How to auto run a game in dstt?

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by eddowii2, Dec 4, 2010.

Dec 4, 2010
  1. eddowii2
    OP

    Newcomer eddowii2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    middlesbrough, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG] How do you autorun a game in dstt? [​IMG]
    (not try naming it default.nds though!)
     


  2. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    Try naming it default.nds
     
  3. eddowii2
    OP

    Newcomer eddowii2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    middlesbrough, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, It dosen't work! [​IMG]
     
  4. Phr3d13

    Member Phr3d13 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    try naming it ttmenu.dat, if that don't work, then its not possible
     
  5. drwhojan

    Member drwhojan GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,856
    Location:
    this planet earth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why autorun a game ?, Im sure over's would like to select a game they like also!
     
  6. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    It works on R4 cards but the DSTT doesn't seem to support that function
     
  7. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    You can autorun a game by using ysmenu, but you can't do it any other way on the DSTT that I know of.
     
  8. Vigilante

    Member Vigilante TempLurker

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,555
    Location:
    CyberSpace IQ:OVER 9000
    Country:
    Philippines
    just do not be lazy and just pick the game manualy
     
  9. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    edit the .ini file and look for the default.nds and rename it to Nameofgame.nds
     
  10. eddowii2
    OP

    Newcomer eddowii2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    middlesbrough, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got 56 games!
     
  11. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    Err, but then you would only be able to play 1 game if you autorun...
     
  12. eddowii2
    OP

    Newcomer eddowii2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    middlesbrough, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's moonshell 2.10!
     
  13. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    have you tried what i have suggested? try editing the .ini file and look for the line where it says Default.nds to (nameofthegame).nds
     
  14. eddowii2
    OP

    Newcomer eddowii2 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    middlesbrough, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  15. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
     
  16. Dter ic

    Member Dter ic ~

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,757
    Country:
    United Kingdom
     
  17. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    looks like you have a .ini file... try the thing that i suggested... and tell me if it worked.. [​IMG]
     
  18. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Duh it will work o.0?....as long as YSMenu works fully, it will be able to autoboot...hence why I said the only way that I knew of would be by using YSMenu...
     
  19. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
    sorry! i didn't read your post! [​IMG]

    OP: try editing that .ini file using notepad and look for the line with default.nds and rename it to what you want.. [​IMG]
     
  20. BBR

    Newcomer BBR Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Location:
    CDMX
    Country:
    Mexico
    Actually, you only have to rename moonshl,nds to ttmenu.dat
    And the ttmenu.dat to ttmenu.nds, so you can go to ttmenu ^^
     

Share This Page