How to get nesds running on M3 Simply

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by sephiaya, Jul 7, 2007.

Jul 7, 2007
  1. sephiaya
    OP

    Newcomer sephiaya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Can't seem to find a good guide to get it running.

    Just wanted to know if anyone could direct me, and give us a hand.

    Thanks
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    First, get the latest version of nesDS: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=666

    If you're using the latest M3 Simply loader (version 1.06) you don't need to patch the nesds.nds file, just put it on the microSD card. If you aren't using the latest loader, you'll need to apply the R4/M3 Simply DLDI patch to nesds.nds, then put it on the microSD card.

    Put some NES games of the microSD card.

    Put the card in the M3, and the M3 in the DS. Start it up, and run nesds.nds.

    Go into the folder that you put the NES games in, select one, and press A.

    You bring up the nesDS menu by touching the touchscreen.
     
  3. sephiaya
    OP

    Newcomer sephiaya Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    I could not figure it out before, because of the changes with the dldi on the new loader.

    But with your help i got it working.

    Thanks
     
  4. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ill ask here, as the other thread was kinda off topic... Is it able to save?
     
  5. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    With save states, yes.
     
  6. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,454
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    wohoo awesome [​IMG]
    off to beat some classic games then [​IMG]
    where to start, where to start.. hmm... duck tales! [​IMG]
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Normal in-game saving works too, you just have to click the "Save SRAM" option to write the file to the memory card.
     
  8. dsbomb

    Member dsbomb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Country:
    United States
    This thread got me to thinking, so I plopped it onto my M3Simply's memory card. It plays great, but I can't get the touchscreen menus to work right.

    Everything I touch is far off from where it should be sensing. For instance, I have to tap above and to the right about half an inch to get the standard buttons to light up. Things lower on the screen (like changing the buttons to A+B) require me to hit below and to the right. This makes it impossible to click on many things. I'd like to get to the tabs for other sections, like saving the memory. Naturally, I went through the recalibration. I can touch exactly where needed in other games.

    Is this normal behavior? Can I get it to find my taps?
     
  9. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    dsbomb that's not normal behaviour.
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Some people seem to have a lot of trouble with the touchscreen menu, while it works pretty well for others. There have been a few reports that flashing your DS causes the touchscreen to become miscalibrated for homebrew but not for commercial games. Then again, the nesDS menus are at least a tiny bit off for just about everyone.

    Is your DS flashed? Does the touchscreen work properly for other homebrew?
     
  11. dsbomb

    Member dsbomb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Country:
    United States
    No, my DSLite is not flashed. Other homebrew I tested work fine. SNEmulDS has a pretty narrow area for picking a game by tapping, and it does fine. It seems to involve what the app thinks is the center of the screen or something. Things above center need to tap higher than they should. Things below center need to tap lower than where they are.

    I downloaded the source, to see some of its calculations for that. But it isn't set up to compile in devkitPro, so it'll be a whole lot more work to be able to tweak the values there. Still, if it works for the vast majority of people, why not my DS?? [​IMG]
     
  12. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    It's not just a couple of people having this problem with nesDS. Quite a few people at the EZ-Flash forum have this problem, and quite a few people at the Pocket Heaven boards have it as well.

    I think most people actually see this issue on their systems, just to a much smaller degree. I notice the same effect on mine, but it's only off by several pixels at most. I'm also using an M3 Simply on an unflashed DS.

    Loopy has said that he's not happy with the menus, hopefully he'll fix them before too long. I'd like to have standard dpad & button control in the menus myself.
     
  13. Harpuia

    Member Harpuia GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2007
    Messages:
    316
    Location:
    My House
    Country:
    United States
    I've just tried running Dragon Warrior IV on nesDS, and I get a black screen :wtf:;

    Is there some sort of compatibility list?
     
  14. dsbomb

    Member dsbomb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I read some of the Pocket Heaven forum about this too. I also tested it in my wife's DS lite (bought a couple weeks before mine, February or March). Hers can touch the areas for menus and everything just fine. But, it doesn't display the bottom half-inch or so of the screen (when compared to mine). I guess it's still experimental; we will have to wait for the next release...
     
  15. nyijedi

    Newcomer nyijedi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    I'm also having the same exact problem on my NDSL, but it works find on my older NDS. I'm assuming no one has found a fix for this yet?
     
  16. Eternal Myst

    Member Eternal Myst Back from the Myst.

    Joined:
    May 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,634
    Location:
    I have a bomb alallalallala
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry to bump this topic, but does anyone have a link to the latest version?
     

Share This Page