how do you delete parental control?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by FGOD, Jul 18, 2009.

Jul 18, 2009
  1. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    is there anybody that nows how to delete parental control if you don't have the password anymore because you forgot the pasword? would reinstalling a system menu do the trick or is it stored in a file which can be deleted with any title deleter?

    a friend of mine lost his pasword of the parental control...
     
  2. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
  3. ilovengage

    Member ilovengage GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    427
    Country:
    Austria
    a friend of yours? aaaah, yes [​IMG]
     
  4. Helsionium

    Member Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    If you're on 4.0 or higher, there isn't any way of resetting the parental controls anymore, presumably because the system was broken anyway.
    You can still retrieve the password because it's saved unencrypted inside one of your Wii's system files, presumably SYSCONF. I know it's unencrypted because I retrieved my code that way myself.
     
  5. SifJar

    Member SifJar Not a pirate

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    6,022
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  6. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    yeah really i don't use parental control and i don't even care if it is on, as i update through the updater from waninkoko...
     
  7. Helsionium

    Member Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    The confirmation number the system tells you when you choose "Password forgotten..." - This feature is only in 3.x and possibly earlier versions. It required calling Nintendo, telling them this confirmation number (which changes every day). Nintendo would then tell you another code generated from this confirmation number that unlocks the console.
     
  8. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    he is on 4.0 with the waninkoko updater i used for him...

    where is that file stored? so i can back it up to sd with fs browser...
     
  9. Det1re

    Member Det1re det1re.de

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,272
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Right. Just dump the "SYSCONF" file inside shared2/sys/ with FSToolbox and search for the code in it refering to
    http://wiibrew.org/wiki//shared2/sys/SYSCONF
     
  10. Helsionium

    Member Helsionium Alpha and Omega

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    348
    Location:
    Innsbruck, Austria
    Country:
    Austria
    The file path is isfs://shared2/sys/SYSCONF - open it with an hex editor. I can't tell you the exact location of the password within the file, but I believe it's 4110 (0x100E) bytes after the end of the console nickname. This information may not be accurate at all. The password is supposed to be stored as plain-text 4 ASCII characters. It should be followed by the answer to the secret question, which is Unicode-encoded.
     
  11. drfsupercenter

    Member drfsupercenter Flash Cart Aficionado

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,886
    Country:
    United States
    Or you could just use the cIOS downgrader and put 3.2 back, to use that site?
     
  12. FGOD
    OP

    Member FGOD Wii gaming bitch

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,339
    Location:
    Netherlands, Den Helder
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i could do that too, but that is a lot of more work as i need to downgrade first, then enter the code and then reupdate an reinstall stuff again like preloader... but thanks for the help guys
     

Share This Page