?
  1. Linux

    90 vote(s)
    7.8%
  2. Android

    132 vote(s)
    11.5%
  3. Router

    225 vote(s)
    19.5%
  4. Windows

    418 vote(s)
    36.3%
  5. A pony with a wifi antenna O.o?

    287 vote(s)
    24.9%
  1. MalpercioGoC

    MalpercioGoC Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Yessir - I tried 3 or 4 on the master list.

    I'm going to mess around with it a bit more, but yeah, if anyone has any ideas, I'm open to trying anything.
     
  2. Sev501

    Sev501 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Philippines
    The virtual wifi mini port stops so you need to type in again
    Code:
    netsh wlan start hostednetowrk
    to re-enable it after a macshift hehe...

    Thanks! Atm I'm just using my own timed script to restart hostednetwork ..
    it's a basic vb script set off to run after macshift timer expires (I use your default 15 mins)

    Anyone needs it, here's the code:
    Code:
    Option Explicit
    Dim shell
    set shell=createobject("wscript.shell")
    do
    WScript.Sleep 930000
    shell.Run "netsh wlan start hostednetwork"
    loop
     
  3. Chaldron

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    434
    Country:
    United States

    yeah I've added this features. check my thread in tuts. and faqs
     
    Sev501 likes this.
  4. Sev501

    Sev501 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Philippines
    Sorry got to backread 5 pages and got your newest version :D Thank you!! Will try that one out !! :D
     
  5. Chaldron

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    434
    Country:
    United States
    Sev501 likes this.
  6. BerserkLeon

    BerserkLeon Not-so-new member
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    434
    Country:
    United States

    try ifconfig ath0 hw ether 4e:53:50:4f:4f:40
    instead of ifconfig at0 hwaddr=4e:53:50:4f:4f:40

    if that doesn't work, try subbing eth0 for ath0 as that's the only interface that has packets.
     
  7. Sev501

    Sev501 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2012
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Philippines
    Works like a charm! :D
    Got SMT IV, MH3U, Mk7, Icarus , SF Streetpasses from Kana, and a japanese person! :D
     
  8. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Turns out that in my haste to try to get this set up, I make the noobiest of noob mistakes ever--plugged the damn cable into the wrong ports.

    I was setting up a router as a switch by accident, and not connecting the daisy chained router through its WAN port.

    Shooting myself, I'm sure it's going to work at this point as the DD-WRT router is finally pulling a system time.
     
  9. trinest

    trinest Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    Have a random issue where it decides to look for a connection while broadcasting and thus breaks the StreetPass relay.

    Oh well.

    Might end up getting a router for it, as that allows cycling through the mac addresses and seems more stable/pratical.
     
  10. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    ALRIGHT, I've got something here finally on the quest to get this fixed.

    It's telling me there's an arithmetic error on line 5 when trying to run this script (I telnet'd in).

    And, here's lines 1 through 5:

    Code:
    #!/bin/sh
    TITLES="[email protected]"
    BASE="NSP"
    RANDOM=$(head -c 2 /dev/urandom | hexdump -e '1/2 "%u"')
    CTR=$(($RANDOM%$(($(expr length $TITLES)/3))))
    well, it's also telling me this:

    Code:
    [email protected]:/tmp# /tmp/nzone
    head: invalid option -- c
    /tmp/nzone: line 5: arithmetic syntax error
    
    So... Yeah, I'm kind of stuck here.


    Edit:

    Been messing around with it more. Took the -c option off the head commands in the script, the script RUNS, but my Wireless MAC Clone address doesn't change. At all.

    I'm also having to put it in via console rather than the GUI. If I try to pump it through the GUI, it doesn't overwrite what's already there.


    Edit2:

    Tried to run the "head" command directly at commandline like printed in the script posted, noted that -c denotes the number of bytes to pull from file. so "head -c 2 /dev/urandom" is trying to pull the first two bytes out of whatever's in urandom, but my build of dd-wrt is not liking the -c option on the head command one freaking bit. Thoughts?
     
  11. Chango007

    Chango007 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    is this normal?
    [​IMG]
     
  12. alpha_noj

    alpha_noj GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States

    Just a quick question. When I first set this up, Nintendo Zone shows up fine because of the SSID, but do I need to turn MAC cloning on or will the commands work on their own? Also, is there a way to set this to run 24/7 instead of just during a time frame?
     
  13. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    "Just a quick question. When I first set this up, Nintendo Zone shows up fine because of the SSID, but do I need to turn MAC cloning on or will the commands work on their own? Also, is there a way to set this to run 24/7 instead of just during a time frame?"

    From what I've figured out so far:

    1. You've gotta still turn MAC Cloning on
    2. You can change time that it runs on the cron command part; the "1-7" is what's defining the window of "hours" that it runs on. Change "1-7" to just a "*" and it will run all the time. The first part is what defines when it runs based on minutes, so */10 = once every 10 minutes, */15 = once every 15, etc.

    But I'm still stuck because even though I'm on the same build that duke is, DD-WRT is not liking the "-c" option on the head command :(
     
  14. alpha_noj

    alpha_noj GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, going to give it a try now and try and test it. Also, does this change the wireless MAC or WAN MAC? I've been inputting all of these MAC addresses in Wireless and having no problems, but I tried WAN initially and it didn't work.
     
  15. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    Setup -> MAC Address Clone -> Enable -> Clone Wireless MAC is the only one you need to change to get it to register as a Nintendozone, as long as the router's got access to the interwebs.
     
  16. srwgin

    srwgin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    China
    MAC Address Clone enable
    Clone Wireless MAC
     
  17. srwgin

    srwgin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    China
    Genosync
    so you also can not change mac auto?
    which router do you use?
    I use tplinkwr703n
     
  18. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    a Linksys E1200, but I've figured out that the problem is that even though I'm (and probably you) are using the same DD-WRT build the person that wrote the script is on, for some reason it's not allowing us to use the "-c" option on the head command, which means it's not able to properly pull the random value to make it work the way he intended.

    And it's way too late for me to figure out how to get it to work with a random value; I'm about to go to bed as is already.

    I'm hoping he hops on within the next 24 hours, otherwise I can't test this again until probably Sunday.


    Minor edit:

    Not to mention, there's probably the fact that you have to make sure it's setting system time properly on the router for his cron line to work. Maybe. I don't freaking know anymore--all I know is my dd-wrt router isn't liking "head -c".
     
  19. alpha_noj

    alpha_noj GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I think I have everything set up correctly, but it doesn't appear as if the MAC has changed yet. I set the number low to test
    Testing everything now. Settings should all be correct, but not sure if my commands are good. I changed Cron to "*/5 * * * * root /tmp/nzone", and am awaiting results now. The 5 minutes is just temporary, to make sure everything is working proper.
     
  20. srwgin

    srwgin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    China
    first you make sure your 3ds only has a wifi setting ssid is attwifi,then test can you use this ssid go on interent
    if ok, try to change mac and waiting for the green light
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Streetpass, homemade, Relay