Hacking How do you use freethewads?

megabug7

Forum Relic
Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2004
Messages
1,065
Trophies
0
Location
London
XP
794
Country
Step 1: Create a folder on the root of C: (name it temp for arguments sake)

Step 2: Put the freethewads.exe, the cygcrypto-0.9.8.dll, the cygwin1.dll and the wad you want to 'free' into that folder

Step 3: Open Command Prompt

Step 4: Type cd C:\Temp\ hit enter

Step 5: Type freethewads title.wad a

Step 6: Choose a region ('3' is free)

Step 7: Confirm it y/n

That's it
 

mark187

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 26, 2007
Messages
138
Trophies
0
XP
37
Country
FFS
mad.gif
 

JJBro1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
XP
508
Country
United States
Fission said:
Step 1: Create a folder on the root of C: (name it temp for arguments sake)

Step 2: Put the freethewads.exe, the cygcrypto-0.9.8.dll, the cygwin1.dll and the wad you want to 'free' into that folder

Step 3: Open Command Prompt

Step 4: Type cd C:\Temp\ hit enter

Step 5: Type freethewads title.wad a

Step 6: Choose a region ('3' is free)

Step 7: Confirm it y/n

That's it
im confused at step 5 exactly what do i type in?
 

JJBro1

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2008
Messages
849
Trophies
0
XP
508
Country
United States
Fission said:
freethewads.exe (name of wad).wad without ( ) and then the letter a after that hit enter
ok so i copy that file that was used or did it create another one?
 

jalaneme

Female Gamer
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
6,256
Trophies
0
Location
London
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
536
Country
Fission said:
Step 1: Create a folder on the root of C: (name it temp for arguments sake)

Step 2: Put the freethewads.exe, the cygcrypto-0.9.8.dll, the cygwin1.dll and the wad you want to 'free' into that folder

Step 3: Open Command Prompt

Step 4: Type cd C:\Temp\ hit enter

Step 5: Type freethewads title.wad a

Step 6: Choose a region ('3' is free)

Step 7: Confirm it y/n

That's it

your instructions are flawed, it involves much more than that. for example you have to type CD\ to get the C directory. i'm still trying to figure out how to run the freethewads files as they won't run, i'm guessing because it's in a folder the dos command doesn't like folders
 

arctic_flame

GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
2,835
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
England land
XP
148
Country
jalaneme said:
Fission said:
Step 1: Create a folder on the root of C: (name it temp for arguments sake)

Step 2: Put the freethewads.exe, the cygcrypto-0.9.8.dll, the cygwin1.dll and the wad you want to 'free' into that folder

Step 3: Open Command Prompt

Step 4: Type cd C:\Temp\ hit enter

Step 5: Type freethewads title.wad a

Step 6: Choose a region ('3' is free)

Step 7: Confirm it y/n

That's it

your instructions are flawed, it involves much more than that. for example you have to type CD\ to get the C directory. i'm still trying to figure out how to run the freethewads files as they won't run, i'm guessing because it's in a folder the dos command doesn't like folders

His instructions look fine from here.
 

jalaneme

Female Gamer
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
6,256
Trophies
0
Location
London
Website
www.youtube.com
XP
536
Country
this seemed to work fine for me.

QUOTE said:
how to make a wad region free?
open the RUN option from your start menu...
type CMD in and hit enter....
a DOS like windows should pop up...
(assuming you have downloaded FREETHEWADS from gbatemp)
drag and drop the FREETHEWADS into the DOS LIKE CMD WINDOW
wink.gif

next hit space bar---> 1 TIME
now drag and drop the .WAD file you want to be region free into the DOS LIKE WINDOW and hit enter while the DOSLIKE WINDOW is your "active window" and it will declare the word
FREEEEEEEEEEEEDDOOOOOMMMMMM to confirm your region patch has worked
wink.gif

now all you have left to do is download waninkoko's wad installer and wad uninstaller (used via the twilight hack) and remember IF YOU GO ON WII SHOP CHANNEL UNINSTALL ALL WAD CHANNELS USING WAD UNINSTALLER FIRST so ninty wont see your ticket traces ect
tongue.gif

BTW i have a NTSC system and a PAL all theese work on both though have small gfx glitches in game sometimes and are in JAPAN's native text

only problem is you can't choose the region so i don't know what region it is, using the other guys method always makes the dos command say "the filename, directory name, or volume label syntax is incorrect" everytime i attempted to do it via his method, the other instructions i found worked first time, says it all really.
 

nanika

文鎮じゃダメ!まぁ、こんな文字小さしすぎてどうせ読めないっしょ。
Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2008
Messages
249
Trophies
0
XP
216
Country
United States
Fission said:
Step 4: Type cd C:\Temp\ hit enter
That's because it's not working as some Windows needs "cd /d C:\Temp\". >_>
 

HybridEntity

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 14, 2008
Messages
18
Trophies
0
XP
27
Country
I, like jalaneme, also had troubles with those instructions. Although it may work on some systems it didn't work on mine so the instructions are flawed. For starters, Windows is installed on my D drive and so I had to switch to the C drive using that "/d" command that someone mentioned before. Even then once it was in "C:\Temp\", Freethewads failed to boot for reasons I'm not sure about. Everything was correct as it said in the instructions and I tried both "freethewads title.wad a" and "freethewads.exe title.wad a". Neither worked, so I tried the method jalaneme mentioned and that worked for me. I'm not sure where the problem is but it isn't freethewads. Thanks for posting some instructions anyway.
smile.gif
 

arctic_flame

GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan
Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2006
Messages
2,835
Trophies
0
Age
30
Location
England land
XP
148
Country
It's more of a problem that people don't know how to use the command line, and don't care to learn.

If you're on a different drive letter, just type X: (C:, A:, B:, whatever letter you want) and press enter to change drive.

Don't put quotes around the executable, just the arguments, and only if they have spaces.

eg. "freethewads title.wad a" won't work.
freethewads "C:\Temp\title.wad" a will work.
 

KTroopA

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2007
Messages
594
Trophies
0
XP
940
Country
can i use this tool to convert VC star fox PAL (lylat wars ) to run on my NTSC wii - will it work with no glitches/crashes? what about saves do they work ok too?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    gudenau @ gudenau: What are you supposed to do when you have a thousand dollar piece of hardware that won't work...