How to burn Playstation CD´s Correctly

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by KirbyPink, Feb 19, 2008.

Feb 19, 2008
  1. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Okay ive tried at least 5 times now, and everytime i end up with failure. I have read tons of guides and followed them.
    Yet all the times it gives my the same screen on the Playstation.
    "Playstation" and a couple d ? s .

    I apply patches and whatnot and try but still won ? t work Angry

    The current one im trying with his Valkyrie Profile. But alas, it wont work that either.

    What am i doing wrong? [​IMG]
     
  2. Kyusuke

    Newcomer Kyusuke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you using a modchipped Playstation? I know it's a dumb question to ask but hey, gotta make sure just in case.

    If so, what program are you using to burn the CD? Is it the same program used to create a image? Are there copy protection schemes implemented into Valkyrie Profile?
     
  3. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Strange, I just burn them with Nero and they work perfectly [​IMG]

    Are you sure your Playstation is correctly chipped?

    Maybe you just got a bad ISO, or if you made it yourself, something went wrong.

    If you're doing an ISO all by yourself, try CloneCD, and remember to turn on the READ SUBCHANNELS option, and then use the .CCD file to burn the ISO.
     
  4. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Kyusuke -

    Yes, altough the chip is mostly outdated. But, it should work with any cd.
    I use CDRWin, and it goes kinda slow. But, if it can get to the Playstation screen, then i know it does burn data on it.

    raulpica -
    The ISO isn´t made by me. I just torrent it.
    When i use the CDRwin i use the cue file. I also try patch it, but alas i think here it´s the problem.
    The game im trying to patch isn´t PAL version, what i need to do is change it into NTSC, which i have very low info on doing.
    So, either it´s the patch or the burning program. I´d try Nero if it wasn´t for Nero´s wonderful site of
    "Please pay for trail version".

    What? Pay for something free? :wtf:
     
  5. Kyusuke

    Newcomer Kyusuke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm pretty sure that VP is a 2CD game, have you tested whether the other CD gets pass the PSX logo?
     
  6. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Yeah it´s 2 CD`s. I only have ISO files on the computer.
    Ima try Nero burner program. Else i´ll just wait for my PSP.
     
  7. Kyusuke

    Newcomer Kyusuke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hold it, find yourself DVD Decrypter and use that to burn the game.

    Or, you could test whether the image file is corrupted or not by setting it to a virtual drive and running a PSX emulator on it.
     
  8. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm really sorry if this sounds a tad daft, but you're not just dragging and dropping the .iso file onto the disc are you? (as in if you look at the burnt disc in explorer all you see on it is one .iso file. I've been there, wanted to rule out the obvious [​IMG] .)

    ...are you sure? According to Wikipedia Valkyrine Profile was never released in any PAL countries. Unless the file you downloaded had already been patched to PAL, so you either need to reverse the patch or keep looking until you find an ISO of the USA release.

    (the typo makes it hard to understand what you're saying so sorry if I've read it wrong)
     
  9. Kyusuke

    Newcomer Kyusuke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    He mentioned that he got to the PSX logo, so it's either a bad burn or a corrupted image.
     
  10. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If I remember rightly, so did I [​IMG] (it was a long time ago though, I might be wrong)
     
  11. Kyusuke

    Newcomer Kyusuke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    Wales, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm, can't remember what my PSX did if I put in a non-PSX disc (I'm pretty sure it had the same result as using a back-up disc on a non-chipped console). So I'll might as well know if he did just burn the iso file itself.
     
  12. janitormane

    Newcomer janitormane Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    did you try it in epsxe to make sure it works?
     
  13. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Sorry for typing wrong. Was in a rush.
    What i meant to say is that i have a NTSC aka Usa version. What i wanna do is make it into a PAL version with a PATCH.
    Ive run it with a Playstation emulator and it works correctly. Sound , image everything works.
     
  14. skarthebloodchild

    Member skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    I had never any problems back in the golden psx years with clonecd.
    I made ccd images and then burned the cds.
    I had a 4x cd reocrder so maybe try low speed with your current burner.
     
  15. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Can´t change the speed on the burner as it´s locked to a certain speed.
    But, alright. I´ll try a different burner program and low speed.
     
  16. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    I remember I played NTSC games without any patch on my PAL PSX... Strange.

    BTW, why do you use CDRWin? imgburn is a lot better [​IMG]

    Burn it at 4x or similiar [​IMG]
     
  17. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ah, love these kinda replies. Use this, try that. [​IMG] [​IMG]

    Ima give it a go =)
     
  18. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well that didn´t help anything. "sigh"

    Ima try a diffrent game. Might be the file.
     
  19. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,657
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Yeah, after all these tries, I think the same [​IMG]

    Try with someother game, or another source [​IMG]
     
  20. KirbyPink
    OP

    Member KirbyPink GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2006
    Messages:
    391
    Location:
    Gbatemp
    Country:
    Sweden
    Finally! I finally fixed it! The problem was the burning program and the computer´s burner.
    So, i went to a friend and tried it over there. And it worked. ^-^

    Nero, load Cue disc in and burn at x4. Works like a charm.
     

Share This Page