How to change my IP with Vista 64bit

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by Satangel, Apr 17, 2008.

Apr 17, 2008
  1. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ive tried several FAQ's on the net, but nothing helped...
    I get my internet from a cable modem.
     
  2. fischju

    Member fischju Rehabilitated Jaywalker

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,940
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a dynamic IP, turn off your PC, unplug the modem, and wait 10 minutes. Plug it back in, wait for all the lights to go green, then turn PC on.
     
  3. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    i dont think you can change your ip with a cable modem. Some isp will charge you more to have your ip dynamic
     
  4. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe this will do:

    open up a command prompt (start > Run> type cmd > press enter)

    Type: ipconfig /release

    wait for all the text to finish scrolling then

    Type: ipconfig /renew

    It might not work, I'm not 100% certain.
     
  5. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    That doesn't change your ip address. That simply changes the address of your router. There is no way you can change an IP address unless you have it in dynamic.
     
  6. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Ive changed my IP several times with XP, usually by just reconnecting to the internet.
    And I have a Dynamic IP
    And that thing that -x1_0_nt- said does'nt work
     
  7. stormwolf18

    Member stormwolf18 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Canada
    well if you have a dynamic ip, turn off your modem for 20 seconds, you should get a new ip once your turn it on.
     
  8. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    I never had to do that earlier, how come I need to do that now?
    If I turn off the modem for 20 seconds, the whole house will have no internet, and I can't make that.
     
  9. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not even early in the morning or late at night?
     
  10. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    It takes me about 2 seconds to change my IP. Bell sympatico has made a amazingly easy interface, where I can disconnect and reconnect and it will change the ip every time it does that.

    Try going to 192.168.2.1 and there should be a disconnect button, after disconnection, click connect again to have a changed IP. This will only work on Dynamic IP. (DSL mostly)
     
  11. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Not even then [​IMG]
    My brothers are constantly downloading via HTTP, so if I disconnect all the downloaded data is gone.

    @ Westside, I will try it, tnx!
     
  12. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it works it just doesn't work for a "cable modem"
     
  13. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Nope, it doesn't even work for a DSL modem. What you are doing here is changing the IP address in which the NIC connects to the router. (modem as many incorrectly refer to them as) Unless your ISP allow dynamic IP for you in which everytime you reconnect they change it for you, there is no other way.
     
  14. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    KK
    What Westside said worked, but the site says my IP is too close to my old IP, so it won't let me transfer money to my other account.

    And how come I can't just disconnect and connect again in Vista to get a new IP, like in XP?

    And if I click disconnect on 192.168.2.1, what happens?
    Will my brother's have problems when I do that?
     
  15. Westside

    Member Westside Sogdiana

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,905
    Location:
    Guantanamo bay
    Country:
    Uzbekistan
    Don't know about Vista, but when you disconnect and reconnect on 192.168.2.1 the Internet around your house will only be down as much as your internet. In other words, about 2 seconds. If they are downloading, the thing that they are downloading will be cut off and they would have to start all over again, otherwise, they wouldn't notice a thing.
     
  16. Satangel
    OP

    Member Satangel BEAST

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,255
    Location:
    Bruges, Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Oh fuck, then that's not the way I would like to change it, like I said earlier they are constantly downloading via HTTP, and those downloads can't be resumed (for some weird reason)....
    Thanks for the info and help though
     
  17. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom

Share This Page