?
  1. Linux

    90 vote(s)
    7.8%
  2. Android

    132 vote(s)
    11.5%
  3. Router

    225 vote(s)
    19.5%
  4. Windows

    418 vote(s)
    36.3%
  5. A pony with a wifi antenna O.o?

    287 vote(s)
    24.9%
  1. Kawo

    Kawo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    Italy
    There is a limit on the number of people using the same MAC address? Like only 50 can use a code and it gives a error if you are a the 51th?
     
  2. Phanox

    Phanox GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    Colombia

    I'm using the ethernet connection as internet source.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Chaldron

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    434
    Country:
    United States

    Also, you need to start the network. something along the lines of netsh start hostednetwork i think
     
  4. reprep

    reprep GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
    any chance of an automated mac changer script for ubuntu?
     
  5. Langin

    Langin HI! ^O^
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,742
    Country:
    Netherlands

    I got to CD? Eh how does that work? :P just put in CD\ instead of C:\

    Also macshift is on the root of my C:\ drive(the program itself) ;o
     
  6. Chaldron

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    434
    Country:
    United States

    so "cd" to whichever directory macshift is in. so if it's in C:\, type "cd C:\". Also make sure that you are running as admin.

    So:

    open command prompt as admin.

    type: cd C:\

    type: netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow ssid=attwifi key=password

    type: netsh wlan start hostednetwork


    goto network and connections, right click your ethernet connection and select properties. in the sharing tab, tick both boxes and share with "Local area connection xx"

    type (back in command prompt: macshift -i "Wi-Fi" 4E53504F4F46

    and on your 3DS, delete all other access points and then manual setup>search for points. Select attwifi, the password is "password"

    and then see if you get a hit. If you do, then you can download my cycler so you can cycle through new MACs and get up to 100 hits.
     
  7. Phanox

    Phanox GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    424
    Country:
    Colombia

    That also doesn't work for me. No internet connection after I change the mac address. :/
     
  8. SeZMehK

    SeZMehK The Wielder of the Keyblade
    Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,278
    Country:
    United States
    The Nintendo World SSID is attwifi or NDS-Guest? NDS-Guest never activates Nintendo Zone for me.
     
  9. triumph01

    triumph01 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Whats red in the LOG?
     
  10. Chrushev

    Chrushev GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2013
    Messages:
    591
    Country:
    Serbia, Republic of
    Couple of questions guys:

    1) How do you use MACs that start with 00: on Windows 7/8 ? Windows wont change to those no matter what it seems.
    2) Are there other lists? We need to expand beyond the 4E:52:50:4F:4F:XX if we want to not run into each other too often. I set mine up to pull random MACs without repeating and change them every hour and I still get some people 2 or 3 times in a row. The pool is too small.

    3) Anyone able to get this to work on Windows 8? I can have it run Windows 7 no problem (set it up for myself and 2 friends on Windows 7), but on Windows 8 everything "seems" to work, but the TCP/IP protocol only sends packets, it doesnt receive any packets.. all A/V and Firewalls are off. tried on 2 different Win 8 machines with same setup that works flawlessly on Win 7.
     
  11. MisoSoup

    MisoSoup Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Yep, I have this working with Windows 8. I used the instructions here and it worked as soon as the MAC cycle application was started:

    http://gbatemp.net/threads/homepass-chaldrons-mac-cycler-for-windows.352935/
     
  12. Kuebel33

    Kuebel33 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    I'm on Windows 8 too and I can't get it working. It makes no sense. At one point I did get one street pass, but that was it. I see my 3DS showing up in Virtual Router, but it constantly shows host name could not be found ip address could not be found, then it fails a connection test, on 3DS and disappears from Virtual Router. No clue why it worked one time... any help is appreciated

    also it seems if i try to stop virtual router and restart it I get an error the service cannot accept control messages at this time.(exception from hresult:0x80070425)

    and then i have to reboot to get it straightened out and try again....

    Also, I just noticed, the attwifi adapter is only sending packets and not receiving any... I think MisoSoup has this issue on windows 8 also.
     
  13. HMTKSteve

    HMTKSteve Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Are there any cheap routers that allow for changing the wifi MAC out of the box? It looks like all of the routers that are sold near me are not compatible with DD-WRT :(
     
  14. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Get one off Amazon/Walmart like suggested earlier. It's going to be cheaper than what you'll end up being able to find by half at minimum.
     
  15. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Finally developed a solution for DD-WRT routers for cycling with a lot of surfing and trying to find a random number generation that works in vanilla DD-WRT. Testing...


    Fuck, I'm stuck again because it isn't changing the value.

    Still trying.

    I'm using

    Code:
    RANDOM=$(cat /dev/urandom | tr -dc 0-9 | dd bs=5 count=1 2>/dev/null)
    to set RANDOM. And

    Code:
    MAC=$(echo -e $BASE$TITLES | cut -c 1-3,$(($CTR*3+4))-$(($CTR*3+6)) | hexdump -e '6/1 "%02X:"' | cut -c 1-17)
    to set MAC.
     
  16. Kawo

    Kawo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    Italy
    Always the mac address, I tried more than one but is always the same response, we can't use a iDevice right?
     
  17. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    This crap is pre-setting the random value in /tmp/nzone. God, why does this have to be so freaking annoying.

    Oh snap, escape character. PROGRESS
     
  18. alpha_noj

    alpha_noj GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    Both go in startup or thru telnet? I'll try when I get home.
     
  19. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Don't bother yet--I feel like I'm finally making progress
     
  20. JODIsBack

    JODIsBack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Unless you're talking about my phone (which I said was a Motorola Atrix 2) I'm not sure what you mean by "which Android". Do you mean which firmware version?

    And it says "/data/data/com.googlecode.android.wifi.tether/bin/ifconfig wlan0 hw ether 4E:53:50:4F:4F:46... failed", hmm. Surprised I didn't think to check that beforehand.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Streetpass, homemade, Relay