how to enter bootmii???

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ginryu, Aug 10, 2009.

Aug 10, 2009

how to enter bootmii??? by ginryu at 1:47 AM (9,459 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. ginryu
    OP

    Member ginryu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Mexico
    hello and no i'm not that new but when i first time mod my wii i din't make a copy of my nand cause i didn't know i can use the power and reset buttons instead of a gc controller so here's the question how do i enter bootmii from my wii??? i have preloader .29 and bootmii as boot2 but everytime i turn on my wii just load preloader...

    every help you give me would be greatly appreciated [​IMG]
     
  2. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    U need the folder called bootmii on root of sd card. If u have that folder and bootmii didn't come up automatically when u turn wii on ur sd card is incompatible and u need use another sd card
     
  3. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    If you turn on your Wii WITHOUT an SD card in it, does it flash once, and then flash a couple more times really fast like a second later? If so, bootmii should be properly installed to boot2. If not, you did not install it to boot2.

    If it is installed to boot2, make sure your sd card has the bootmii folder still named "bootmii" on the root of the sd card and has 3 files in it. Also check the bootmii.ini file in textpad or something and make sure it isn't set to say:

    AUTOBOOT=SYSMENU
    BOOTDELAY=0

    otherwise it will skip the menu entirely. (If those two lines have a # sign before it, that's ok and it shouldn't autoboot anything.) By default it should say something like:

    #AUTOBOOT=SYSMENU
    #BOOTDELAY=5

    which is fine.

    If everything is set up like that and bootmii still does not boot on startup, then try backing up your stuff on your sd card to your pc and then using the sd formatter tool which I believe can be found in the downloads section here to format your sd card and then put only the bootmii folder with those 3 files in it back on the card and try again.

    If it STILL doesn't work, your SD card is not compatible with bootmii and you will need a different card that is compatible.
     
  4. ginryu
    OP

    Member ginryu GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    Mexico
    thank you very much but here's the problem when i installed bootmii i used another sd card so do i ned to reinstal it or where do i get the folder???

    appreciated!!!
     
  5. nabster92

    Member nabster92 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Country:
    United States
    Run the hackmii installer again with the SD card you are using and go to "bootmii..." and click on "prepare an SD card" and it will write the files on that card. Also if the bootmii that you installed was the beta1 version and not beta2, then just reinstall bootmii with the beta2 installer. (And the HBC 1.0.3 as well.)
     
  6. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure that you have a Bootmii-ready which contains the BootMii folder and all the appropriate files. BootMii is fairly picky about SD card compatibility, see the list here: http://wiibrew.org/wiki/BootMii/SD_Card_Compatibility_List

    Also make sure that you installed BOOT2 BootMii, not IOS. Boot2 runs at power-on and is far more foolproof (moreso even than Preloader), whereas the IOS install is only useful for making NAND backups/restores in conjunction with preloader.

    Install Boot2 if you can. If you can't, and have installed the IOS version instead, you can access it by opening the Homebrew Channel and then pressing the Home button, where BootMii will be placed in the menu.

    Note that in the IOS version you cannot use the Power/Reset buttons to navigate, you MUST have a Gamecube controller.
     
  7. Black_Knight_666

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    When u install bootmii successfully, start the hbc and press the home button on ur wii remote and there should be an option that says "boot mii"
     

Share This Page