How to create an FTP server?

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by Chotaz, Dec 1, 2007.

Dec 1, 2007

How to create an FTP server? by Chotaz at 8:10 PM (1,543 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    The thing is this..

    I have all the roms that ever came out for NDS (and I mean EVERY single one), in a folder, all order alphabetically, i wanted to put this folder in an FTP server, so a friend of mine gets the games to, i have a very large bandwitdh and Unlimited traffic, so the this isn't a problem, the problem is that i dunno how to set up an FTP server and i need your help to make it...

    hope someone can help me
     
  2. GrayFox Cap

    Member GrayFox Cap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Download and install the free FTP server called FileZilla. After that, you'll need to create a user and give them access to the folder where your files are. Finally, open ip ports 20 and 21 on your firewall or router.

    I don't really know your level of computers so if that is a bit to hard to follow, we can probably find a tutorial out there pretty quickly [​IMG]

    ... plus I don'y feel like typing too much because i am ony ipod touch right now...
     
  3. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
  4. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    yey for iritegood, thanks [​IMG]
     
  5. Verocity

    Member Verocity Ö!

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Messages:
    727
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    If you use firefox get FireFTP, its very easy to use and all you need to do is set up your host and your password.

    I am assuming you already have a host, but if you aren't here are some hosts I use...(I am a web designer).

    IX Web Hosting I have unlimited bandwidth and unlimited space from them.
     
  6. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    thanks, i already setted up a server for my roms, thanks to any and everyone who helped me [​IMG]
    but not everything are rose :\

    got a problem here:

    when my friends try to connect to the server i always get this serverside

    Ive already unblocked the ports 20-21 on window's firewall and also have added to the 'exceptions' applications, I even have the DMZ set up on my router, but i still cant get my friends to connect with me :\
     
  7. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    425 Can't open data connection error.

    Problem

    425 Can't open data connection error
    While using SmartFTP with a firewall the user keeps on getting a 425 Can't open data connection error.

    Cause

    The 425 error means that the data channel is blocked or closed between you and the server you are trying to connect to.
    Solution

    * For Active connections open ports 20 and 21
    * For Passive connections open ports 21 and 1024+ (and higher)


    If a successful connection cannot be established, check all devices that are between the client and server to ensure that the proper ports are open (e.g. routers).
     
  8. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    my computer and their computer all have ports 20 and 21 opened in windows firewall [​IMG], i said that in my last post
     
  9. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Windows firewall means nothing. In fact, it's the most useless "firewall" ever, and turn it off.

    Check your router's firewall (which actually does something) and set up port forwarding.
     
  10. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Another thing you should / could look at is port forwarding for/from the internet and your router. Depending on what you are trying to do (I assume FTP via internet, i.e. your friend is at home and is trying to connect to your FTP server at your place?) you will have to set that up (if that isn;t done automatically). Your friend asks your router (via your internet IP address) acces on a certain port, your router then sais okay well that request should be handled by that PC in my (W)LAN (this being your FTP server then). Some documentation (first thing googled [​IMG]):

    http://portforward.com/routers.htm

    *edit* Noticed that was wat artic flame was getting at too, didn't read his post good enough I guess [​IMG]. A well now I explained it a bit and gave you a linky [​IMG]
     
  11. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    icheked my router's firewall and even abled the DMZ in my computer, and they still can't connect
     
  12. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So what traffic is your router allowing through on what ports?
     
  13. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    with DMZ enabled, the router allows all traffic through any ports, i disabled the DMZ and forward the port 21 myself in the TCP protocol, but still can't connect :\

    can you guys check if i have any mistake in my passive mode configs? altought i dont think the problems here, is nice to check if anythings mistconfig'd

    [​IMG]
    i removed the custom port range, and still they cant connect :\

    also, my router is allowing the traffic as shown in this SS, so i dont really know what is blocking the connection :\

    [​IMG]
     
  14. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  15. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    with DMZ enabled ALL THE PORT ARE OPEN! :|

    that's why i'm so angry with this :\

    well i disabled the DMZ and forwarded just the port i need:
    [​IMG]
     
  16. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But not necessarily on windows firewall. (disable it now [​IMG] )
     
  17. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    i forgot to allows the FTP server i th windows network configurations, now it works fine, if anyone wants the adress, just PM [​IMG]
     

Share This Page