?
  1. Linux

    90 vote(s)
    7.8%
  2. Android

    132 vote(s)
    11.5%
  3. Router

    225 vote(s)
    19.5%
  4. Windows

    418 vote(s)
    36.3%
  5. A pony with a wifi antenna O.o?

    287 vote(s)
    24.9%
  1. Kawo

    Kawo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    Italy
    My android fails every damn time at "setting MAC address", I tried other codes but it always fail.
     
  2. triumph01

    triumph01 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Gambia, The
    Do you have a rooted device?

    Which android do u have?
     
  3. The Mystical One

    The Mystical One Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States

    That was what I figured, but wanted to make sure that people who succeeded also saw that.
     
  4. Kawo

    Kawo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    Italy
  5. triumph01

    triumph01 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Gambia, The
  6. Kawo

    Kawo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    Italy
    Is a 4.1.1, is rooted but I don't know what is superuser
     
  7. Duo8

    Duo8 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,574
    Country:
    Vietnam
    4.1? Not gonna be easy.
     
  8. triumph01

    triumph01 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Gambia, The
  9. Langin

    Langin HI! ^O^
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,742
    Country:
    Netherlands
  10. HMTKSteve

    HMTKSteve Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I tried using the virtual router program in windows but within three seconds of activating the hotspot the dropdown Goes from "wired connection" to "none". At which point my 3DS connects to the hotspot but fails the network test.

    I have tried to activate ICS on this same PC but for some reason the service is not running and I get error messages when I try to activate sharing from the properties tab of the adapter.

    I have also tried to use a netgear router (behind a uverse/2wire gateway) that allows me to change the MAC but that only allows access to Nintendo Zone with no street passes no matter what MAC I put in. This router is one revision to new for DDRT.

    I know the outward facing MAC on the netgear router has been changed because when I check attached devices in the 2wire gateway I see the spoofed MAC attached to the netgear router.

    Any suggestions? Will this work behind a uverse gateway or does that piece of hardware break everything?
     
  11. Kawo

    Kawo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    400
    Country:
    Italy
  12. triumph01

    triumph01 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Gambia, The

    So i can't help u anymore ...,
    My last advice to you is: try to Play with the Settings ...
     
  13. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    From my understanding of how all this crap works, as long as you can make a wireless access point and you're able to modify the MAC of the wireless part of the access point, you're going to be successful. You HAVE to change the Wireless MAC--nothing else matters.
     
  14. HMTKSteve

    HMTKSteve Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    So I changed the wrong MAC? I have to change the MAC of the wireless hardware that my DS connects and NOT the MAC in the router that faces the Internet?
     
  15. Jimbolicious

    Jimbolicious GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    United States
    That's as simple as it gets. Yes.
     
  16. alpha_noj

    alpha_noj GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry for the double quote, but still doesn't work. Manual cycling still works fine which is great, but automatic would have been better :wacko:
     
  17. shadowdogg

    shadowdogg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Country:

    You may have the same problem as me, I am testing it now but it seems the only way I can get it to work is by initially going on telnet and doing ifconfig ath0 down, try it on yours.
     
  18. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    This picture
    http://m.imgur.com/a/a07os
    Explains it way better than I could with words. You need to configure it like this on the access point that your DS is directly connecting to.
     
  19. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure we have a solution now from what duke sent me--I just have to wait until I get off work at 4est to test it out. Switching the -c flag with -n and pulling one line and some other manipulation I think.
     
  20. Sunderlol11100

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Argentina
    Working on Motorola Atrix(MB860) Gingerbread 2.3.6

    -Download Hex Editor.
    -Go to /pds/wifi/wlan_mac.bin
    -Change MAC, save file.
    -Reboot
    -Default tethering app(Hotspot Mobile)
    -WIN
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Streetpass, homemade, Relay