How to exit a game on NDS

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by Miss Panda, Aug 15, 2007.

Aug 15, 2007

How to exit a game on NDS by Miss Panda at 4:00 PM (2,330 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. Miss Panda
    OP

    Member Miss Panda GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know this seems like a ridiculous question.
    But how on earth do you exit a game on NDS?
    I have to keep turning the unit off at the power switch which can't be doing it any good at all.
     


  2. NiGHtS

    Member NiGHtS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    803
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Welcome, my good sir, to the world of the Nintendo DS. Enemy of the lazy...

    Seriously, you only have to turn it off and back on again.
     
  3. Little

    Member Little I r Little

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There is no way to exit, you have to just turn the unit off.

    There is a way to reset if you've got a flash cart that supports reset, but that's not always reliable and will depend on which flash cart you've got.
     
  4. NiGHtS

    Member NiGHtS GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    803
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But even if there was a reset it would take the time it takes to turn it off and back on again to reach the menu. [​IMG]
     
  5. Issac

    Member Issac Mini-mod

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,455
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    no it wouldn't... atleast on m3ds simply, it resets out to the menu right away... (a+b+x+y+l+r combo)
     
  6. fenthwick

    Member fenthwick GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Sweden
    R+L+Select+Start for reset in most games to start menu.

    For R4 you can enable the soft reset that's R+L+A+B+X+Y
     
  7. Zombie_Mario

    Member Zombie_Mario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    But there's the possability of messing up the game when you reset. I did when I was playing Phoenix Wright then reseted to play Kirby: Canvas Curse. When i started the game, I couldn't see the line that was drawn by the stylus. Now I just turn it off and on to switch.
     
  8. Miss Panda
    OP

    Member Miss Panda GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Blimey Charley, you fellas are quick, and helpful. [​IMG]
    I thought you would tell me to 'do one' for being so thick (and a girl [​IMG] )

    I have an R4 DS, I don't even know if I have set it up right.
    I got everything, the NDS, the R4 DS, games etc new today.

    I tried some of those combos mentioned above but they don't work. I must be doing them wrong.

    R+L means press the direction button on the left of the console, in the centre correct?

    Help, I don't even know how to adjust brightness or themes with this R4DS thingymajig.

    But I love the NDS it's brilliant, wish I'd bought one ages ago.
     
  9. Zombie_Mario

    Member Zombie_Mario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    Press L Trigger or tap the sun icon in the top left corner of the touch pad to switch brightness levels when you're in the R4 menu.
     
  10. kanore

    Newcomer kanore Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    it's not necessarily hard to press the power switch twice just to reset it. it's just a handheld, after all.
     
  11. fenthwick

    Member fenthwick GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    153
    Country:
    Sweden
    To be able to do a soft reset on a R4 you have to enable it. When you choose the game button there will be two small icons on each upper side of the lower screen. A sun(use the L trigger to switch between 4 brigtnesses) and a circle with an R(use R trigger to turn on/off soft reset).
     
  12. Upperleft

    Member Upperleft Namcoholic

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,049
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    lol , you was doing the right thing
    so don't worry [​IMG]
     
  13. Miss Panda
    OP

    Member Miss Panda GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK so I can change the brightness now. But not by using any buttons, it won't work I have to tap the icon with the stylus.
    So thanks [​IMG]

    The R icon can be changed from red to green. again only using the stylus. So it is already on green.

    Now I don't understand how I a supposed to press down on both L and R unless I press the button centrally, can someone clarify please.
    Is the L+R the button located on the left of the console (called the control pad in the NDS instruction manual), yes or no?
    If no where is it please?

    Thanks for the help.

    And to those who keep saying just turn it off and on, it's bad to cold boot it, so I want to avoid this.
     
  14. Zombie_Mario

    Member Zombie_Mario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    426
    Country:
    United States
    These are the located on the shoulders.
     
  15. gigermunit

    Member gigermunit GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Orlando
    Country:
    United States
    For EZV you do L+Select and it works on every game for me except it's a wonderful world.
     
  16. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some features may not be available unless you have the newest firmwarem do you know what version you have? It's shown on the menu somewhere.

    - Sam
     
  17. Miss Panda
    OP

    Member Miss Panda GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Oh dear [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    In my defence, I put a silicon skin on it the second I got it out of the packet.
    So when I was turning it every which way to find these mythical L and R thingys they were hidden under the silicon skin.
    And it's not on the diagram in the instruction booklet. (Well Ok it's on the upside down view on the 2nd page).
    Like I was going to look at that. [​IMG]

    Just tried pressing L+R and xyab and it does work now.
    You guys are geniuses.
    It's really quite difficult to press xyab all at the same time with a small thumb.


    Anyway ta very much, and is the most non damaging way to do it then?

    Hit start to get to the game menu
    then do the L+R abxy simultaneous button press to get to the R4 DS menu?



    EDIT @SAM
    I downloaded the latest firmware v1.11
     
  18. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Really, the DS is meant to be turned off at any time. The only time you could damage it with a sudden poweroff is if you do it when a game is in the middle of saving, and then the only damage is that your save file might be corrupted. The reset feature is more of a convenience, not really a "safer" way to poweroff. You don't even have to enter to game's Start menu first. Just reset whenever and choose a new game to play.
     
  19. Wolfsclaw

    Member Wolfsclaw GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Messages:
    411
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm just waiting for a guy to post "so, ar u teh hot?" [​IMG]
     
  20. Miss Panda
    OP

    Member Miss Panda GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    568
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No one would do that, all the boys here are sweet innocent things. [​IMG]
    Besides I don't speak text speak. [​IMG]

    Oh and Wolfsclaw,
    You don't perchance know from where I can obtain an Ärzte skin for the R4 do you? [​IMG]
    I have googled but to know avail, failing that, Rammstein or Wizo.
     

Share This Page