How to burn PS2 games on DVD9 using Alcohol 120%?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by Smklcs, Jan 29, 2013.

Jan 29, 2013
  1. Smklcs
    OP

    Newcomer Smklcs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Brazil
    Hi, I would like to learn to write DVD9 games for PS2 using Alcohol 120%?

    I always used the alcohol to burn the common DVD5 games and never had problems. I have to use the Toxic DL Pather? I have to use a DVD-R DL or DVD + R DL?

    My PS2 has a cloned Matrix Infinity 1.99.

    I appreciate the attention.
     


  2. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,731
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Just a question - why would you want to burn countless DVD's for the PS2 when you have the option of using OpenPS2Loader with a selection of loading methods, including SMB, USB and HDD loading? :P
     
  3. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Isn't IMGBurn way more simple the Alcohol 120?
    Also isn't IMGBurn preffered for burning games to DVD?

    OP.
    If you have an ISO file with a DVD file then load the DVD file in IMGBurn and let it burn to a DVD9.
    The DVD file contains the layerbreak and will automatically burn the ISO to the disc.
     
  4. Smklcs
    OP

    Newcomer Smklcs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Brazil
    I have OpenPS2Loarder installed on memory card but when I try to run the games CGs are slow. But anyway I do not have devices with more than 4GB.:cry:
     
  5. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if he has a slim you can't use a hard drive to load games, plus usb loading on ps2 is 1.1 very slow so that is a silly pointless thing to suggest to use usb loading, a modchip is always going to be the best option if you don't have a older ps2, and yes img burn is a free option and good to use.
     
  6. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,731
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    There's always SMB y'know - I use it with my Slim and so-far I only found one game that failed to boot, one with issues and I'm not sure if either is a proper dump. I have 100+ games on the thing, so that's a damn good score and a zillion times less hassle than burning DVD's.
    USB Loading works crap with FMV's - you should use SMB. It's a matter of getting a single cable and trust me, it works near-perfectly.
     
  7. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,902
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Sorry to hijack but.
    Yes you can with some PS2 slim models.
    In fact they still have the IDE port on the Mobo.
    Just solder on a IDE cable and you're good to go ;]
     
  8. Smklcs
    OP

    Newcomer Smklcs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Brazil
    Ok, but I still think I will need the Toxic Pather
     
  9. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You only need to patch with the toxic patcher if you don't have the dual layer option switched on in the chips config options. Although unless you know exactly what clone you have, I'd be careful there, as accessing it and changing options can kill the early clones.
     
  10. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    DVD9?
    Why??
    What game do u want to burn?
    Gran Turismo 4?
    And like Foxi said about SMB, it would be the best idea to load games from Network.
    You need a modem and 2 LAN Cables(Patch/1x Crossover).
     
  11. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,731
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Modem? Why? You only need an Ethernet port, and most motherboards/laptops come with one already. :P If not, an Ethernet card is just a few bucks. You also only need one LAN cable. ;)
     
  12. Smklcs
    OP

    Newcomer Smklcs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Brazil
    I've accessed the menu and sometimes say that the chip is cloned because it does not save the changes. In the options says DVD9 support is enabled but how can I trust that if it is cloned?

    Can you tell me if I can record them with alcohol 120%?


    I want to play Rogue Galaxy and Champions of Norrath
     
  13. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,709
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Hmmm... didn't know that u can do it without modem.
    Well my setup is PC>Modem>PS2 = 2 Patch Cables
    1 Connects PC and Modem and Second Modem and PS2.
     
  14. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22,731
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    That's a pretty weird setup - the more "nodes" you have on the connection the more performance drop you'll get. A direct connection PC-to-PS2 is best for SMB Loading, but in your case, you'd need two Ethernet ports, so if your solution works out there's no need to sweat it. :P
     
  15. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it says it's enabled, then it should be on. Early clones died when accessing the menu, later clones just could not save settings changed by the user, if it's says on though, then it should be on. I'm not sure what will happen if the image is patched by Toxic patcher and the dual layer option on the chip is on. You may just have to try it, once without, once with the patcher & see what works.
     
  16. Smklcs
    OP

    Newcomer Smklcs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Brazil
    Sorry for the delay in replying ...

    My chip is a Matrix Infinity 1.99 specifically, and I've tried to save the settings several times and it never worked.

    I used Toxic Pather in a God of War 1 image, after I recorded using the Alcohol and it did not work, also changed the booktype on Alcohol before recording (I do not know if you know something about it). It may not have worked because the DVD9 suport is enabled on my chip.​
     
  17. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm not sure what effect patching with the toxic patcher and having dvd9 support enabled on the chip will have. I would try without the toxic patcher.

    There is nothing special to burning DVD9 games on ps2. Patch or have dvd9 support enabled, set booktype to dvd-rom and it should work. If it still does not work, then your ps2 probably just doesn't like burnt dvd9 discs/media you are using.
     
  18. Sicklyboy

    Global Moderator Sicklyboy Resident Mechanical Keyboard Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5,620
    Location:
    [̲̅$̲̅(̲̅ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°̲̅)̲̅$̲̅]
    Country:
    United States
    ...I had no idea the PS2 could boot over SMB... That's so legit :o
     
  19. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,710
    Country:
    United States
    Why not just buy the games instead of burning them? Very few DVD9 games exist for the PS2.

    Used PS2 games being very cheap these days.

    Gran Turismo 4 is 2.99 at Gamestop.... Almost not worth the effort to copy it lol

    http://www.gamestop.com/ps2/games/gran-turismo-4/28974

    God of War 2 is 9.99

    http://www.gamestop.com/ps2/games/god-of-war-ii/43384

    I am having trouble remembering any other DVD9 games...

    Edit: Especially considering that blank DVD9 disks run about 1$ per disk... A whopping savings of 2 bucks on GT4, minus a box and manual.... lol

    Edit 2: Don't get me wrong I'm not calling you a filthy pirate or something, I understand if people have enough money to buy a console by saving up and maybe enough money to buy some blank media and enjoy a lot of games for the price (spending 60$ a game gets expensive very quickly.) If some one is short of cash but still enjoys games then put on your pirate patch for all I care. (Not a lost sale if some one simply does not have the cash to begin with.)

    But at 3$ that's getting pretty close to the price of the blank media itself, even at 9.99 for GoW2 it's hard to justify not buying it if you want to play it. I am a collector so owning the original is always preferable to me.
     
  20. Smklcs
    OP

    Newcomer Smklcs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Brazil
    I would love to buy the original games, but here in my country is very hard to find old original games and export cost much.

    Ok I understand, now I do not know if the problem is in the media that I'm using, or if it's because I used the Toxic Pather or if it's because I enabled the booktype dvd-rom.
    I'll look for Verbatim medias.
     

Share This Page