1. clancy94

    OP clancy94 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm basically writing this up because there wasn't any updated info on this & so I can remember what I did haha
    And you're done :D

    If you want to play backup's of your games the newest & preferred method is using NoNpDrm https://github.com/TheOfficialFloW/NoNpDrm follow the instruction there to install the plugin & learn how to backup/dump your games.

    If you have problems getting NoNpDrm to work with SD2Vita, this reddit post helped me with the config file:
    Misc plugins that I have installed (will update):
     
    Last edited by clancy94, Mar 8, 2018
  2. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,233
    Country:
    United States
    Will the SD2Vita be Mounted as uma0: ?
     
  3. fedehda

    fedehda GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Argentina
    Now... I need a Vita in 3.60. Mine is on 3.65 :(
     
  4. clancy94

    OP clancy94 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Country:
    Australia
    Last edited by clancy94, Sep 23, 2017
  5. fedehda

    fedehda GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Argentina
    Yes, I could do that. But I'm not brave enough
     
  6. clancy94

    OP clancy94 GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    Messages:
    435
    Country:
    Australia
    It's really quite easy! I just watched a few teardown guides on youtube before attempting it & followed one as I went along :)
     
  7. Smoker1

    Smoker1 GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3,233
    Country:
    United States
    Well I want to have the SD2Vita as the location for Roms, ISOs and the PSPEmu. Music also because the Vita Music Player just shows ALL the Tracks when they should be in Folders, sectioned off.
    Only problem is, I think I have some Games on the other 2 Cards I have that I dont have on my 64GB Card. Hope there will be a Vita2USB Adapter at some point
     
    Last edited by Smoker1, Sep 23, 2017
  8. MasterJ360

    MasterJ360 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,854
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you Clancy will bookmark this thread for sure. Gonna put money on the side for a 256GB sd card already have the adapter ready
     
  9. Sang Nguyen

    Sang Nguyen Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone help me setup sd2vita

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —
     
  10. XC-3730C

    XC-3730C GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    699
    Country:
    United States


    That's the YouTube tutorial I followed. Of course, that one assumes you have a Vita memory card.
     
  11. Hi-Dro

    Hi-Dro GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2016
    Messages:
    288
    Country:
    Is it possible without one ?

    Edit: note to self Duh yes it is possible that's what this thread is about, got confused by the previous poster.
     
    Last edited by Hi-Dro, Nov 4, 2017
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - official, without, SD2Vita