How to copy Wii VC/WiiWare from one SD to another?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by BobbyBoy, Dec 19, 2012.

  1. BobbyBoy
    OP

    Newcomer BobbyBoy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Hey. I'm trying to swap the VC/Wiiware game channels from my 2GB SD to my 32 GB SDHC, and there are alot of games that would have to be copied. If I sat there and uploaded every game back to the wii and redownloaded them to my other sd, it could take all day! Is there any way I could just look through my 2GB SD to find the wiiware game files and just copy them to the other SD by PC? Thanks!
     
  2. JordenNixNix

    Member JordenNixNix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Belgium
    Just copy your Wii folder (or all the data from the SD card if you want to be sure) to your other SD CARD with your PC. Don't rename any folders and it should normally work on the Wii you have purchase them.
     
  3. BobbyBoy
    OP

    Newcomer BobbyBoy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the reply! The problem is, the old sd has files and config files that would cause bugs in my apps, so I have a fresh bug-less sdhc with 32 gb now and I want to copy ONLY the games on wiiware/vc to the 2nd sd card, so I can avoid copying over the flawed files as well. I'm trying to locate the files that relate to the virtual console titles and only copy those so I can launch them on my new sd. Also, most of the wiiware/vc titles were installed by .wads
     
  4. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    It should be X:/Private/Wii or something like that.
    The game saves are in that folder too.

    Please note that older games that used SD cards (like Super Smash Bros Brawl) cannot recognize SDHC cards, i.e. 4GB and bigger.
     
  5. riyaz

    Member riyaz Black Ace/Red Joker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i have a sdhc 4gb and it works with ssbb.....(legal disk)
     
  6. Arm73

    Member Arm73 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,025
    Location:
    Zurich
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes, just to confirm it, I do this routine on a regular basis.
    When my SD gets too full and packed with unnecessary stuff, I backup my card, format it with SD formatter, and copy over only the files you need.
    In this case, all you need is the " private " folder, which contains all the backed up channels and saves.
    As already suggested, make a full copy of your SD card just in case and keep it on your PC for safety, but really, you shouldn't have any problems.
     
  7. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    pics or it didn't happen, no one else can get it to work.
     
  8. impeeza

    Newcomer impeeza Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Colombia
    Hi, is the IOS the one who reads the cards, the system menu 4.0 and newer provides IOS capable of read SDHC, some old homebrew uses own routines not compatibles but almost all new homebrew can read SDHC too.

    copying the private folder will copy all wii saves and channels.
     
  9. BobbyBoy
    OP

    Newcomer BobbyBoy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the heads up Fishaman P! I've read around and it says that Brawl doesn't work with SDHC cards because it was made BEFORE support for SDHC on Wii. So, even if someone has a system menu that supports SDHC, the game itself is already hard-coded to support SD with 2GB or less. Although, if people can go into game ISOs and change the coding for hacks and etc. it would be possible to change the coding to support SDHC MAYBE. But, because it is only for SDHC support and 2GB SD cards are so cheap, there wouldn't be a huge reason to fret about the incompatibility. Since I'm switching from a 2GB to a 32GB, I have no problem using the old 2GB for only Brawl saves. USB Loader GX (if the version is newer) and the built-in Ocarina function also support SDHC, so thankfully Brawl is the ONLY GAME (that I'm interested in, anyway) that has the compatibility problem using SDHC!
     
  10. Whyat

    Newcomer Whyat Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    He might have an over spec sd card. since it is a 4gb it would make sense. But most hardware other than computers have problems reading non sdhc 4gb cards because of software limitations.
     
  11. the_randomizer

    Member the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Messages:
    17,326
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States
    If you're going to troll, at least be funny about it.
     
  12. riyaz

    Member riyaz Black Ace/Red Joker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    im not trolling i have a 4 gb sd card in an adapter on my wii and i have my costum lvls saved on it.. i dont know why it works but it also doesnt see all the memory and the card also freezes many times. It may be because im using a fake sd :wacko:
     
  13. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Does a computer see all the memory?
    If not, you were scammed.

    The Hackmii installer warned you!
     
  14. riyaz

    Member riyaz Black Ace/Red Joker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it works on my pc. And i didnt buy the sd card i found it in a case xD
     
  15. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,174
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Works =/= sees 4GB.
     
  16. riyaz

    Member riyaz Black Ace/Red Joker

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Netherlands
    my pc sees 4gb but my wii not but it works and thats all that matters xD i will buy another one if this one breaks :P
     

Share This Page