How do you use AKAIO to run gba roms with

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by alykhan786, May 5, 2010.

May 5, 2010
  1. alykhan786
    OP

    Newcomer alykhan786 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my ez flash 3 in 1 in the mail and I have no idea how to use it with AKIO running on my Acekard 2i to run gba game with the saves working properly.

    Any help?

    THanks?
     
  2. takun32

    Member takun32 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm pretty sure most games require different save setups. You have to generate a special rom before you put it into the EZ flash, or your EZflash 3in1 needs a newer battery, but I suggest you do this after all of the other things have failed you since you just got it in the mail. You should have done your research before you bought it so that you would have been prepared for situations like this.
     
  3. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Almost all games should work just fine, a small number have unusual save types that require sram patching. Just insert the 3in1 and the AK2i with the GBA games on the TF and launch as you would NDS games, AKAIO will communicate with the 3in1 and flash the game to PS or NOR depending on the size or directly to NOR depending on the AKAIO 3in1 settings.
     
  4. alykhan786
    OP

    Newcomer alykhan786 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Good point, but how do I generate a special ROM?
     
  5. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    He means patching the rom. With most games this is not required because the EEPROM save type is supported by the 3in1.
     
  6. alykhan786
    OP

    Newcomer alykhan786 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Whenever I try loading a game like Fire Emblem of the Acekard like I would for a NDS game the save is never there. It loads the game but the save.
     
  7. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Fire Emblem Sacred Stones works fine on my setup, are you using a clean dump? It may be the battery was DOA.
     
  8. alykhan786
    OP

    Newcomer alykhan786 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah I am, Should it be a clean dump?
     
  9. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    Yes, thats what I used for the test. Do other games have trouble saving?
     
  10. alykhan786
    OP

    Newcomer alykhan786 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I'm about to test another game, just another question, should the game be saved to the NOR?
     
  11. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    If it is larger than 16mb, PS flashes quicker but like normal RAM doesn't maintain the data after power cycle. NOR has a larger storage space of 32 or 64mb depending on 3in1 model and the game is stored until erased.
     
  12. alykhan786
    OP

    Newcomer alykhan786 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    I tried Metroid Zero Mission and when I checked it said save file corrupted.
     
  13. flamingo24

    Member flamingo24 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Country:
    It sounds like the battery is DOA, I have come across others in the forums that have had this happen. [​IMG] Click here. Where did you purchased the 3in1?
     
  14. alykhan786
    OP

    Newcomer alykhan786 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    United States
    Well it turns out the saves only get loaded if I load the game from the main DS screen once the game is saved to the NOR.

    I got it from our very own shoptemp..disappointing
     
  15. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Let me ask, where are you getting your saves from?
     
  16. spark1223

    Member spark1223 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2009
    Messages:
    409
    Country:
    United States
    I get the same issue with Zero Mission. And its a friggin SRAM file type (ITS AT 256 mbit does not need patching!!!). This is the dumbest flash card ever built, it has so many damn save issues!
     

Share This Page