How do you boot Action Replay...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Killer Phantom, Dec 17, 2007.

Dec 17, 2007
  1. Killer Phantom
    OP

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    On the latest firmware of Wii? (3.1 I think)

    I'm sorry if this has already been asked, because none of the thread I looked at have clear answer, so I have to ask again.

    Thanks a lot.
     
  2. Shinster

    Member Shinster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Philippines
    Nintendo has patched the Wii firmware so that freeloaders or action replays doesn't work anymore.
     
  3. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    burn a gcos disc and burn it to a dvd or mini dvd, boot it, swap your disc with the action replay and it will boot, there is a hacked action replay going around that directly boots but it's only available at black cats right now.
     
  4. Killer Phantom
    OP

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a lot...but what exactly is black cats? :wtf:

    What version of GCOS will work, all of them or newer ones?
     
  5. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What modchip do you have?

    YAOSM and Wiikey should be able to boot action replay... (AFAIK)
     
  6. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    According to this thread on TekSkeen, an updated Action Replay/SD Media Launcher has been released that works on the newer firmwares. The following screen shot was posted about it (new version on the left, old version on the right):

    http://img340.imageshack.us/img340/6391/projectqd2.jpg

    I'm not sure whether or not it allows you to add new codes to it, however.
     
  7. Killer Phantom
    OP

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    Part of the reason I use AR is because of homebrew codes, Datel codes aren't very innovative, in fact I never use them unless the game is too goddamn hard to beat.

    So yeah, it'd be pretty useless for me if it won't allow me to add new codes.


    Anyway, thank you very much for helping me out.
     
  8. Davy32

    Newcomer Davy32 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi Hi, i've got an old AR and my Wii is up to date and i can boot the AR flawlessly.
    WHy can i boot it? While others can't?!?
    BTW: i can boot the original and a copy aswell.
     
  9. Killer Phantom
    OP

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    What is your firmware version? You'll be able to boot it if it's 2.2 or lower.
     
  10. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    as of now, no modchip can boot the action replay directly without a gcos disc or the hacked action replay that was released recently.
     
  11. g4jek8j54

    Member g4jek8j54 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I left some key things out of my post. According to 'Stigmata' on TehSkeen, the updated disc that he received from Datel has the Action Replay, SD Media Launcher, and FreeLoader functions on it. They are not separate products. While you can't enter new codes for the Action Replay part of it, the SD Media Launcher (accessed by inserting the SD Memory Card that comes with it) allows you to run homebrew for GameCube, and the FreeLoader would allow you to play imports for GameCube. I believe, if you wanted, you could contact Datel, and they will send you a free updated replacement disc, or, like jalaneme said, just burn a copy of GCOS, and use that to boot the Action Replay.
     
  12. Killer Phantom
    OP

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    I've burned GCOS.

    By the way, I have one more question about Wiikey.

    I updated its firmware to 1.9g, but I noticed that it takes much longer time to load SSBM than it did before I update its firmware.

    Is there anything wrong with my Wiikey? Or firmware itself?

    Thanks.
     
  13. Zombie_X

    Member Zombie_X GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    163
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    My v1.08 (or v1.06, just cant remember) AR boots around once every 100 tries. It boots totally randomly. I tried earlier and after 100 tries it didn't boot, now I restarted my system and it booted 3 times. How odd and I have the v3.11U (or whatever it is) firmware on my Wii.
     
  14. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Woah, woah, woah.

    Firstly, a brain and a hex-editor are all that is required to "hack" your Action replay disc. Members of Blackcats seem to think their site is the best and greatest...

    Secondly, YAOSM definitely lets you boot the action replay. It's one of the features on the feature list.

    I just tested a Wiikey'd Wii, and it doesn't let you boot the unmodified AR.
     
  15. Killer Phantom
    OP

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    I just updated my firmware to 3.1u, and my Action Replay works fine. :wtf:

    WiiKey firmware is 1.9g, but I don't know the version of my Action Replay, how can I tell?

    I'm sure it works, I just tested earlier and it boots up without the help of GCOS either.

    (My Wii is launch Wii, if that helps anything. XD)
     
  16. HelloWii

    Newcomer HelloWii Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Black-Cats Is not accepting any more registrations so it seems we'll never get this GCOS action replay [​IMG]
     
  17. Killer Phantom
    OP

    Member Killer Phantom GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    273
    Country:
    United States
    You only need to burn more DVD.

    One with GCOS for booting(maybe with AR inside), and one with AR.
     

Share This Page