How do you dump PS2 ROMs?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by imgod22222, Mar 24, 2007.

Mar 24, 2007

How do you dump PS2 ROMs? by imgod22222 at 6:40 PM (2,790 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    I googled for like an hour and couldn't come up with it, if anyone knows please tell me :'( I had googled "PS2 dumper" and never got anything telling me what it is / what hardware is needed.
     
  2. hankchill

    Member hankchill I Pwn n00bs.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,344
    Location:
    Outer Space
    Country:
    Canada
    For your information, a PS2 game is NOT a 'rom'.

    Search 'dump ps2 game'.

    I cannot help you further.
     
  3. alcaholjunkie

    Member alcaholjunkie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    101
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PS2 DVDs and CDs just need to be backed up like any other ordanary DVD/CD media. You don't need any special app to do it tbh. [​IMG]
     
  4. mattwasx

    Newcomer mattwasx Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    PS2 iso dumping is easy. You really just need a dvd drive on your computer and isobuster installed. Have the disc in the drive and open up isobuster and right click on the cd and say its an image and dump it as an iso. You might get better google results by searching ps2 isobuster dumping or something.
     
  5. skarthebloodchild

    Member skarthebloodchild Keep It Old School

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    2,215
    Location:
    Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    nero,dvd decrypter...anything will work .... just like any other dvd...
     
  6. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    O.O Are you serious? PS2 games have no encryption??? (or CSS?) That smarts!

    Oh, and sorry, I know that it's not a ROM, but i use ROM to refer to any video game that has been taken from the original media. Its wrong, and my stupidity doesn't correct me.

    Thanks alot! *off to buy more DVD-Rs*

    EDIT: oh wait.. but i would need to chip it or use a bootloader, right? (Note: I don't know the definite definition of bootloader)
     
  7. EarthBound

    Member EarthBound a/s/l?

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    825
    Location:
    Fort Worth,Texas
    Country:
    United States

    Yea,You will need a modchip or swapmagic/hdloader.

    I use a PSX game/Memory card HDloader exploit.

    EDIT:To use the Memory card exploit you need swap magic/fliptop or a chip to install it on the MC.
     

Share This Page