How do you patch Jump Ultimate Stars?

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Wabajasaboo, Jun 24, 2008.

Jun 24, 2008
  1. Wabajasaboo
    OP

    Newcomer Wabajasaboo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Omnipresent
    Country:
    United States
    Knowing how to patch any game would be helpful information but in this case my main focus is Jump Ultimate Stars. I know that one of the members on this site worked on a patch, which I have downloaded, the only problem is I have no idea how to apply the patch. I have an eMac so I assume that I would have to use terminal but I don't really know how, and the information on the translation homepage looks like what I might need to do but I don't understand the programming terms. Any help is very much appreciated.
     
  2. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I play Jump US and got the patch from this same website. It is really easy.

    1. Download the Jump US rom and make sure it is untrimmed. There are programs called Rom Trimmers that come with most flashcarts like Cyclo, SCDS, R4, etc. These trim down the roms making them take up less space on your card. Make sure one of these programs isn't running on your computer while you are downloading, and you be sure to have an untrimmed rom.

    2. Download the patch from this website.

    3. Once you have it saved on your desktop, drag the rom onto the patch and it will produce a patched rom.

    4. Place the patched rom onto your flascart and enjoy!
     
  3. Wabajasaboo
    OP

    Newcomer Wabajasaboo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Omnipresent
    Country:
    United States
    On my computer I can drag the rom to the patch but no icon comes up showing I am adding it to the patch (It is typically a plus sign for a mac) and as a result I cannot produce a patch rom.

    Edit: Should I be trying to put the .nds rom with the patch or the .rar file with it?
     
  4. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I have a rom patcher that I will upload and give you the website as soon as I am finished. Just give me a minute.
     
  5. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, here is a DS rom patcher.

    1. Download it.

    2. Open it.

    3. It will ask you to select the rom you want to patch. Select Jump US.

    4. It will ask you to select the patch. Select it.

    5. Run



    http://qshare.com/get/233717/dpspatcher.exe.html
     
  6. Wabajasaboo
    OP

    Newcomer Wabajasaboo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Omnipresent
    Country:
    United States
    Small problem, my mac recognizes the dspatcher.exe as a quick time movie file and thus won't let be open it.
     
  7. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    Yikes, not exactly sure what to do about that, I've never used my mac for any rom-related activities. Not sure how to handle that. Hopefully, someone else might have an idea or two.
     
  8. thedicemaster

    Member thedicemaster GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,412
    Country:
    Netherlands
    mac?
    get windows.

    the JUS patch needs a patcher that's only available for windows at the moment.
    so unless you can get a windows emulator/virtual machine running you need someone on a windows computer to patch for you.
     
  9. Wabajasaboo
    OP

    Newcomer Wabajasaboo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Omnipresent
    Country:
    United States
    I think I have virtual PC somewhere, I hope that will work. Thanks for the help anyways.
     

Share This Page