how to get guitar hero 5 back-up to work

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Shpinxis, Jan 18, 2010.

Jan 18, 2010
  1. Shpinxis
    OP

    Newcomer Shpinxis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Country:
    United States
    i was wondering how to get my guitar hero 5 back-up disc to work....can anyone help me thanks

    it just holds a black screen when i put the game in
     
  2. supersonic5000

    Member supersonic5000 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    238
    Location:
    My house
    Country:
    United States
    First find and install this wad.
    IOS56-64-V5146
    Then find multicios and install ios 37 as 232.
    Get softchip and select these options.
    ios 232
    error 002 remove
    fake ios
     
  3. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    Alternatively (and more easily?), use Hermes' cIOS Installer Rev4 to install IOS 37-merged-38 to slot 222/223 and load with that using any modern loader which lets you choose the loader. Anti-002 may also be required.
     
  4. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    this is the convenient method to run GH5.
     
  5. Am0s

    Member Am0s Mojo Risin

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    741
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I cant get it to work for USB band hero and GH5 but I did get it working with assistance off some of the guys here and it works fine both do but cant get any online games on atm
     

Share This Page