How to force a Firmware Update?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dan_Aykroyd, Jul 4, 2009.

Jul 4, 2009
  1. Dan_Aykroyd
    OP

    Member Dan_Aykroyd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Hi!

    I was wondering this. You know, when you just update your Wii, and then you try to update again, of course it won't because you are in the latest firmware. But do you know what does it check for that? Some IOS version? If so, would be possible to downgrade that / those IOS (installing them from WADs), then running the update again and make it run through and update again?

    Thanks!
     
  2. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I know running the update option in the system menu options menu will update every IOS and System Menu to latest version if they are not already.
     
  3. Dan_Aykroyd
    OP

    Member Dan_Aykroyd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Ehmmm... yes, that I know! [​IMG] [​IMG]

    But how do I force it to run? That's the question, I think it was quite explained in the OP. Thanks anyways!
     
  4. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    What do you want to accomplish by doing this?
     
  5. Dan_Aykroyd
    OP

    Member Dan_Aykroyd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Now I want to satisfy the curiosity by knowing what does the "Update" button checks for and be able to force it to update, even if to the same FW version. In the future, to be able to overwrite every IOS with Nintendo's originals, by using that button instead of others FW upgraders.
     
  6. pm_41

    Member pm_41 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Messages:
    204
    Location:
    Lurking in my Wii's NAND
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds like an anti-brick solution in the making... [​IMG]
     
  7. Dan_Aykroyd
    OP

    Member Dan_Aykroyd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Ehm... No [​IMG] Just wanted to know where is the flag that the manual updated checks and says:

    - Your software is up to date
    - Your software needs updating
     
  8. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    Well I would assume it would check the version number and compare that to the highest number possible for your region, if its lower it would update it. If not it wouldn't. If you install an older version of an IOS (Maybe IOS Downgrader), then update it'll reinstall that lastest IOSs.
     
  9. Dan_Aykroyd
    OP

    Member Dan_Aykroyd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Yes... obviously it checks for the version number of the FW, but I wondered... where? An specific IOS an its version? More than one IOSes? Some other place that stores the FW version?

    Thanks
     
  10. Lexip;

    Member Lexip; GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    413
    Country:
    United States
    All of them?
     
  11. Fatboy12345236

    Member Fatboy12345236 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    Australia
    I don't think thats possible....
     
  12. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Why not? There's nothing difficult about having a check be run for each IOS.
     
  13. Dan_Aykroyd
    OP

    Member Dan_Aykroyd GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Checking "all of them" is the complement of "checking only one". When you check all of them, how do you decide to update? If one IOS is older than the latest FW, that's how. So that'd be how it worked.

    I don't know, but would be a good test to run. If someone has more info, please comment.

    Thanks
     

Share This Page