?
  1. Linux

    90 vote(s)
    7.8%
  2. Android

    132 vote(s)
    11.5%
  3. Router

    225 vote(s)
    19.5%
  4. Windows

    418 vote(s)
    36.3%
  5. A pony with a wifi antenna O.o?

    287 vote(s)
    24.9%
  1. Walkin

    Walkin travel
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    I just wanted to say a big thanks to everyone again. I'm currently using the Windows 7 setup with the cycler, but have the Ubuntu setup working as well so I can actually connect to the Nintendo Zone. Sure beats driving to Best Buy.
     
  2. Max Power

    Max Power Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    Here's my solution for Windows 7/8 (also Windows Server 2008, I'm using it on that OS) that let do everything without the need of other programs:

    First file, this is the one that need to be started in an elevated privileges command prompt
    Code:
    for /f "delims=" %%x in (C:\mac.txt) do call C:\NintendoZone.bat %%x
    NintendoZone.bat:
    Code:
    set macaddr=%1
    reg add HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e972-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\XXXX /v NetworkAddress /t REG_SZ /d %macaddr% /f
    netsh interface set interface name="Wi-Fi" admin=disabled
    netsh interface set interface name="Wi-Fi" admin=enabled
    netsh wlan set hostednetwork mode=allow
    netsh wlan set hostednetwork ssid=attwifi key=PASSWORD_WIFI keyUsage=persistent
    netsh wlan start hostednetwork
    timeout 1800
    netsh wlan stop hostednetwork
    reg delete HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4d36e972-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}\XXXX /v NetworkAddress /f
    You have to find out the ID of the wifi card: open the properties of the card, Details tab, in the drop down menù you can find it under the voice above ConfigFlags, in italian is "Chiave Driver", I don't know the english name.
    The last four numbers have to substitute the four X in the code.
    You have also to check what the name of the wireless connection is: in my case it is Wi-Fi, you have to check it and rename it properly.
    Finally, choose a password for the wifi network.

    The last file is the mac address list, I called it mac.txt in the script. The following mac address are only an example, you have to write them one for each line:
    Code:
    4E53504F4F40
    4E53504F4F41
    4E53504F4F42
    4E53504F4F43
    4E53504F4F44
    
    When you will have start the hosted network remember to share the connection from the physical network interface to the one that popped out when you start the hotspot.
    Remember that you have to create the connection in the 3DS and, to be sure, cancel any other connection profile that let you connect to your home wifi ssid.
     
  3. jowan

    jowan GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    Colombia
    People, any help? Successfuly changed my MAC with MACShift and starter a wireless network using
    Code:
    netsh wlan start hostednetwork
    and my 3DS connected to the network and have internet, can navigate normally and stuff, it recognices the Nintendo Zone but when I open the app it says it cannot connect, also not getting any street pass :(
     
  4. alpha_noj

    alpha_noj GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    287
    Country:
    United States
    Going to play around with it on my own, but asking anyway in case someone already did this already--does the old Wi-Fi Max work with this? As in the original that was used with Xlink Kai to tunnel the PSP? Shows up as Atheros AR5007UG in network connections, but I don't see it on the list of supported devices for virtual router manager.
     
  5. MisoSoup

    MisoSoup Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    I've got the same problem. I've tried the Virtual Router Manager, the automatic script Chaldron created and posted and the Connec8 method which is pretty much Virtual Router Manager but in cmd, but no dice.

    I am trying with two wireless network adapters, one built in and one plugged into my laptop in the USB slot, so that could be it. Can't imagine why, but I'll try a wired connection tomorrow, but I'm not holding out much hope at the moment!

    I believe the set-up is correct, unless I've misinterpreted some instructions somewhere.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. shadowdogg

    shadowdogg Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    I am a bit confused by that dd-wrt script, it seems a bit overly complicated, I was trying to see if I could do anything, but it didn't seem to work for me.

    It seems i have no iwconfig? My router whr-g300v2, 4D is default

    Debuffing info

    Code:
    [email protected]:~# cat /proc/cpuinfo
    system type            : Atheros AR7240 rev 1.2 (0x00c2)
    processor              : 0
    cpu model              : MIPS 24Kc V7.4
    BogoMIPS                : 265.42
    CPUClock                : 400
    wait instruction        : yes
    microsecond timers      : yes
    tlb_entries            : 16
    extra interrupt vector  : yes
    hardware watchpoint    : yes, count: 4, address/irw mask: [0x0000, 0x0ff8, 0x0ff8, 0x0ff8]
    ASEs implemented        : mips16
    shadow register sets    : 1
    kscratch registers      : 0
    core                    : 0
    VCED exceptions        : not available
    VCEI exceptions        : not available
     
    [email protected]:~# nvram get wl0_ifname
    ath0
    [email protected]:~# ifconfig
    ath0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 4E:53:50:4F:4F:4D
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:32
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:840 (840.0 B)
     
    br0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:24:A5:BC:3C:8B
              inet addr:192.168.3.1  Bcast:192.168.3.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:14 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:588 (588.0 B)
     
    br0:0    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:24:A5:BC:3C:8B
              inet addr:169.254.255.1  Bcast:169.254.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
     
    eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:24:A5:BC:3C:8C
              inet addr:192.168.2.3  Bcast:192.168.2.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:640 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:630 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:71516 (69.8 KiB)  TX bytes:502468 (490.6 KiB)
              Interrupt:4
     
    eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:24:A5:BC:3C:8B
              UP BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:0 (0.0 B)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)
              Interrupt:5
     
    lo        Link encap:Local Loopback
              inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
              UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:16436  Metric:1
              RX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:8 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
              RX bytes:551 (551.0 B)  TX bytes:551 (551.0 B)
     
    [email protected]:~# iwconfig
    -sh: iwconfig: not found
    [email protected]:~# ps
      PID USER      VSZ STAT COMMAND
        1 root      1284 S    /sbin/init
        2 root        0 SW  [kthreadd]
        3 root        0 SW  [ksoftirqd/0]
        4 root        0 SW  [kworker/0:0]
        5 root        0 SW  [kworker/u:0]
        6 root        0 SW<  [khelper]
        7 root        0 SW  [kworker/u:1]
      65 root        0 SW  [sync_supers]
      67 root        0 SW  [bdi-default]
      69 root        0 SW<  [kblockd]
      101 root        0 SW  [kswapd0]
      102 root        0 SW<  [crypto]
      125 root        0 SW  [mtdblock0]
      130 root        0 SW  [mtdblock1]
      135 root        0 SW  [mtdblock2]
      140 root        0 SW  [mtdblock3]
      145 root        0 SW  [mtdblock4]
      150 root        0 SW  [mtdblock5]
      155 root        0 SW  [mtdblock6]
      160 root        0 SW  [mtdblock7]
      228 root        0 SW<  [deferwq]
      231 root        0 SW  [kworker/0:1]
      490 root      816 S    /sbin/hotplug2 --set-rules-file /etc/hotplug2.rules
      495 root      1708 S    watchdog
      530 root        0 SW<  [cfg80211]
      626 root        0 SW  [kworker/0:2]
      747 root      1996 S    hostapd -B -P /var/run/ath0_hostapd.pid /tmp/ath0_ho
      822 root      1000 S    telnetd
      829 root      808 S    cron
      849 root      904 S    dnsmasq --conf-file=/tmp/dnsmasq.conf
      862 root      1452 S    ttraff
    1235 root      1452 S    process_monitor
    1305 root      2560 S    httpd -p 80
    1325 root      1672 S    resetbutton
    1564 root      1700 S    wland
    1565 root      808 S    udhcpc -i eth0 -p /var/run/udhcpc.pid -s /tmp/udhcpc
    1641 root      1008 S    -sh
    1740 root      1000 R    ps
    
    I tried doing this code:

    [email protected]:~# ifconfig ath0 down
    [email protected]:~# ifconfig ath0 hwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:40
    [email protected]:~# ifconfig ath0 up

    As it seemed to be part of your code, it didn't do anything. I will continue playing about with it.

    Also this:

    [email protected]:~# stopservice lan
    [email protected]:~# nvram set ath0_hwaddr=4E:53:50:4F:4F:40
    [email protected]:~# nvram commit
    [email protected]:~# startservice lan
    ath9k deconfigure_single: phy0 ath0
    ath9k deconfigure_single: phy0 ath0
    ath9k configure_single: phy0 ath0
    549:ath0
    setup ath0 4E:53:50:4F:4F:4D
    lo: File exists

    It does work however if I change the mac address for wifi in the dd-wrt webgui and then do stopservice lan and startservice lan on telnet.. gah!!
     
  7. JODIsBack

    JODIsBack Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Hello.

    I am using a rooted Motorola Atrix 2.

    Have the 3.3 beta wifi tether program installed, as well as busybox and terminal emulator to test if it works.

    Inputted the MAC address and the SSID, checked the settings I needed to enable and picked my own phone for "Change Device-Profile" (it says "device changed to "edison"" if that means anything). Even went through the trouble of disabling the entitlement check.

    Still not really having any luck, however. I changed the device to "Generic ICS/JB (wlan0)" and "Generic ICS/JB (wlan1)" and "Auto" too, still not working.

    When I had it set to (wlan0) I also input "busybox iplink show wlan0" and I'm getting "iplink: can't find device 'wlan0'", so no luck. Are there any other effective ways to really test if it works?

    And granted my phone isn't as recent as a Samsung Galaxy, am I out of luck? I also checked WiFi-driver reload and reload 2 and it still didn't work.
     
  8. lpchaim

    lpchaim Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Brazil
    Whew, I finally got it working! As I only have access to a wireless connection, it was quite a pain to get it done... Tried messing with windows hosted networks, but they wouldn't reflect mac changes at all.
    So, what I did in the end was reverse tether my android like this and manually change its mac address like this (lasts until reboot, but necessary since the wif itether app would spew errors if spoofing was enabled) and enable the wifi tether app. Maybe this app will work for mac changing as well? Havent tested. I might make a script for the android side to simplify things on the future.
    Thank you very, very much everyone who mobilized and researched this. Now I can finally complete the puzzles and beat find mii properly!
     
  9. Rizsparky

    Rizsparky Saiyan Prince
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Country:
    Confirmed working on S2 (GT-I9100) with 4.1.2, working with both wifitether 3.3 and 3.4.

    EDIT: Enabling data enhances the download speed, whereas leaving the data off makes the download speed deathly slow..
     
  10. MalpercioGoC

    MalpercioGoC Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Followed the Android guide, but seem to be having issues on my Galaxy Nexus. Have root access, everything, and the 3DS detects the Nintendo Zone.

    Any ideas?
     
  11. trinest

    trinest Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    It seemed to work when I copied it from what you had written instead of writing it out myself, though there was nothing different with either.

    However for some reason I can't do the iwconfig so I can't find what my internet is on.
     
  12. Chaldron

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    434
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so I'm currently working on these things for the MAC Cycler:

    - A "Max" version which cycles through all 100 MACs possible for the last octet.

    and

    -A graphical UI.

    The max version will probably be done tonight or tommorow morning while the GUI might take a bit
     
  13. Rizsparky

    Rizsparky Saiyan Prince
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Country:
    Is your data on?
     
  14. trinest

    trinest Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    I don't know why it wasn't working before put in eth0 before but whatever, now its working and I got the connection up.
     
  15. Genosync

    Genosync Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I've been trying to make this work for a while now, doing restarts of the router, making sure I'm on build 21061 like you, changing the cron job even to execute every 5 minutes with no required time frame, but the MAC for Wireless never updates. I've already gotten a few Streetpasses to work manually, but this rotation is going no where. I don't get any output when I run the command you posted in the Webgui, either. Router is Linksys e1200.
     
  16. srwgin

    srwgin GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2013
    Messages:
    516
    Country:
    China
    anyone use tplinkWR703N and auto change mac work
    please tell me
    now I can manuall change mac and it work I can get person

    my network situation
    epon----main router dlink 624+a-----tplink wr703n
    dlink 624+a 192.168.0.1 dhcp on----pc,psp,nds,ipad and tplink wr703n
    tplink wr703n 192.168.0.254 dhcp off----only 3ds
    tplink wr703n is a spiceal router only have 1 lan/wan
    now I use DD-WRT (build 21061)
    setup wan connection type disable,dhcp off,wireless mode AP ssid attwifi,no security,
     
  17. MalpercioGoC

    MalpercioGoC Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Sure do - I'm able to access Nintendo Zone assets, like the news items and such, via attwifi, broadcast from my phone. Tried a few other methods around here, none have worked so far... :/
     
  18. Chaldron

    Chaldron GBATemp's Official Attorney
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    434
    Country:
    United States
    MAC Cycle updated to version 4! Max version available for download, which cycles 100 MACs!

    Thought I'd reiterate the features here until I create my own thread for this

    -Cycles 100 MACs

    -Works for atheros and broadcom

    -Allows set time between cycling
     
  19. Maverynthia

    Maverynthia Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    United States
    Two questions:
    1. Can this be done on Windows XP for those out there that have a wired connection and a dongle, but don't have a 500 core computer with 200 terabytes of memory to run Windows 7/8? (Basically people with no money/want to upgrade)
    2. If we have an android connection is it possible/how can we share our address to basically have an auto 8 hour street pass for those that don't want to keep manually adding MAC ids to Wifi_Tether? (Sleepy people, people on vacation, etc.)
    2b, that being said IS there a way to have a MAC list in Wifi tether and just select then start from it?
     
  20. Rizsparky

    Rizsparky Saiyan Prince
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,479
    Country:
    Might be an issue with the MAC address that you used, have you tried others?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Streetpass, homemade, Relay