How do you run .nds files through....

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by ChaosBoi, Apr 12, 2007.

Apr 12, 2007
  1. ChaosBoi
    OP

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,327
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to use nesDS on my M3 Simply (Wiki for the M3DSS compatibility list says that this emu works on there) but it says that I have to run it through wifi download. How exactly do I do that?
     
  2. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
  3. ChaosBoi
    OP

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,327
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    I meant to say the readme file for the nesDS says you have to run it through wifi download. And yes, I'm already aware that it won't save but I had problems with NesterDS for some reasons so I wanted to use nesDS instead.
     
  4. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well from my experience, you don't have to deal with wifi whatsoever to get it working. Just download the emu, a nes game, convert it to an nds file using the emu and run it through your m3ds simply.
     
  5. Gene98

    Member Gene98 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Russia
    mb DLDI patch?
     
  6. archagon

    Member archagon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    199
    Country:
    United States
    Actually, it's not quite that simple. You have to run the converter through DarkFader's program, though the specifics elude me ATM.
    Check the GBATemp Wiki once it's back up.

    The instructions labeled "M3 SD" should also work:
    http://m3wiki.com/index.php/NesDS#M3_SD
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No.


    edit: It really isn't complicated. I posted instructions for running it on the Simply in this thread: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=449...ndpost&p=574534

    edit #2: To answer your original question, this page explains how to load .nds files via wifi. Note that it only works on old versions of the original DS.
     
  8. ChaosBoi
    OP

    Member ChaosBoi Ushiromiya Battler

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,327
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    That's great then because I have the first model of the DS phat [​IMG] .
     

Share This Page