?
  1. Linux

    91 vote(s)
    7.8%
  2. Android

    133 vote(s)
    11.4%
  3. Router

    226 vote(s)
    19.4%
  4. Windows

    423 vote(s)
    36.4%
  5. A pony with a wifi antenna O.o?

    290 vote(s)
    24.9%
  6. 1,163 voter(s)
  1. srwgin

    srwgin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    you must change the Wireless mac adress If you do not install DD-WRT you can not do this
     
  2. assassinz

    assassinz Visoly 512 Flash Advance Linker Xtreme Master!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,105
    Country:
    United States
    Try configuring a new connection on your 3DS with the same SSID,security, and mac address of your router/access point.

     
  3. HMTKSteve

    HMTKSteve Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    This needs to be made clear in the guide. I think too many people (myself included) are under the impression that changing the mac facing the Internet is what is required.
     
  4. assassinz

    assassinz Visoly 512 Flash Advance Linker Xtreme Master!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,105
    Country:
    United States
    Will the Technitium MAC Address changer also work instead of installing DD-WRT? It works for me.
     
  5. c2leader

    c2leader Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Slovenia
    I cannot get this to work. I tried all windows methods, linux method and no luck:

    Windows method(s):
    My 3ds connects to the internet, the zone tile is exploding but no green light for few hours (I tried 25 different MAC's)

    Linux method:
    I'm tried the method and script on top of this thread, but after all the steps neither my 3ds nor my mobile phone finds the newly "created" connection.

    I'm on the verge of giving up.
     
  6. triumph01

    triumph01 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Try another mac address:

    If you Streetpass corecctly you have something about 50kb download and 60kn upload.
    If you only leave your Streetpass data on the Server, then you have about 10kb (up/down) less traffic.

    Sometimes it happens that the 3ds only "knocks on the door", that causes aboaut 0 or 15kb. I Don't know why this happens, then another mac-address will do the trick.
     
  7. assassinz

    assassinz Visoly 512 Flash Advance Linker Xtreme Master!
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,105
    Country:
    United States
    Just PM'd you my guide.

     
  8. redcrystal

    redcrystal Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    I actually did that and didn't work.

    I finally managed to install and setup dd-wrt on my router and managed to get a Streetpass! But I only got one in over 10 minutes, is it supposed to work this way?
     
  9. srwgin

    srwgin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    one mac only got a streetpass in every 8 hours

    try #182 duke_srg made a script automatic MAC rotation
     
  10. duke_srg

    duke_srg GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1,862
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Test version 2 MAC change script for DD-WRT added at my original post. This one supports online distribution of MAC list from my server, invluding the prime range MACs, official Nintendo Zone MACs and title CTR-code based MACS. Even custom GBATEMP list is created, so it is possible to do a streetpasses with users who do not have a HomePass compatible hardware, we just need to gather MAC addresses.
     
    [Truth] likes this.
  11. redcrystal

    redcrystal Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Brazil
    Oh so it's only a streetpass per mac address? Ok, I'll do that, thank you for the info.
     
  12. srwgin

    srwgin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    now I used code blew
    modify from duke_srg code
    commond
    Code:
    echo -e "#!/bin/sh\nTITLES=\"[email protected]OUOOVOOWOOXOOYOOZOOaOObOOcOOdOOeOOfOOgOOhOOiOOjOOkOOlOOmOOnOOoO\"\nBASE=\"NSP\"\nRANDOM=\$(head /dev/urandom | hexdump -d | head -n 1 | cut -c 11-15)\nCTR=\$((\$RANDOM%\$((\$(expr length \$TITLES)/3))))\nMAC=\$(echo -e \$BASE\$TITLES | cut -c 1-3,\$((\$CTR*3+4))-\$((\$CTR*3+6)) | hexdump -e '6/1 \"%02X:\"' | cut -c 1-17)\nWLINT=\$(nvram get wl0_ifname)\nAPDCNF=/tmp/\${WLINT}_hostap.conf\nAPDPID=/var/run/\${WLINT}_hostapd.pid\nif [ -e \$APDCNF ]; then\nkill \$(cat \$APDPID)\nsleep 3\nsed -ri s/bssid=.*/bssid=\$MAC/ \$APDCNF\nhostapd -B -P \$APDPID \$APDCNF\nelse\nifconfig \$WLINT down\nifconfig \$WLINT hw ether \$MAC\nifconfig \$WLINT up\nfi \necho \$MAC >> /tmp/macschanged.txt" >/tmp/nzone; chmod 555 /tmp/nzone; echo -e "#!/bin/sh\nTITLES=\"[email protected]OUOOVOOWOOXOOYOOZOOaOObOOcOOdOOeOOfOOgOOhOOiOOjOOkOOlOOmOOnOOoO\"\nBASE=\"@SP\"\nRANDOM=\$(head /dev/urandom | hexdump -d | head -n 1 | cut -c 11-15)\nCTR=\$((\$RANDOM%\$((\$(expr length \$TITLES)/3))))\nMAC=\$(echo -e \$BASE\$TITLES | cut -c 1-3,\$((\$CTR*3+4))-\$((\$CTR*3+6)) | hexdump -e '6/1 \"%02X:\"' | cut -c 1-17)\nWLINT=\$(nvram get wl0_ifname)\nAPDCNF=/tmp/\${WLINT}_hostap.conf\nAPDPID=/var/run/\${WLINT}_hostapd.pid\nif [ -e \$APDCNF ]; then\nkill \$(cat \$APDPID)\nsleep 3\nsed -ri s/bssid=.*/bssid=\$MAC/ \$APDCNF\nhostapd -B -P \$APDPID \$APDCNF\nelse\nifconfig \$WLINT down\nifconfig \$WLINT hw ether \$MAC\nifconfig \$WLINT up\nfi \necho \$MAC >> /tmp/macschanged2.txt" >/tmp/nzone2; chmod 555 /tmp/nzone2; 
    Cron
    Code:
    */5 0-11 * * * root /tmp/nzone
    */5 12-23 * * * root /tmp/nzone2
    it work well
    I will test his new script tomorrow
     
  13. reprep

    reprep GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
    thanks a lot, waiting for the automated script.
     
  14. gamefan5

    gamefan5 Kid Icarus Uprising connoiseur
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,999
    Country:
    Canada
    Does that mean that you can make a hotspot without using a mobile connection? That' s what I wanna do with my Nexus 7 which doesn't have 3G...
     
  15. dicamarques

    OP dicamarques Definitely not Bruce Wayne.
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,053
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yes thats what I understand from that guide, and the thether app will detect the usb has 3G
     
  16. gamefan5

    gamefan5 Kid Icarus Uprising connoiseur
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4,999
    Country:
    Canada
    Good, this could be my chance because I can't do it from Windows. My router is locked with the MAC address it has been given to.
     
  17. Dragoon709

    Dragoon709 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2008
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Canada
    This is exactly what I'm seeing on my girlfriends laptop with an Atheros Ar5b97 chipset wlan. Every time the MAC address is changed no matter where it is changed from the Microsoft Virtual Wireless Connection disappears. and cannot be accessed at all... it's thoroughly driving me to drink, I want to be able to seed and get some streetpasses because there are not a lot of 3DS's around here.... please can someone enlighten me as to why I can't get this working.
     
  18. reprep

    reprep GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
    not much to do unfortunately. as an alternative you can try ubuntu, connect to net via lan and use your wireless card as hotspot. i used the way described in the first post. too bad it needs internet via ethernet cable (no virtual hotspot for ubuntu) and there is currently no automated MAC changer for ubuntu.

    it is surely a driver and/or hardware issue so it seems it won't be solved.
     
  19. shadowdogg

    shadowdogg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Duke is the bomb! I am a bit afraid to use base256 as it would look too obvious but aaaahah so many streetpasses, I love it!
     
  20. alpha_noj

    alpha_noj GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    If I read it right, we just replace the base number after tmp/nzone and that's the section of codes we'll get, right?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Streetpass, homemade, Relay