Hacking How to backport 7.xx games to 6.72 or 5.05?

grabman

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2018
Messages
340
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
598
Country
United States
this is a pretty funny thread. one of the reasons i took beethoven my beloved ps4 with the most games in the world to 7.55 was the discovery that in some cases bp broke hdr.

hdr is one of the nicest features of the console and some games.

so i will stay on 7.55 with my games working correctly. you are more than welcome to stay on 5.05 with your broken games you don’t even realize are broken. Pretty funny stuff. What is the moral to this story?

can’t just dl games and not play them. how do you know they work?
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,464
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,069
Country
United States
i have just tried for the first time to install a ps4 game over my network and was going ok, until i think the game tried to download firmware update and obviously that couldnt download so the game says cannot install even if you try resume.

the game was crysis remastered and it also came with a backport pkg for 5.05, install notes says install game then backport, but base game wont complete the install
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,208
Trophies
1
XP
15,262
Country
United States
try deleting the original download. I don't know if there's a temp location for games on the ps4. there probably is, think the vita one is call bgdl, which probably stands for background downloader. you might be able to delete it under notifications, not sure. if it's not there, check the user directory. the game should be in there in pkg format. if it's not there, try rebuilding the database, then using the python script to get your games back. if they're on an external hdd with extended storage, they'll reappear when you enable hen, just wait.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,464
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,069
Country
United States
try deleting the original download. I don't know if there's a temp location for games on the ps4. there probably is, think the vita one is call bgdl, which probably stands for background downloader. you might be able to delete it under notifications, not sure. if it's not there, check the user directory. the game should be in there in pkg format. if it's not there, try rebuilding the database, then using the python script to get your games back. if they're on an external hdd with extended storage, they'll reappear when you enable hen, just wait.
yea ive set my external drive as external storage and connecting my ps4 to my laptop and sending it over using remote package installer, it adds the game to the download section and you can see it installing then right near the end it says cant install, but at the same time in the notifications i saw firware update file cannot install, so i wonder if the game was actually backported or not because the package sender says it should install the base game then backport in one go.

i am going to make sure its not an issue with my set up and going to send over an older game that i know will run on 5.05
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,208
Trophies
1
XP
15,262
Country
United States
yea ive set my external drive as external storage and connecting my ps4 to my laptop and sending it over using remote package installer, it adds the game to the download section and you can see it installing then right near the end it says cant install, but at the same time in the notifications i saw firware update file cannot install, so i wonder if the game was actually backported or not because the package sender says it should install the base game then backport in one go.

i am going to make sure its not an issue with my set up and going to send over an older game that i know will run on 5.05
Higher firmware games will install, just won't boot without backport. It sounds to me like it tried to install the backport first. It would be a patch even if it's to the base game, if separate packages or the patch wasn't remarried to the base package.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,464
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,069
Country
United States
Higher firmware games will install, just won't boot without backport. It sounds to me like it tried to install the backport first. It would be a patch even if it's to the base game, if separate packages or the patch wasn't remarried to the base package.
Im new to this, when I saw ps4 was hacked I got one off a friend of bowser Gary....

It was already on 5.05 but I got hit with cancer so had no time for it.

I came back and aparently it had heating problems and turned console off

I had a friend who can make this happen
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,208
Trophies
1
XP
15,262
Country
United States
Im new to this, when I saw ps4 was hacked I got one off a friend of bowser Gary....

It was already on 5.05 but I got hit with cancer so had no time for it.

I came back and aparently it had heating problems and turned console off

I had a friend who can make this happen
sorry to hear about your cancer.

I'm afraid I don't know much about sending a package of the network or how that works exactly especially if you're sending over patches, games, and backports all together.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,464
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,069
Country
United States
sorry to hear about your cancer.

I'm afraid I don't know much about sending a package of the network or how that works exactly especially if you're sending over patches, games, and backports all together.
thanks, well for some reason now when i try it is saying node is not installed and to install it, when it is installed.

now my laptop wont even connect and some reason keeps saying lan not connected and i diagnose it, windows finds a fault but typical windows wont fix it, says it doesnt have a correct ip configuration.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,464
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,069
Country
United States
by the looks of things i think its my ethernet port, for some reason it keeps saying no internet and its ip address does not look right either.

i have no idea how i can reset my eithernet back to default so it gets a connection, its driving me mad today i have wasted all day when it was working last night.

what i think has caused this was another pkg sender and accidently went into tools and i thought i had to change port 80 to 8080 and it said something about having to restart which i did and since then thats when it fucked up.

and lan in network settings will stick as unidentified network

and to make it worse i have no fecking system restore point either

ipconfig claims the lan ip is 192.168.1.117 but the ethernet settings claims it is 169.254.17.17
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,208
Trophies
1
XP
15,262
Country
United States
I think unidentified network is normal if it's a direct connection to the ps4. have you tried changing the ip to a static one?
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,464
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,069
Country
United States
try this. this is for the ps3, but the concept is the same:

ill try have a look but cmd promt says lan ip 169.254.17.17(prefered) i was wondering if i ftp the pkg over to console what directory would i be looking for and then if i install it and external is as extended storage will it install to the external drive
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,464
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,069
Country
United States
i have set ip address manually and i dont think it fixed it, i think what ever that app was and changed port it fucked my ethernet up as it was working last night, just crysis wouldnt finish the install, now when i click send it does nothing or if i set the ip manually i click and it doesnt respond so i keep clicking and the button doesnt change to act like its been clicked.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,208
Trophies
1
XP
15,262
Country
United States
that's probably the wifi ip, the one that's going to your router. as far as the pkg directory, I don't know. I've never used remote package installer. I'd imagine it would install to the external hdd as long as it's selected as the default install location in settings on the ps4 itself.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,464
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,069
Country
United States
that's probably the wifi ip, the one that's going to your router. as far as the pkg directory, I don't know. I've never used remote package installer. I'd imagine it would install to the external hdd as long as it's selected as the default install location in settings on the ps4 itself.
ill keep trying to see if there is a way to restore my ethernet settings back to default

id copy my game to usb but i dont have any big enough to store it to
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,208
Trophies
1
XP
15,262
Country
United States
it has to be usb 3.0 fyi if you want to install stuff and gpt if it's 2TB or larger like an hdd. I have an hdd that size that has my legit stuff on it, then I have a separate flash drive that I use to dump games. that's 128GBs, so it can fit one or two games at once.
 

Spider_Man

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
3,464
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
4,069
Country
United States
im going to see if i can do it over wifi, looks like ethernet is a no go anymore :(

do you bridge the connection wifi and lan not sure if that was what i did, but i try and still nothing, ive watched the video over and over and it refuses the lan now, i bet it was that app because it was since running it, that was when it all fucked up.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,208
Trophies
1
XP
15,262
Country
United States
I've had to bridge the connection before, at least on the ps3, not sure why, but it worked for me. just don't use the internet while it's running or it can become unstable. I wouldn't use wifi. chance for failure, and it could take a very long time.
 

godreborn

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
24,208
Trophies
1
XP
15,262
Country
United States
btw, I think the network bridge might either say unidentified network or it might say the network your wifi is connected to. I think it's random.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: https://youtube.com/shorts/6kMwS9X8QSo?feature=share this made my guts hurt