how do you boot dslink from the ds main menu?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by lonster, Nov 12, 2006.

Nov 12, 2006
  1. lonster
    OP

    Newcomer lonster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    i have flashme v7 dslink and supercard mini SD. when i hold select and turn on power to acess the ds main menu. the "ds Card" box at the top of the bottom screen is greyed out and says "There is no DS Card insterted." I assume it is possible to boot it because on the nds browser thread sean66 said it works. can anyone tell me what i a doing wrong?
     
  2. dg10050

    Member dg10050 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2006
    Messages:
    188
    Country:
    United States
    Try starting without holding Select.
     
  3. lenselijer

    Member lenselijer GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Netherlands
    a flashed ds always looks for a bootable device on slot2. and since dslink doesnt have a builtin passme it wont show up in the ds main menu.
     
  4. lonster
    OP

    Newcomer lonster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    if i do that then the supercard boots
     
  5. bold

    Newcomer bold Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
  6. shtonkalot

    Member shtonkalot Can't hold on much longer, But I'll never let go!

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Gosford, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I think the only way to do it would be to insert the slot 2 flashcart after the DS-Link has booted.
    I do not have mine with me at the moment but I'm pretty sure that's going to be the only way.

    AFAIK you can NOT boot the DS-Link from the DS-Menu.

    The only other option would be to use an MK4 style passkey that will boot from the DS menu and then swap in the DS-Link.
     
  7. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Isn't it possible (tried this a while back) to boot a dump of the MK4-mini from the SC? That way you can simply boot it up without taking out the SC. I think I tried this a while back but I forgot if it worked or not [​IMG].
     

Share This Page