How do you use GBA cheats on the M3DS Real?

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by siiversplash, Nov 29, 2009.

Nov 29, 2009
  1. siiversplash
    OP

    Newcomer siiversplash Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I've checked many different forums and this place seems the most likely to get an answer from. The search feature, to keep everyone from telling me there's a search button, has only brought me the same results google did, a link to M3wiki, which, unfortunately is not a helpful article. Please answer, and if theres any kind of thumbs up type thing on this site I'd be happy to thumbs up you.

    I've got:

    - A fire red rom that I want to cheat on.
    - An M3DS Real running Sakura v1.35, with GBA pak.

    Also, I've been wondering, is there any way for me to take my M3 saves and use them on VBA or any other computer-based emulator, or vice versa?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. siiversplash
    OP

    Newcomer siiversplash Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    The Sakura FAQ only tells me where to get the cheats, not how to use them.

    And what do you mean by "GEP on GBA," exactly?
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Since I have to spell it out for you.

    GEP = GBA Expansion Pack
    It is easier to abbreviate.

    You run GBA games like any other game on the DS.

    Cheats are put in a CHT folder in the root of your microSD. You select and activate cheats for GBA games EXACTLY like you do it for a DS game. Everything is set up to be the same, NO extra steps.

    Slide the selected game to the side to go into the setting then pick your cheat file.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    I said "GBA for GBA" not "GEP on GBA". I know EXACTLY what I am talking about.
     
  5. siiversplash
    OP

    Newcomer siiversplash Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, thanks for the help, but I still cant use cheats. You know why?

    GBA games don't give me the option to choose which cheat I want to activate, only lets me choose which file I want to use.
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Your cheats for the game should pop up immediately after the game loads, then pick what cheats to use.

    If you don't see the cheat menu, you didn't pick the right cheat file or didn't press OK button at the bottom and pick Cheat Switch to ON.
     
  7. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Btw you should really download the new firmware for Sakura. Which is version 1.44. Your firmware is really old...
     
  8. siiversplash
    OP

    Newcomer siiversplash Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I've downloaded the new firmware, I just had issues with the SD reader for awhile so I just got it.

    Uhh, activate the cheats in game means what? If you mean like, "Press L to activate this code at the main menu" type thing, I don't have to do that for my codes.

    I believe the correct process is taking AR Crypt, entering the codes you need, saving it as a txt file and converting it into a .dat, but I'm just testing this method now.
     
  9. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,802
    Country:
    Antarctica
    This is what it looks like after the game is loaded.

    [​IMG]

    Seriously, your a noob at this, telling me I don't know how to do this?


    @jakob95
    It doesn't matter what version is running the steps are the same.
     
  10. siiversplash
    OP

    Newcomer siiversplash Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    THANK YOU HOW_DO_I_DO_THAT!!!

    Finally a solution! Thanks a huge bunch. [​IMG]

    Yeah, I am a noob at this, but my methods seemed to work...

    Either I just didn't get the right question across to you from the beginning or you didnt know what you were talking about, but it's probably option #1 >.>
     

Share This Page