How to get the DSi Opera Browser without updating to 1.4

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Erol, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. Erol
    OP

    Newcomer Erol Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi,

    I've just received my Nintendo DSi with the firmware Ver 1.3 E on it. Unfourtunatly the opera browser was NOT installed on the DSi. I have to download it from the DS Shop, but when I'm trying to access the Shop it prompts me to update my DSi. But I don't want to update my DSi, because it will block my flashcard. [​IMG]

    So, is there any way to get the DSi Opera Browser without updating the firmware? I have a SD-Card. [​IMG]

    Thanks in advance.
     


  2. MAD_BOY

    Member MAD_BOY Lazy bum

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Location:
    Sittard, Limburg
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Simple answer, no.
     
  3. Erol
    OP

    Newcomer Erol Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2009
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Germany
    too bad, thx anyway.
    hope m3 will release an update soon. [​IMG]
     
  4. Langin

    Member Langin GBAtemp's kpop addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    4,637
    Location:
    The Hague
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I hope the same guy! or that there comes an hbc with wad installer!
     
  5. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    reports have been shown that if you quit updating before the updater finishes, you can get to the shop channel but still be on 1.2/3.
     
  6. kobykaan

    Member kobykaan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,994
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    I wouldn't advise it just in case you end up with the full 1.4 update or worse still a half updated DSi that does not work properly!

    give them time to release an update that's fully working rather than rush one out that's not working fully or not tested fully [​IMG]
     
  7. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    You can quit the update by turning off your internet thingy and your DSi won't be fully updated. One thing: You have to turn it off BEFORE it reaches half of the progress bar otherwise your DSi cart won't work anymore (happened to me, luckily I have a SCDS1i). This way you won't have the facebook uploading feature yet but you will have the DSiWare shop updated.
     
  8. Uruha

    Member Uruha GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    i still have 800 points on my account!
     
  9. Christopher8827

    Member Christopher8827 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Australia
    Wouldn't that more likely to corrupt the firmware files?
     
  10. sadak5

    Member sadak5 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2007
    Messages:
    421
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Country:
    Mexico
    I still have 1000 points...
     
  11. marciano027

    Newcomer marciano027 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Hi, am new to this forum, and I just wanna say thank you for this post.
    It was very helpful, as the half update thing do works.
    I bought a new dsi yesterday, and have an acekard on mail.
    When I booted the dsi notice I cannot enter to the shop chanel before update nor download the Browser.
    So...
    I left the update download bar to get to the exact half (12 brics), unplugged my DSL Modem.
    The DSi gives an error, you have to click shut down.
    When it comes back on it booted with 3.1U
    But you can access the shop channel
    Downloaded the browser and expend my 1000 points [​IMG]
     
  12. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Did the Acekard still work?
     
  13. DrOctapu

    Member DrOctapu Magnificent Bastard

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,207
    Location:
    Hell.
    Country:
    United States
    You really should use a question mark.
     
  14. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah, I think this method might work (Haven't tested myself) because I saw another thread not long ago saying this happened to him.
     
  15. marciano027

    Newcomer marciano027 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't tested the card yet, as it still on the mail. I hope it does as the DSi still shows 1.3, but with that question I am kind of worried.. [​IMG]
    Will post results...
     
  16. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Were did you order from and When did you order it.
     
  17. vergilite

    Member vergilite GBATemps Regular Clown

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    737
    Location:
    Liv-Liv-Liverpool YEAH!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it actually can't brick your dsi as it downloads all required files before installing them so cutting off the download will just mean that the dsi has a half downloaded firmware and most likely when you try and update again it will just pick up from were it left off.
     
  18. luke_c

    Member luke_c Big Boss

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2008
    Messages:
    3,587
    Location:
    Land of England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Incorrect. As the DSi downloads the new system files it overwrites the old ones, hence this process is very risky and could brick your NDSi, if you cut the connection whilst the DSi is overwriting a important system file it wouldn't be very good.
     
  19. marciano027

    Newcomer marciano027 Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I tried my friends Acekard and it doesn't work [​IMG]
    don't try this, wait for the update...
    Good thing I still can use the (I didn't like it) at Costco and buy it again [​IMG]

    Ps, I ordered it at Modchipcentra, like 3 days ago.
     
  20. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Wow did you get to switch your DSi?
     

Share This Page