How to get opera to work w/ GBA Exploader 0.56?

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Unchi-san, May 1, 2008.

  1. Unchi-san
    OP

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    I was wondering how can you get the opera browser to work w/ a cyclods and ez 3 in 1 combo? Btw I have the old 3 in 1....

    I have a R4 w/ rudolph 3 in 1 tool that used to have 3 screens (PRAM, NOR, and rumble/expansion screen) that you would use to activate the external memory for opera... but w/ the exp loader there is only PRAM and NOR screens?

    I need help activating the expansion memory to use w/ the opera.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I believe the newest version of GBA ExpLoader can do it (use the "R" button), but you can also patch Opera so that it will work with the 3in1 without any loader. Here is more information: http://ezflash.sosuke.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=4262

    I'm not sure what the difference is between the old and new EZ 3in1, so it's possible that these solutions only work with the new one.

    -Bri
     
  3. Unchi-san
    OP

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    yeah I've been reading on the teamcyclops forums and trying to do what they say...

    My R4, when I used the 3 in 1 w/ it, had screens when pressing R (PSRAM, NOR, rumble/expansion). But running cyclo I only get 2 screens.... and I have softreset.cevo on the root of my card.

    strange...

    anyone help?
     
  4. solange82200

    Member solange82200 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Country:
    United States
    I have a cYclo Ds, and just got a new 3 in 1 in the mail. All I did was plug it into my ds, and run the DS Opera Rom that I had put on my Cyclo. I never used any software or patching. It accesses webpages, although slowly. Am i missing something, or is it working the way it should be? Im assuming if i had done it wrong i wouldnt be able to load any pages at all
     
  5. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    There is no need to use GBA Exploader.

    Simply run the browser with the EZ 3-in-1 inserted and it will work.

    Another reason why the CycloDS is the best.
     
  6. solange82200

    Member solange82200 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, now that Ive been trying to use Rumble, I am a little curious about that missing third screen. Without the Rumble screen, how do I activate it?
     
  7. solange82200

    Member solange82200 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Country:
    United States
    I think I may have figured it out. I read a review that says the Cyclo automatically looks to the EZ for rumble, so I think that all you have to do is have the EZ plugged in, enable Rumble in the Cyclo DS settings, and it should work. Im about to test it out now on Metroid Pinball, because that is the only game that I know for sure that has rumble. Im sure there are others but I havent looked yet. Ill let you guys know.

    Update: I was right, it did work. It wasnt loud though, which surprised me because I had read posts where people said it was really loud. All mine does is shake a little bit
     
  8. altorn

    Member altorn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    600
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    That's because the RUMBLE STRENGTH of your ezflash is most probably set to lowest so it vibrates a little.
    Hmm, there is no EXPANSION MODE? When did you buy that 3in1? U r using the latest Exploader right? GBAExploader 0.53?

    There are dozens of games that can utilize rumble.
    Some are:

    Metroid Prime Hunters
    Super Princess Peach
    Metroid Prime Pinball

    etc...
     
  9. solange82200

    Member solange82200 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Country:
    United States
    I just loaded it up, and it says V 0.5. I will try the latest version and see....
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You need the SoftReset.CEVO file in the root of your memory card to enable expansion/rumble mode in GBA ExpLoader on the Cyclo Evo.
     
  11. solange82200

    Member solange82200 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Country:
    United States
    No wonder. I just put v. 0.53 on, and still no rumble screen. ill try out the softreset.cevo thing

    Holy Cats! Nevermind! Look at what it says on the download screen:

    "WARNING: Will screw up your microSDHC card! (v1.1) Only use with 2GB or less!"

    Forget that, I'll live without rumble
     
  12. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  13. solange82200

    Member solange82200 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    362
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, thanks Destructobot! Never even knew that existed
     

Share This Page