HOW TO: Fix Phantasy Star Zero for flashcarts (m3 real and r4 tested)

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by sh4d0ws1nX, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. sh4d0ws1nX
    OP

    Newcomer sh4d0ws1nX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Australia
    THIS IS A GUIDE ON FIXING Phantasy Star Zero

    This fixes R4 (so no ysmenu)(tested) and fixes m3real save disappearing problem (tested)
    Can someone else test this for other ways

    Firstly get


    DSATM

    http://www.gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=80540


    Get a Clean Rom


    And Use my cheat.txt (below) to work with DSATM

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?download=4064


    THEN


    Import a clean rom for "DS GAME"

    Import my cheat.txt as the "CHEAT.TXT"

    Choose the save path and a name for it

    THEN


    Choose Trainer and arm7fix
     


  2. Flameburst

    Member Flameburst GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Messages:
    210
    Country:
    United States
  3. Canonbeat234

    Member Canonbeat234 Redeemed Temper

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    2,278
    Country:
    Japan
    You're not to advertise the WAREZ, however get rid of the link.
     
  4. carterman

    Member carterman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    226
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Country:
    United States
    Ah, so THAT'S how you format the cheat file, that's where my problems were coming up, I previously used the Chinese patcher that was likely linked to two posts above (and decried using poor grammar one post above me)
     
  5. kotapirate

    Newcomer kotapirate Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    k it says thats where you download it but all it is is the chat. where do i download the fix patch on my ez-flash v
     
  6. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1) No it's not. It's just a patcher.

    2) Even if he removed the link, what would be the point? You quoted it.
     
  7. ComplicatioN

    Member ComplicatioN Broken Barriers

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    Messages:
    844
    Location:
    Thousand Sunny
    Country:
    Australia
    lol @ 2) and nice tut
     
  8. ivykinz

    Newcomer ivykinz Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    win.
     
  9. shade4life

    Newcomer shade4life Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
  10. ChocoboNite

    Newcomer ChocoboNite Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    [​IMG] none of the methods to fix the game works for me. In the DSATM it said DSATM.INI was not found and Could not open armbin.7 so what do i do if it says that?
     
  11. gameandmatch

    Member gameandmatch GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2009
    Messages:
    490
    Location:
    Everywhere and Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    then what?
     
  12. jefdevil

    Newcomer jefdevil Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Netherlands
    wpoot thnx that 1 works now on my ds [​IMG]
    i have a R4ds card so (A)
     
  13. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    ???


    Profit!

    Ontopic/edit so mod doesn't delete my post: I'm guessing you follow a guide for DSATM to finish.
     
  14. The Hobbit 81

    Newcomer The Hobbit 81 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    Running M3Sakura (DS Real) with the multi-boot. 8gb Kinngston.

    Neither of these solutions worked for me. I just get a white screen b4 any game screens.

    NOTE: b4 I tried anything, I just ran the game and made it to the first part of the game b4 it stopped.

    edit: Game code = 4411
     
  15. Inunah

    Banned Inunah The Female Mistaken for a Male.

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,679
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Uh....................... I'm confused. Why do we have to go through WTF Land for this ROM? No other ROM to my knowlege requires doing this.
     
  16. Nasedase

    Newcomer Nasedase Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    im using my M3 DSi and it was working for a while until both screens went completely white.
    Now every time I load it the screens are white.

    Someone help please!
     
  17. damedus

    Member damedus GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    219
    Location:
    Puerto Rico
    Country:
    United States
    why are people having problems with this rom? it runs clean on my m3, r4, r4ihyper,ezv,ezvi and ak2i no white screens or anything even restarted the game 4 or 5 times.
     
  18. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah...The game runs fine on my R4 using YSMenu.
     
  19. The Hobbit 81

    Newcomer The Hobbit 81 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Melbourne, Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
  20. taliosfalcon

    Newcomer taliosfalcon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried playing for awhile with that patch? it worked for me to get past the initial load but froze an hour in and won't load anymore
     

Share This Page