How to boot AR GCN?

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by Aijelsop, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. Aijelsop
    OP

    Aijelsop Question Asker

    Newcomer
    1,000
    7
    Sep 11, 2010
    United States
    How could I boot the GCN version or AR? I do have the disk, but sadly, my GC is broken.
     
  2. Krestent

    Krestent What to post?

    Member
    3,953
    33
    Mar 31, 2009
    United States
    IIRC, you'll need to install MIOS v4.
     
  3. Aijelsop
    OP

    Aijelsop Question Asker

    Newcomer
    1,000
    7
    Sep 11, 2010
    United States
    Does that overwrite my cIOS or no?
     
  4. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,968
    8,630
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    It will not overwrite your cIOS, you can also use wiipowers recommend cMIOS which is using a patched MIOS v10 as base:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?4ayvwgqey66qc9v
     
  5. tj_cool

    tj_cool Site dev

    Supervisor
    9,989
    -1
    Jan 7, 2009
    Belgium
    This planet
    Does AR work with v10 base?
     
  6. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,968
    8,630
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    The normal MIOS v10 doesn't work with action replay, but this version contains a patch to use action replay again.
     
  7. WiiPower

    WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Member
    8,165
    72
    Oct 17, 2008
    Gambia, The
    Everytime a GC disc is booted from disc channel, a part from MIOS checks the disc id and applies some patches for some games. One of them is the Wind Waker dungeon map freeze patch. Another is blocking Action Replay, the cMIOS is patched to block some not existent disc id instead.

    PS: NeoGamma can load backups with Action Replay, but it requires a backup of Action Replay instead of the retail disc
     
  8. Aijelsop
    OP

    Aijelsop Question Asker

    Newcomer
    1,000
    7
    Sep 11, 2010
    United States
    Okay so I am going to install the file from the link above. Do I just insert the AR disc into the drive and boot it via disc channel? Also I'm just checking: it will NOT remove any parts of my cIOS and will keep everything that needs a cIOS working?
     
  9. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,968
    8,630
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Your cIOSes are untouched with this installer. Simply insert the action replay disc and boot from disc channel.
     
  10. Aijelsop
    OP

    Aijelsop Question Asker

    Newcomer
    1,000
    7
    Sep 11, 2010
    United States
    Thanks!

    Wait there is the app (folder that goes in /apps) and another folder? What do I do with the other one? Do I just put the one folder on /apps and install it from HBC?
     
  11. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,968
    8,630
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Simply put the "cMIOSWiiGator" folder into apps and install it.
     
  12. Aijelsop
    OP

    Aijelsop Question Asker

    Newcomer
    1,000
    7
    Sep 11, 2010
    United States
    It keeps telling me it could possibly brick my Wii, if it does, how do I UNINSTALL it?
     
  13. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,968
    8,630
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    It can't brick your wii, that's a message every app will tell you but not every app can brick your wii.
     
  14. Aijelsop
    OP

    Aijelsop Question Asker

    Newcomer
    1,000
    7
    Sep 11, 2010
    United States
    Well what ios do I choose? In the corner it says IOS58 but I recall having 249
     
  15. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,968
    8,630
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    The very best IOS would be IOS236, but IOS249 should also work.
     
  16. Aijelsop
    OP

    Aijelsop Question Asker

    Newcomer
    1,000
    7
    Sep 11, 2010
    United States
    Wait why don't I pick 58 sice that's what it says in the corner? What does picking 236 or 249 do? Do I even have 236?
     
  17. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,968
    8,630
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    It says IOS58 because the homebrew channel is using it by default. You need a IOS which is patched to allow the installation of modified content. This is why you need to select another IOS, simply press left and right on the wiimote to select another IOS, the best would be IOS236, if you don't have it use IOS249, if it doesn't work with that try IOS222.
     
  18. Aijelsop
    OP

    Aijelsop Question Asker

    Newcomer
    1,000
    7
    Sep 11, 2010
    United States
    Thanks I'll install it when I get a chance