How to get Pokemon Yellow on R4

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Synsane, Aug 14, 2009.

Aug 14, 2009

How to get Pokemon Yellow on R4 by Synsane at 4:51 AM (5,963 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Synsane
    OP

    Newcomer Synsane Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm kind of dumb.. so could someone go easy on me and show me how to get Pokemon Yellow on my DS. After seeing it every day on Videos being Watched on youtube I want to play.

    Thank you.
     
  2. purplesludge

    Member purplesludge anyone have any ideas for this space

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    wv
    Country:
    United States
    Get lameboy, get pokemon yellow rom. Put on flashcard and launch lameboy selec pokemon yellow and play.

    May need to patch if r4 doesn't auto patch.
     
  3. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Must have been Marriland's PKMN Yellow playthough, he's so slow at updating videos. xD

    So yeah, as the above said. Get Lameboy DS (here) install and add your games and such. If it needs DLDI Patching get those here
     
  4. Synsane
    OP

    Newcomer Synsane Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you guys. That was so much easier then I thought it would be.
    What types of games can I play on this Lameboy, just GBC?
     
  5. Senbonzaku101

    Member Senbonzaku101 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Country:
    United States
    Gameboy .GB and Gameboy Color .GBC are supported. Make sure before saving you choose a save slot, if I leave it on slot 0 it doesn't save for me.
    R4DS features automatic DLDI patching.
     
  6. Synsane
    OP

    Newcomer Synsane Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2009
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Canada
    Yah I noticed that yesterday.
    I'm having a problem though. When I press X it does not auto save. What do I do?
    Its not hard to do it manually, but it's annoying.
     

Share This Page