how to fully remove softmii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by freezeburn, Feb 25, 2009.

Feb 25, 2009
  1. freezeburn
    OP

    Newcomer freezeburn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Just looking for anyone who can tell me how to fully remove softmii and everything else that came with it. I downloaded softmii from softmii.org and followed their instructions step by step. the only thing that i didn't install was Starfall Hack. Also if everything was to be removed will i go back to 3.3u since i downgraded to 3.2? (not really a big deal if i stayed at 3.2)
    Also if later i wanted to reinstall softmii will i be able to do so by just following the simple instructions again? Sorry if this are stupid questions but would really like to know.
     
  2. kitt050383

    Member kitt050383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    648
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    To remove softmii [​IMG] all you have to do is update to 3.4 through the system upadte in the settings menu on the wii...
    After that use anytitle deleter to delete the cios... just delete ios 249... that is the cios...
    after that if you would like to get back to 3.2...
    run ios downgrader then use anyregion changer 1.1bm5 from the softmii package to downgrade to 3.2...
    thats it...
    if you want to reinstall later follow the instructions again...
    -kitt050383
     
  3. freezeburn
    OP

    Newcomer freezeburn Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for ur answer Kitt but two more questions.
    1: Updating to 3.4 won't remove HBC?
    2: will updating to 3.4 remove dvdx installer or will i need to uninstall that with anytitle deleter?
     
  4. SilverSurfR

    Member SilverSurfR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Country:
    United States
    1. From other user reports, No.
    2. Tricky question. What you could do if you plan on staying @ 3.4 is uninstall DVDx and get the new installer created for 3.4. Although if 3.4 doesn't remove HBC then I doubt it's going to remove DVDx's hidden channel.
     
  5. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    First of all, sorry to necropost....

    I recently purchased a Wii containing a Softmii or Softchip installation.
    I thought: "No I don't need that, I'll just remod it using Modmii!"..

    I did the normal guided hacking with the help of modmii, updating from 3.2 to 4.1 in the process.
    Everthing went as usual, a perfect softmod but with a twist...

    When I insert a burned Wii DVD the game shows up in the SM disc channel.
    Why?
    I can't boot it "a problem occurd blablablab.."

    So how can this be possible? Is there still a leftover from sofmii? Or is this Wii chipped ( and with out of date chipFW? )

    Anybody who can explain this, thank you.
     
  6. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    did it have cIOSCrap installed at any point? Otherwise, yeah it could be chipped.
     
  7. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    No cleu... but syscheck notices nothing out of the ordinary...
    Does anyone know what excactly is being modified by softmii/ crapcorp..that allows the loading through disc channel..
    It seems to me that some official IOS need to be reinstalled...though syscheck does mention them...

    No other way than to take the Wii apart?
     
  8. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Woah there. Let's read the modmii changelog before you go tearing it apart:
     
  9. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Ahhh, thanks tueidj.
    So that would explain why the banners show up?
     
  10. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    Yes. The system menu can read the discs but unless the game's IOS also has the DIP patch, you'll get an error when you try to launch it.
     
  11. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Lol, thanks that explained it!
     
  12. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Yup, that explains why the banners show up :D And if banners show up, it means you can read backup dvds, which means u can install a cMIOS to play backup GC discs (ModMii's default setting is to not install a cMIOS, this can be changed in the options page)

    @OP, don't listen to what others have told u, don't go using any title deleter or anything like that. Just use ModMii, it will hold your hand through the whole process :D
     
  13. tueidj

    Member tueidj I R Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,569
    Country:
    I doubt he's been waiting since Feb 2009 for someone to hold his hand.
     
  14. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    are u sure? Joostin's been waiting a lifetime for someone to hold his hand... or at least to not run away screaming, lol.
     
  15. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    LOL!

    But serously, if there is a way to enable Multi iso disc through the Disc channel ( for gamecube ) it would be awesome...
    ( is it even possible? )


    Also finally being able to load my backup discs or single disc GameCube discs through the disc channel without some XXXcorp or Neogamma is awesome.
    Just basicly ONE d2x cios and cMIOS wiipower/Wiigator installed to use for all Beats the hell out of Darkcorp!
    I recon this will work flawelessy with the apropriate "force to use IOS 249" Priiloader hacks/ settings?

    Everytime I stumble on new great things....SO DAMN COOL!
    So basicly THANK YOU!

    Sorry for the typos...
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Mutli game gamecube discs from disc channel?
    Waninkoko's cMIOS or WiiGator's cMIOS with integrated loader. The 1st breaks NeoGamma and the 2nd screws with your retail gamecube discs. And NeoGamma has a slightly higher compatiblity than those 2. Well, you could rip the gamecube loader out of NeoGamma, insert a menu and then put it into the cMIOS, but i doubt anybody is going to do that, even when it's mostly copy & paste from NeoGamma, WiiGator's loader and my cMIOS installer.

    Wii backups from the disc channel?
    Since you can't insert code in the disc channel loader, the possibilites are limited. There's a hack that allows to run all games with IOS249 instead of the correct IOS, but it only works for non 002 games. It's 2 lines of code that would fix the 002 error here...

    The other alternative would be DarkCrap, but i don't think i have to say anything more about it.

    PS: It's SoftMii for sure, SoftChip is a wii disc loader
     
  17. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Cool, I've always preferred NEOGAMMA for GC loading for obvious reasons.
    But for loading Wii disc ( when my HDD is used somwhere else it's nice be able to load via the disc channel )

    Just found out by coincidence actually, that its'possible now ....
    Mainly using USB offcourse!
     

Share This Page