How to get wood to work on r4 sdhc

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by GaryStargazer, Aug 16, 2010.

Aug 16, 2010
  1. GaryStargazer
    OP

    Newcomer GaryStargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Title says it all. I have two R4 cards, one is the 6 dollar one i purchased from temp shop, it works fine with wood however my other is an sdhc & rts card.

    I can't seem to get wood to work on that one, it just keeps saying I'm missing DS_MENU.SYS
     
  2. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's simple, it doesn't work with R4 SDHC, R4i, RTS, Upgrade, Advance etc carts. Wood only works on the original R4 and 1:1 clones of the original R4 such as the one you have from ShopTemp.
     
  3. GaryStargazer
    OP

    Newcomer GaryStargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Ouch ... well that answers that. Thanks for the info then.

    Nice Thraddash you have there by the way Xd
     
  4. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A lot of people make that mistake, and it probably came across a bit harsh. It's simply where a lot of people keep asking the same question.

    If you like Wood you could get an Acekard as AKAIO is almost identical, but they don't support RTS.

    It's either Thraddash... or Yehat.
     
  5. gamefreak94

    Member gamefreak94 GBAtemps (Un)Official Illogical Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2009
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    At your window!
    Country:
    United States
    Actually Rockstar made a patch for that. But i think it only goes up to firmware 1.4 but atleast it's better than the R4 firmware.
     
  6. GaryStargazer
    OP

    Newcomer GaryStargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    @tk_saturn: It didn't come off as harsh, i tried to find the info myself but failed to. Maybe I just didn't look hard enough or looked in the wrong spot.

    @gamefreak94: Could you direct me to where I could find more info on this patch?
     
  7. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The thread is here it's Wood 1.05. They abandoned it because they couldn't get it to save, and so the thread is locked.

    What you'll have to do is use WAIO. It's The Wood GUI stripped out from Wood as a standalone GUI and then use YSmenu as the loader. But it's not something i've done myself.
     
  8. GaryStargazer
    OP

    Newcomer GaryStargazer Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    thanks again for all the help.
     

Share This Page