How is NDS Backup Tool 3in1 supposed to write to the microSD?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by Poryhack, Jan 1, 2010.

  1. Poryhack
    OP

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    I ask because I am not being prompted, seeing that as an option, etc after making any kind of backup (be it save or ROM) to my 3in1. It flashes, asks me to shut down, and when I turn it on I'm back to the point where I started. If it makes any difference I'm using the full-sized (not DSL) version of the 3in1 with my AK2i running AKAIO v1.5. Loading GBA ROMs to the 3in1 has worked just fine for me, it's just using this tool to backup that I'm having trouble with.

    I feel like there's probably an obvious answer to this, but I honestly can't find it.
     


  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    AKAIO 1.5 is a little patch happy, it currently breaks all of roudolph's tools like the backup tool and gba exploader. You will have to boot into AK official firmware to get it working properly, that is the current work around. I haven't gotten around to posting it as a bug in the AKAIO forum yet, I was waiting until they released the 1.5.1.
     
  3. Poryhack
    OP

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    Much appreciated, thanks.
     
  4. Poryhack
    OP

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, that didn't work for me. I've tried the Acekard official firmware as well as my old R4. Same result. After powering on the second time, I'm either not getting or not seeing whatever is is I have to do to copy the save/ROM from my 3in1 to the microSD.
     
  5. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I posted a bug report for this to be fixed, we will have to wait to see how long it takes to fix the issue. For now you will have to use the backup tool on the R4 which does work properly if your 3in1 is not a 3in1+. Cyclo Team modded a version to use the backup tool with the 3in1+, the only problem is you need a login to see the link to download it.
     
  6. Poryhack
    OP

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    As I said, tried on the R4. Nothing.

    It may help if I knew exactly how the process should work... I've never done it after all. So what's supposed to come after powering off and back on?
     
  7. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
  8. Gariscus

    Member Gariscus Former Team Cyclops Mod

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    646
    Country:
    Australia
    When did "Cyclo Team" ever create a backup tool for the 3in1+?
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
  10. Poryhack
    OP

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have a wireless network in my home, which was half the reason I got my 3in1 in the first place. Not to mention the atrocious speeds of a wireless ROM dump.
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It would be a good time to pick one up even just so to do that. While the wireless transition from G to N is still happening you should be able to pick up a G router dirt cheap.

    It is better to have several options available to you rather than trying to get the 1 method that has been giving you problems working. Every method has a drawback. You could have just set it up to dump the rom overnight, its not like you have to constantly keep tending to it.
     
  12. Poryhack
    OP

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    Look if you don't know then fine, I'll keep looking. But I know this has worked for other people, and there's nothing exceptional about my setup. So advising me to go out and buy another thing is quite against the purpose of this thread.
     
  13. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You start the backup tool and start backing up the game pak, then once the 3-in-1's NOR is full or the dump is complete it tells you to turn off the DS and start the backup tool again. At this point it should write the contents of NOR to a file on the memory card. If the game hasn't been fully dumped yet the proces will repeat, 32MB at a time until the game has been dumped completely.

    Does saving work for GBA games? IIRC, the backup tool uses the 3-in-1's SRAM to keep track of what it's doing. If the 3-in-1's battery is dead, the tool will think it's starting for the first time even after domping part of a game.
     
  14. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    The backup tool doesn't work on my Acekard as well. Works fine on R4 didn't try on M3. Bunjalloo doesn't work on AK too but works perfectly on Sakura which is really weird.
     
  15. Poryhack
    OP

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    Now we're getting somewhere! =)

    I hadn't actually tried until you asked (wasn't super high-priority to me), but saving does not appear to work. I loaded up Pokemon Emerald through AKAIO, messed around a bit, saved, shut off, loaded again and no save. Unless there's something special I have to do I'd say you're right about the battery.

    EDIT: Found and read the guide, I'll check at RadioShack and/or Batteries Plus tomorrow. Sounds like an easy enough fix.
     
  16. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It works on an acekard, you can't be using the AKAIO firmware to do it.

    They gave me a some crap answer and locked it, they don't plan to fix it. So everyone with an acekard can't use any backup tool in the AKAIO firmware, so thats the end of that.
     
  17. Poryhack
    OP

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't work with anything if you have a dead battery. Hence my problem and this thread.
     
  18. Poryhack
    OP

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    Confirmed. After a battery replace everything is working great, and to boot the supposed compatibility issues with AKAIO v1.5 seem to be nonexistent. Thanks Destructobot!

    how_do_i_do_that, it doesn't seem to be their problem, so I can't blame them.
     
  19. Poryhack
    OP

    Member Poryhack GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Country:
    United States
    Bringing this back because out of the blue I'm having the exact same problem as before all over again. If I hadn't just replaced my battery I'd say that was the problem, but it's been four days... Is it even possible that it could be dead already? Is there some kind of hardware problem that causes unnecessary draw from the battery?

    At any rate, I can confirm that I don't get the "save to microSD" prompt on reboot. Applies to both my R4 running the official firmware and AK running AKAIO.

    EDIT: Triple post. =/ I probably should've edited the other two together, but this one really does need to be alone.
     
  20. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,811
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No not really, even without a battery it is still detectable.
     

Share This Page