[HOW TO] access some borked parts of the site

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by Samutz, May 9, 2009.

May 9, 2009
  1. Samutz
    OP

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    I noticed that I'm not the only one having trouble access some stuff on the site (mainly wiki).
    It's due to something goofy going on with the DNS. Basically, when you try to access a subdomain of gbatemp.net (such as wiki.gbatemp.net), your ISP's DNS server is reporting that there's no IP address connected to that subdomain.

    However, you can assign IP addresses to those subdomains for yourself.
    To do so, add these lines to your computer's hosts file:
    Code:
    87.98.181.66ÂÂÂÂirc.gbatemp.net
    91.121.42.111ÂÂÂÂwiki.gbatemp.net
    91.121.42.111ÂÂÂÂblogs.gbatemp.net
    91.121.42.111ÂÂÂÂpix.gbatemp.net
    91.121.42.111ÂÂÂÂmobile.gbatemp.net
    91.121.42.111ÂÂÂÂcheats.gbatemp.net
    91.121.42.111ÂÂÂÂarchive.gbatemp.net
    91.121.42.111ÂÂÂÂakaio.gbatemp.net
    If you don't know how to modify your hosts file, check these links:
    Windows: http://vlaurie.com/computers2/Articles/hosts.htm
    Ubunutu (should work for most linux): http://ubuntu-tutorials.com/2006/12/05/use...u-510-6061-610/
    Mac: http://support.apple.com/kb/TA27291

    But, if these IPs ever change (such as GBAtemp moving to a new server), you'll have to change them again or erase them so that your ISP's DNS server can handle it instead.

    If you're only trying to connect to irc with an irc client, such as mIRC, you don't have to mess with the hosts file and connect using the ip instead (87.98.181.66).
    This doesn't work for the website subdomains though because 91.121.42.111 goes to gbatemp.net by default.
     
  2. i.heart.piracy

    Newcomer i.heart.piracy Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Wow, thanks! This worked great.

    When we're done, do we need to delete the portion of the "host" file that we inserted? Or can we just leave it in there with no potential problems in the future?
     
  3. jhoff80

    Member jhoff80 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    806
    Country:
    United States
  4. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    The same as gbatemp
     
  5. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thanks for the DNS entries samutz!
    If I saw this topic before... it would have saved me ages...
    thanks!
     

Share This Page