How I fixed my G6

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by loldecipher, Oct 5, 2007.

Oct 5, 2007

How I fixed my G6 by loldecipher at 11:53 AM (1,255 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. loldecipher
    OP

    Newcomer loldecipher Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Yo,

    I just wanted to post how I fixed this problem I had where the G6 wasn't recognized by PC since I sorta got the idea from this site. ^^

    What I basically did was once the G6 was inserted and DS turned on, I pressed Y to enter this mode where it asks you to reformat your G6. Reformat it.
    Insert it to your Reader/Writer and it should now be recognized. Once that is done, format it FAT. Now, you want to place the system file there to actually use G6. I got my system file from the G6 site. Copied it from there and placed it on the G6.

    It worked for me. Hope it works for you.
     
  2. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    Thanks for the info dude, this should help many tempers out [​IMG]
     
  3. Grinvon

    Newcomer Grinvon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Brazil
    Maybe this is the same problem that im getting on.

    Many times I put the G6 into the USB, but my PC doesn´t recognize it, other time I put it again and it´s can see the card.

    The same issue occurs under my DS. I put the flash card into slot-2 and I turn on the DS, but the DS wasn´t recoginized the card =\, I aways tough do the same process till DS can see the G6 flash card on.

    Is this the same problem that u got decipher??
     
  4. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    Yep fine ! try it if nothing else works.

    I suggest you to download and check the maintenance utility ( include also w98 usb driver ) to low format your G6 lite ( http://www.handheldsources.com/download/Ma...e%20utility.rar or http://www.linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/dl...ce_utility.rar)

    Formatting from Windows is sometimes simply wrong.

    Up to date files :
    http://www.linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/dl.../PDA_for_G6.zip
    http://www.linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/dl.../GBA_extend.rar

    PC software upgrade:
    http://www.linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/dl...Fullinstall.rar ( 39 Mo )
    or
    http://www.linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/dl...4.8d_Update.rar ( < 1 Mo for v.4.7 and above )

    G6 Firmware upgrade ( include in the Full version )
    http://www.linfoxdomain.com/nintendo/ds/dl...4.8_English.zip
     
  5. shineget

    Newcomer shineget Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Portsmouth, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm confused as to what you are doing here. my g6 lite is not being regocnised by windows, so if i can, i don't mind reformatting. but when i press y, it just goes into gba mode with no option to reformat.
     
  6. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    just when you press Y, u see a green text, press L + R + A + B and format it that way (maybe it was L + R + START + SELECT, dont remember, didnt sleep last night).

    and then it should be recognized by win-those.
     
  7. emirof

    Member emirof GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    Sweden
    For me, nothing happens when I press L + R + A + B during the green text (not L + R + START + SELECT) either... Or one of them asks for a G6 update (don't remember witch of the two it was) but none of them asks me to format ...
     
  8. test84

    Member test84 GBAtemp's last ninja 2.

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    3,685
    Location:
    Iran, Tehran.
    Country:
    Iran
    i checked it for u, its L + R + START + SELECT and then it asks to Erase Main Memory or not, then u have to press SELECT to confirm.
    hope it helps.
     

Share This Page