How to get HBC or update my Softchip loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by misfitsss, Jan 13, 2010.

Jan 13, 2010
  1. misfitsss
    OP

    Newcomer misfitsss Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore
    So i recently got a wii and im very new to the hacking scene, it has been alrdy premodded with a chip if im not wrong. And i think the wii is from korea because the packaging has kr words.
    My wii system is a 4.0U.
    I have only 2 channels inside Neogamma R6 and Softchip R92m. but i do not have HBC installed

    I tried installing but it gives me this msg abt not having a vulnerable OS so i cant install it.
    Is there a way to update my softchip to the latest one without using HBC and updating my neogamma too? Pls help!!
    I've read everywhere but still dont knw what to do.
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
  3. misfitsss
    OP

    Newcomer misfitsss Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thank you so much for the fast reply and helpful links!
    I'll be sure to read up on them.
     
  4. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    no prob, wish I could be more help, good luck
     
  5. misfitsss
    OP

    Newcomer misfitsss Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Singapore
    I cant get your methods to work!
    It says if i have a kr change region wii to NTSC i needed to use the normal guide however the normal guide isnt working. and i cannot get the trucha bug to work. Rly frustrated with thiss the wii is so difficult!
     

Share This Page