How to get Samurai Warriors 3 Working on a NTSC console.

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by PrinceNOOB, Jun 4, 2010.

  1. PrinceNOOB
    OP

    Member PrinceNOOB GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Okay first you need a component cable and a HDTV. The settings to use are Force pal 50 and vid patch on. If you have any upscalers dont use it just use the component alone that's what caused it not to work for me.
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    If the vid patch is really required that might be news, but if not, what's the news?

    And what's vid patch? I know vidtv patch and video mode patching, and i doubt one of them is required.
     
  3. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    and you doubt right wiipower, non of them are needed, but he really wanted to open a thread ...
     
  4. George Dawes

    Member George Dawes Wanker

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    your wife's corpus uteri
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    This game does NOT work on NTSC TVs. None of them. Not a one, and anyone who claims otherwise better get their sorry asses to the good 'ol us of a and see for themselves¡
     
  5. PrinceNOOB
    OP

    Member PrinceNOOB GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Then dont post in the thread, thanks.
     
  6. solcott

    Newcomer solcott Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Kazakhstan
    The game works on my NTSC television, doing exactly what is in the first post. (I was going to make a post with like the exact same content last night when I got this working, but I saw someone else already beat me to it)
     
  7. PrinceNOOB
    OP

    Member PrinceNOOB GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    254
    Country:
    United States
    Mhmm it works for me too thanks for confirming.
     
  8. George Dawes

    Member George Dawes Wanker

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    688
    Location:
    your wife's corpus uteri
    Country:
    Trinidad and Tobago
    I know it works on NTSC TV's, and I've been saying it all along (in the SW3 threads), but prince caspian up here was adamant that it didn't work. Every time he was informed that it did he would put his fingers in his ears shouting "nah nah I can't hear you, I've tested it on 12hdtvs and it doesn't work, come to the usa and you'll see".

    I was merely parodying it, notice the sarcasm mark at the end of my post; I didn't put it there for fun... =]

    Force PAL50 is the only option you'll need, BTW.
     
  9. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    i confirm...
    PrinceDUMBASS is an idiot...
     
  10. solcott

    Newcomer solcott Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Kazakhstan
    Oh OK. With the whole "good ol' usa" thing I figured you were some stupid hillbilly or something :-|

    Sorry, I'm one of those "only-log's-in-once-every-few-months-fags"
     
  11. Xii

    Newcomer Xii Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Country:
    United States
    Moderation is key...
     
  12. ashimonovits

    Newcomer ashimonovits Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Still doesn't work for me...
    I've tried Wiiflow and USBN Loader GX both with vidpatch and Force PAL50 plus I'm using the component cable to connect to my Samsung HD TV.

    All I get is a black screen and my TV shows a message saying "Mode is not supported".

    The only way I don't get that message is if I select Force PAL60 but then I get a black screen with no message from my TV...

    From what I understood the best CIOS to use is 223 but I've also trie 222, 224, 249 and 250 but still nothing...

    I'm lost [​IMG]

    Any other recommendation will be much appreciated...

    Do they plan to issue the game in a non-Japanese NTSC version at some point?
     
  13. Band02r1

    Newcomer Band02r1 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Working on my ntsc hd tv with the wii set to 480i force pal 50 and the vid patch on(picture shakes without). I'm using CIOS 223 for the dl image from my usb loader..
     
  14. bjorno

    Member bjorno GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    428
    Country:
    Netherlands
    OMG It is finally working.
    Uhm? finally? OH forgot,
    Im from europe
    and got a Pal wii.

    ahahaha... ok it isnt funny xD (maybe for some people)
     
  15. KrackDaddyKane

    Newcomer KrackDaddyKane Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Well i have a samsung 650 and it dosnt sync to 50hz and that is the problem. to the best of my knowledge no samsung tvs sync to 50 Hz if anyone knows something i don't let me know because i would prefer not having to wait the next 6 months or what ever it is to play this game.
     
  16. Akesk

    Newcomer Akesk Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Portugal
    I have a PAL WII and it doesn't work for me =(
     
  17. RolandHazoto

    Newcomer RolandHazoto Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    84
    Country:
    United States
    This game works fine on my NTSC TV, both with and without component cables.
    Course it could be my loader, I use CFG-USB-Loader-MOD.

    Not quite sure why I keep seeing so many threads with people having issues with this game. Seriously it works fine. I just played it last week after not playing for about 8 months. It has always worked for me.
     
  18. DaveZ_227451

    Newcomer DaveZ_227451 ≡≡ Big Kid ≡≡

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    Messages:
    91
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Game works as any other would. Using default settings and standard setup with wiiflow? I don't understand what all the fuss is about?
     

Share This Page