Homebrew Question how to access the homebrew launcher in 6.0.0

dreamymario521

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
134
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
397
Country
United Kingdom
I do not need custom firmware. I do not need piracy. All I would like to do is simply access the homebrew launcher. Is there any way to do this?
 

Ev1l0rd

(⌐◥▶◀◤) girl - noirscape
Member
Joined
Oct 26, 2015
Messages
2,004
Trophies
0
Location
Site 19
Website
catgirlsin.space
XP
3,337
Country
Netherlands
  • Like
Reactions: dreamymario521

dreamymario521

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
134
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
397
Country
United Kingdom
Use my guide: https://noirscape.github.io/SwitchGuide/ . At the end, you'll be able to use the HBL by opening the album applet .
everything has been working perfectly fine but all of a sudden the CMD says no tegraRCM devices found and -w option not specified. I have 100% verified that the switch in fact IS in RCM and connected via a pro controller charger
 

Knucklesfan

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 11, 2016
Messages
218
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
686
Country
United States
everything has been working perfectly fine but all of a sudden the CMD says no tegraRCM devices found and -w option not specified. I have 100% verified that the switch in fact IS in RCM and connected via a pro controller charger
you need to install the Zadig driver LibUSBk to the pc if you haven't already
 
  • Like
Reactions: dreamymario521

icefox

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 16, 2018
Messages
99
Trophies
0
Age
41
XP
460
Country
United States
I already have but after reinstalling it everything is back in working order. Thanks!
The driver is port-specific. If you switch to a new USB port you'll have to reinstall it for the port. And I think if you switch back to the first port you have to reinstall it again. Advice is to stick to the same port or even leave the the cable plugged in.
 
  • Like
Reactions: dreamymario521

dreamymario521

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
134
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
397
Country
United Kingdom
The driver is port-specific. If you switch to a new USB port you'll have to reinstall it for the port. And I think if you switch back to the first port you have to reinstall it again. Advice is to stick to the same port or even leave the the cable plugged in.
haha "switch" port. Thanks for the info though!
 

dreamymario521

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 21, 2018
Messages
134
Trophies
0
Age
16
XP
397
Country
United Kingdom
The driver is port-specific. If you switch to a new USB port you'll have to reinstall it for the port. And I think if you switch back to the first port you have to reinstall it again. Advice is to stick to the same port or even leave the the cable plugged in.
The problem appeared AGAIN (even after leaving the cable plugged in) and now nothing makes it go away :( (also in Zadig APX does not appear but Nintendo Switch does
 
Last edited by dreamymario521,

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Flame @ Flame: psionic level bad