how to get my saves from a non-reconginzable G6?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by test84, Jun 18, 2007.

Jun 18, 2007
  1. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    Hi,
    My G6 is working on my DSL but i cant get my computers to recognize it so i'll be able to backup my saves and do the MPutility thing.
    is there any way to get it to work without formatting it so i would be able to backup my games? or is there any way to simply access save games?
    thnx giuys.
     
  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I can only think of two ways to back up the saves from the G6 without being able to connect it to the PC.

    The first is to write the saves to actual DS games, but that would require one DS game cart per save, and they would have to use the same save type. This may not work for games that use 4Mbit saves, like Pokemon Diamond & Pearl.

    The second way would be to use DSFTP, but unless it's on the G6 already, this won't be possible.
     
  3. KDH

    Member KDH GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Kansas
    Country:
    United States
    Well, to access the save games you could try it on another computer or another OS. Boot up a Linux live CD and see if you can read it with that. If it works, just backup your saves to another USB drive or a network share. Or if you have different versions of Windows on different PCs in your house, try all of them.

    Before you do anything though you should see if its just a problem with your USB port(s), see if Windows even recognises that a new disk has been plugged in (Right-Click 'My Computer" -> Manage -> Storage -> Disk Management). If anything other than your Fixed Disks, CD/DVD Drive(s), and Floppy (if you still have one) is listed there then the problem lies with your Windows installation, most likely missing/deleted drivers for the USB port(s)/controllers.
     
  4. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    1-i just have FF III in original, so i cant use first methond by Destructobot.

    2-and dont have DSFTP too, and if i had, it would not work i think since i'm gonna format it and everything will be gone, even backed up saves.

    3-i tried my desktop which has XP, same problem, i get Insert Disk into ...
    but before that it gave me "the disk is not formatted, do u want to format it?" message.

    4-in the manage->storage->disk management i have my drive listing but another one (which is G6) which blank name, i mean its name is like written with 7 spaces (blanks), and its storage size is 306 and is completely free.

    what do u suggest?
    A- does mputility really fix this time?
    B- is my G6 healthy? cuz its like 4th time that this happens to me in like 4months
    C- what do u think i should do, just erase 'em all? last resort?

    thnx guys.
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    If I were having this problem I would do these steps: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=37111

    I don't know what causes this, but some guesses are:

    A) unplugging the G6 from the PC while the G6 filesystem is being accessed

    B) turning off the DS or removing the G6 while the last save is being written to the .0 file at startup, or when DLDI homebrew is accessing the filesystem

    C) improperly programmed DLDI homebrew, or bugs in the DLDI driver might cause this just through normal use


    You might want to start backing up your saves every time you plug the G6 into the PC. Here are some tools for backing saves up automatically:
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=37349
    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=36963
     
  6. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    thnx for ur reply.
    i dont use homebrew, i just did once.
    i just forgot about saves and wanted to use my G6, so i tried to format it by windows, so it didnt since windows was giving me insert a disk error.
    so i used green text technic on DS to format it (low level i think) and then trying to use windows to format, not possible again.
    so after lots of try this and that, i was able to format it and use mputility.
    but the problem persists.
    problems that i have:

    1- if i use the G6 on my desktop computer it will get corrupted but my
    desktop usb drive is ok and i used to use it mainly on my G6

    2- now that i put my games in G6, DS doesnt recognize G6 and says there is no gamepak there.

    3- sometimes games dont work, when i run them screen gets blank or white.

    past times when it got corrupted, the mputility used to solve all problems but now even when i format and format and use mputility, i still have problems.
    what should i do?
     
  7. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    get a r4 or a cyclo
     
  8. test84
    OP

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    they dont have GBA support.
     
  9. Seeker108

    Member Seeker108 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Canada
    Get an EZflash V 3in1 like i did.
     

Share This Page