?
 

Hukilau

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 17, 2016
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
31
Country
United States
i can confirm nintendozone.dynu.net is online
are you sure you have internet on your ddwrt?

Yep, while testing my DD-WRT I've connected it directly to my cable modem. I've been able to receive streetpasses with manual settings and my replies here have been made through that router.

Are there any settings or permissions necessary to access the site or allow the script installation on the router?
 

Sahloknir

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 22, 2014
Messages
96
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
124
Country
New Zealand
Why connect to nintendozone.dynu.net? Isn't homepass just switching ur ssid and mac?
It's to grab a script or some such to make the MAC change automatically at certain intervals. It's certainly not a necessity, but it is massively more convenient.
 

keyra

Spoderman self proclamed fan
Member
Joined
Dec 23, 2008
Messages
820
Trophies
0
XP
635
Country
France
Yep, while testing my DD-WRT I've connected it directly to my cable modem. I've been able to receive streetpasses with manual settings and my replies here have been made through that router.

Are there any settings or permissions necessary to access the site or allow the script installation on the router?
if u want i could teamviewer you and check
 

mene

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
165
Country
United States
Hello, I'm trying a fresh install of the VMWare method for Windows, and having troubles getting things to run smoothly.

My wireless adapter is the TP-Link TL-WN727N, which is the same adapter I've been using for Homepass for years.

I downloaded VMWare and the Homepass image as shown in the video in the front page guide.

I also went in and changed the url in '/etc/init.d/nzone' from 'nintendozone.no-ip.org' to 'http://nintendozone.dynu.com?', as per this post.

I also changed a line in '/etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules' from 'wlan1' to 'wlan0', as in the front page video.

My TP-Link adapter does flash its green light, so I'm pretty sure VMWare is recognizing the adapter as connected.

I'm now stuck here. Do I need to go in and edit this configuration file? If so, how?

Also, can anyone please confirm that NBAHomePass 2.1 is working this month? I may try that method as well.

5363434227.png
 
Last edited by mene,

raphamotta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2013
Messages
679
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,965
Country
Hello, I'm trying a fresh install of the VMWare method for Windows, and having troubles getting things to run smoothly.

My wireless adapter is the TP-Link TL-WN727N, which is the same adapter I've been using for Homepass for years.

I downloaded VMWare and the Homepass image as shown in the video in the front page guide.

I also went in and changed the url in '/etc/init.d/nzone' from 'nintendozone.no-ip.org' to 'http://nintendozone.dynu.com?', as per this post.

I also changed a line in '/etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules' from 'wlan1' to 'wlan0', as in the front page video.

My TP-Link adapter does flash its green light, so I'm pretty sure VMWare is recognizing the adapter as connected.

I'm now stuck here. Do I need to go in and edit this configuration file? If so, how?

Also, can anyone please confirm that NBAHomePass 2.1 is working this month? I may try that method as well.

5363434227.png

Change to http://nintendozone.dynu.net
 

paper183

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 7, 2016
Messages
9
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
56
Country
Canada
Tried this; still get the same error.
If your adapter is wlan1 you have to rename the file /etc/wlan0_hostap.conf

Code:
mv /etc/wlan0_hostap.conf /etc/wlan1_hostap.conf

and also edit wlan0 inside the file to wlan1

Edit: misread your first post, verifiy which one your adapter is with this command
Code:
ip a
 
Last edited by paper183,

mene

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 8, 2008
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
165
Country
United States
If your adapter is wlan1 you have to rename the file /etc/wlan0_hostap.conf

Code:
mv /etc/wlan0_hostap.conf /etc/wlan1_hostap.conf

and also edit wlan0 inside the file to wlan1

Edit: misread your first post, verifiy which one your adapter is with this command
Code:
ip a

Alright, so I redownloaded the 'homepass.zip' debian image from the frontpage video, which is at http://nintendozone.dynu.net/homepass.zip (changed the .com to .net).

Booted up the fresh debian image in VMWare.

Changed the url in '/etc/init.d/nzone' from 'nintendozone.no-ip.org' to 'http://nintendozone.dynu.net?', as per this post.

Ran the 'ip a' command; looks like my adapter is indeed wlan1.

So, I changed the 'wlan0' in the interface line of '/etc/wlan0_hostap.conf' to 'wlan1'. I saved this changed file as '/etc/wlan1_hostap.conf'. I also have a '/etc/wlan0_hostap.conf' file with 'wlan1' in its interface line.

Also changed both line in '/etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules' from 'wlan1' to 'wlan0', as in the front page video.

Same two steps as before, essentially.

I now see http://puu.sh/nPwSE/e1b49a4c37.png. My other devices can see an 'attwifi' access point being broadcast, so I'm pretty sure VMWare making the correct changes to my adapter. It then does the same with '[email protected]'. However, I'm still not getting Streetpass hits. What to do from here?
 
Last edited by mene,

raphamotta

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 12, 2013
Messages
679
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,965
Country
Alright, so I redownloaded the 'homepass.zip' debian image from the frontpage video, which is at http://nintendozone.dynu.net/homepass.zip (changed the .com to .net).

Booted up the fresh debian image in VMWare.

Changed the url in '/etc/init.d/nzone' from 'nintendozone.no-ip.org' to 'http://nintendozone.dynu.net?', as per this post.

Ran the 'ip a' command; looks like my adapter is indeed wlan1.

So, I changed the 'wlan0' in the interface line of '/etc/wlan0_hostap.conf' to 'wlan1'. I saved this changed file as '/etc/wlan1_hostap.conf'. I also have a '/etc/wlan0_hostap.conf' file with 'wlan1' in its interface line.

Also changed both line in '/etc/udev/rules.d/70-persistent-net.rules' from 'wlan1' to 'wlan0', as in the front page video.

Same two steps as before, essentially.

I now see http://puu.sh/nPwSE/e1b49a4c37.png. My other devices can see an 'attwifi' access point being broadcast, so I'm pretty sure VMWare making the correct changes to my adapter. It then does the same with '[email protected]'. However, I'm still not getting Streetpass hits. What to do from here?

Try to disable your anti virus and see whats happen. First time I tried my anti virus was blocking street passes
 

zanxy

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 25, 2008
Messages
93
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Maribor
Website
Visit site
XP
227
Country
Slovenia
Hey guys. After a long two days of trying to get the script for automatic changing working, I came here if anyone can help me. For router I have TP-Link model. TL-WR741ND, Ver 2.4. I changed my SSID to [email protected] and ofcourse I installed DD-WRT v24-sp2 (It's the only one avaliable for this router, except webflash).

Also with the instalation I turned .com to .net, as I did the same in nzone file. The problem is MAC doesn't ever change. There is some code in the startup, in which I also changed .com to .net.
At the start of the code I also changed

Code:
echo -e "#!/bin/sh\nWLINT=\$(nvram get wl0_infname)\.....)

to:

Code:
echo -e "#!/bin/sh\nWLINT=\$(nvram get ath0_infname)\.....)

as ath0 is my wireless.

Generally my questions are:
Do I have to have MAC Address Clone turned on?
What else can I try?
Did I f*ck up with that change to startup?

Thanks everyone for being helpful. :)

EDIT:

Do I have to give cron any commands, as currently it has:

Code:
#1
#***** root /tmp/nzone BASE16,GBATEMP
 
Last edited by zanxy,

ngarci

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 24, 2016
Messages
1
Trophies
0
Age
33
XP
33
Country
Argentina
Hello there

I'm trying to set up a relay with an Linksys E900 with DD-WRT. i created the network and was able to install the script, but it doesn't change the MACS.

I don't have a nzone.macs, and i don't where it went bad.

I'll be here if you need any data. The network is called [email protected]

Thanks
 

BadEugoogolizer

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
75
Country
United States
I'm having the same issue as the above two posters. Finally managed to get everything set up right, changed the MAC to the common one on the spreadsheet so it's at least feeding some Streetpasses to the console, but in the Status>Wireless screen it never shows the MAC address as changing after the nzone start message. Is it actually changing and dd-wrt doesn't show it or is it not changing?

I changed the startup command from .com to .net, I'm using [email protected] ssid on "DD-WRT v24-sp2 (03/25/13) std" on a D-Link DIR-615 rev. e3

Any help would be awesome. Thanks :)
 

ShiftaDeband

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 29, 2016
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
63
Country
United States
I am also having the same issue. I'm wondering if there's an issue with the website?

EDIT: I've just noticed the .net/.com issue in the install script. That's been fixed now. My SSID is attwifi but I don't think that it's looking for a particular SSID, though...

EDIT2: Okay, it seems that that the .net/.com really was the issue. To fix, go to Administration, then Commands tab. Copy the entirety of the startup script (might start with "echo -e "#!/bin/sh\nWLINT.......") Paste it into your favorite word editing program, search for .com and change it to .net. Paste this back into the "Commands" text area, then click "Save Startup."

Once that is done, make sure to also check that you have only one cron instance of "* * * * * root /tmp/nzone BASE16,GBATEMP" in the Cron textarea under the "Management" tab, then scroll down, click save, then click reboot.

Give it a few minutes and check if this resolves the issue.
 
Last edited by ShiftaDeband,
Status
Not open for further replies.
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Avacodo ranch so good where have you been all my life