ROM Hack How do you get GBA/DS ROMs to work on...

GrnMoo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
How do you get GBA/DS ROMs to work on a Slot 1 Games and Music?
Is there a way I can play GBA and/or DS ROMs on my DS Lite?
 

Destructobot

Crave the Hammer
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
5,002
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Portland, OR
Website
Visit site
XP
321
Country
United States
Like all of Datel's products, the GnM is not designed to run commercial games. You can get around this to some extent, but it's a fairly involved process and you won't be able to run a lot of games. You cannot run GBA games from any slot 1 flashcart.

You need a real flashcart like the CycloDS Evolution, Acekard 2, Supercard DS One, M3 Real, etc. if you want to play DS games without a lot of trouble. If you want to play GBA games you will need a slot 2 flashcart like the M3 Perfect or EZ-Flash IV, or a GBA expansion pack like the EZ-Flash 3-in-1.
 

GrnMoo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Oh, so you can't play a GBA game on a Slot-1.
frown.gif

Well, how do you play a DS ROM on DS?
ohmy.gif
 

GrnMoo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
Well, I can't really afford all that great stuff, is there a way I can just play a DS ROM on GnM alone?
 

Destructobot

Crave the Hammer
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
5,002
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Portland, OR
Website
Visit site
XP
321
Country
United States
After doing a bit of Googling it turns out I was thinking of the Max Media Dock, not the Games 'n' Music. I don't know if it's really possible to play commercial games on the GnM at all, but it looks doubtful.
 

DarkCrudus

The Ghost
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2007
Messages
1,112
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Minnesota
Website
Visit site
XP
1,943
Country
United States
GrnMoo said:
How do you get GBA/DS ROMs to work on a Slot 1 Games and Music?
Is there a way I can play GBA and/or DS ROMs on my DS Lite?

i dont think you can

you should just get a supercard of deal extreme for $28.40
http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.5097
a 2gb memory card off new egg for $7.75 + $5.99 shipping
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx...N82E16820208244

total of $42.14

and if u want to play gba get an ez flash 3in1 off deal extreme for 18.99
http://www.dealextreme.com/details.dx/sku.1894

new total of $61.13



EDIT: wat i did to get money was sell all my ds/gba games since i wouldnt need them anymore
 

DanTheManMS

aka Ricochet Otter
Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
4,355
Trophies
0
Age
31
Location
Georgia
XP
479
Country
United States
GrnMoo said:
I think I asked this three times before :|...
...HOW do I make DS ROMs work on my DS with ONLY GnM?
You CAN'T. That's how. You can check the Datel forums at Maxconsole if you want, but you're not going to find anything. The slot-2 Datel products can run some DS games through the use of the Arm7 fix (aka the Max Crass Method) and the Max Overload patcher, but the GnM has nothing. You chose the one device that can't run any commercial DS games at all.

This is why you do research on a product before you buy it.
 

GrnMoo

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
8
Trophies
0
XP
1
Country
United States
I found out you can use Demos and play them (The ones from the Wi-Fi Center in Walmart) by downloading them. Why can you do this but not play the regular ones? Does it have to do with the format of something?
 

Destructobot

Crave the Hammer
Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
5,002
Trophies
0
Age
43
Location
Portland, OR
Website
Visit site
XP
321
Country
United States
GrnMoo said:
I found out you can use Demos and play them (The ones from the Wi-Fi Center in Walmart) by downloading them. Why can you do this but not play the regular ones? Does it have to do with the format of something?
Those demos are designed to be loaded entirely into RAM and run from there. If they work on the GnM it's probably because they never try to access the cart after they've been loaded.
 

bigburito

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
77
Country
United States
DanTheManMS said:
GrnMoo said:
I think I asked this three times before :|...
...HOW do I make DS ROMs work on my DS with ONLY GnM?
You CAN'T. That's how. You can check the Datel forums at Maxconsole if you want, but you're not going to find anything. The slot-2 Datel products can run some DS games through the use of the Arm7 fix (aka the Max Crass Method) and the Max Overload patcher, but the GnM has nothing. You chose the one device that can't run any commercial DS games at all.

This is why you do research on a product before you buy it.
actually if you use Max Overload you can run DS roms on the GnM (the unhacked version might not work so if it doesn't try the triforce hacked version...) I have also heard from a forum member on another forum that Max Overload works on the R4 (why he tested it who knows
huh.gif
)
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    So mj molested you in your younger days
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    lol, I wouldn't have mind. hahaha
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Or you molested him
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    same answer i said earlier
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Your nick name was Peter pan
    Gift
  • godreborn @ godreborn:
    AncientBoi , I'm getting old myself. turned 40 this year.
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Grindrtemp.net
    Gift
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    anything after 30 is pretty much bonus life
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    Don't that stop you @godreborn. live life
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I'll be 30 in 2 months what are you asses getting me for my preseng
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    manners?
    Gift
  • godreborn @ godreborn:
    a butt plug
    Gift
  • mthrnite @ mthrnite:
    rubber jar opener
    +1
    Gift
  • Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    I could use all those
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    anyway back to my ppssppp, an try n tweak it some more. bye guys
    Gift
  • kenenthk @ kenenthk:
    Aw shit Mahomes just went down
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    I will be 50 in 3 years lol
    Gift
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    But I get stronger with age.... Lol
    Gift
  • Omeg @ Omeg:
    RIP
    Gift
  • ChrisOwl @ ChrisOwl:
    Anyone knows something about this error on switch ? "Wrong PKG1 Flashed! Erista pkg1 on Mariko"
    Gift
  • godreborn @ godreborn:
    erista is the switch that's hackable without a modchip. it sounds like you have a mariko unit (patched). how to fix -- I don't know. I know next to nothing about switch hacks.
    Gift
  • ChrisOwl @ ChrisOwl:
    That's the weird part. My switch is a lite one, mod-chip, SXOS 10.2.0. I followed a recent video showing how to migrate using the same model as I do, everything was fine until I hit the launch button and then atmosphere and this error appeared
    Gift
  • godreborn @ godreborn:
    I'd post on the forums about it. I'm not the person to ask about the switch, but I know some terminology.
    Gift
  • ChrisOwl @ ChrisOwl:
    Thank you for your time! <3
    Gift
    ChrisOwl @ ChrisOwl: Thank you for your time! <3