Hacking How to backport 7.xx games to 6.72 or 5.05?

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,444
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,019
Country
United States
btw, I think the network bridge might either say unidentified network or it might say the network your wifi is connected to. I think it's random.
yea thats all it says is un identified, i think the port thing on that other app has caused my problem, not even sending by wifi is working either so i have no clue what i am doing wrong
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,444
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,019
Country
United States
not sure, try giving the network bridge an ip. unidentified network is normal though.
1638643848519.png

thats all i get when i bridge and the ethernet ip i think is not looking like one that my router would give as its usually 192.168.1.xx never seen it issue anything like 169.255.17.17 and keeps saying unidentified network both as lan or bridged
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,444
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,019
Country
United States
ive managed to finally get it working but only over wifi :(

so i need to figure out what fucked my ethernet up so i can get faster speeds using lan, tho id have thought wifi should be ok fibre 5g but its looking like 4 hours to install the last of us remastered, this game should work as it isnt higher than 5.05, if it doesnt then i guess the site i use is full of shit.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,023
Trophies
1
XP
15,134
Country
United States
I was going to show you how I set mine up, but I got a new laptop a few months ago, and it doesn't appear to have an ethernet port. I already had it plugged into the ps3 for demonstrative purposes, then I discovered there's no port on my laptop.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,444
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,019
Country
United States
I was going to show you how I set mine up, but I got a new laptop a few months ago, and it doesn't appear to have an ethernet port. I already had it plugged into the ps3 for demonstrative purposes, then I discovered there's no port on my laptop.
thanks, i think the problem with my ethernet is what ever the other app did its preventing my router from giving it a valid ip address i guess for now ill stick to doing it over wifi and hope i can find a solution for the LAN, or dont risk fucking it up while i know it is working.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,444
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,019
Country
United States
What is the best method for cheats on the ps4?

I have ps4 trainer app on my phone and push to it remotely or is there an app like artemis on ps3 where you install to the console or netcheat on a pc and apply.

Tho this app looks good I am not sure how often it gets updated and is there a good site to goto that posts ps4 codes like codemasterproject used to for ps3 before it disappeared for some reason.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,023
Trophies
1
XP
15,134
Country
United States
don't know about ps4 cheats, as I've never used them, but homebrew is majorly lacking on the ps4, so I don't think you'll find an app like that. you'll probably have to push the payload with bin loader if it's not part of the host.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,444
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,019
Country
United States
well ill be buggered, i thought id try again to set up using LAN and again, windows will keep saying incorrect IP and trouble shoot does nothing, so i thought to go back to using wifi and now i am completely stuck as it wont connect either.

i have set ps4 up to router via wifi, entered the ip into package sender, then entered mat

so for the life of my i have no idea what to do, i have followed the vidoes again so cant tell what i did yesterday that worked.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: just make sure they aren't compressed zips/rars and oh have you downloaded the kernel from sc...