How to get NDStation to work with..

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by fuctfuct, Jul 31, 2007.

Jul 31, 2007
  1. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Cant seem to get it to work.

    EG

    Super Mario Advance 3 - Yoshi's Island (US)

    Renamed to Yoshis Island 1.gba
    Patched with EZ client
    Ran through NDStation (added a border as well)
    Manually patched Yoshis Island 1.nds with DLDI (DIDLrc G6 DS DLDI V0.19)
    Put Yoshis Island 1.nds in my NDS folder on the G6

    When i try to boot it the G6 asks me slot 1 or slot 2?

    Slot-1 = 2 black screens the bottom one saying loading forever
    Slot-2 = "Not card found in slot 2"
     
  2. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm works if i don't patch then and don't put them in the NDS folder :'(
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure you used the G6 Real DLDI driver, and not the one for the G6 Flash (slot 2)?
     
  4. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, i used DLDIrc and chose the G6 Real driver.

    On another note I'm getting the "weird graphical error" (little white lines in the border area) with and without borders. Happens every time (not just the first time). :'(
     
  5. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Not just the first time? :wtf:

    Anyway, I have a fix for the borders.
    It will be released for the Neoflash Summer Competition, so it will be out before August 20.
     
  6. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yea.. every time hehe. Maybe its the G6?
     
  7. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Probably with the access times. Basically, the error was that I was using dmaCopy. When the DMA hardware in the DS goes too fast for the cache, bad things happen. Replacing it with the simpler memcpy worked wonders!
     
  8. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    *whoosh* over my head [​IMG]

    But cool .. cant wait to try your new version [​IMG]
     

Share This Page