How do you backup and play PS2 games?

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by imgod22222, Apr 25, 2007.

Apr 25, 2007
  1. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    I've used about10 DVDRs trying to backup my friend's guitar hero game. I have Swap Magic 3, Alcohol 120%, Nero7, DVD Decrypter, and a flurry of several other burning programs. I have just about given up... So can anyone tell me how step by step on how to copy a PS2 game from putting the disc into my drive to "having fun with the game"?
     
  2. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    I use DVD Decrypter (Mode -> ISO -> Read) to rip the DVD. Then I burn using Nero Express on the lowest speed available (some people say you can burn at full speed, but I personally have problems with it if I do).

    However this doesn't always work with every single game (just most) and sometimes I have to google around and see if there's some kind of trick to it. Out of 20 or so games, I've only had trouble with 2 games as far as I remember. I personally haven't burned either of the Guitar Hero games, so I don't know if there's any trick to them.
     
  3. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    i usually dont walk backwards when i play ps2 games.
    i usually sit down unless im playing my wii
     
  4. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    Well, may it have something to do with my media? It's Sony Brand...
    But I have used the above method, with no avail.

    Also, if you can give me a step by step of "when using the PS2" because i think i may be doing something wrong there...

    OR: I'm not totally sure, but SwapMagic 3 also comes with a slide tool and something else, but when i bought it i bought the disc alone, because i have opened the ps2 while it was playing and had no trouble. NOTE: i have the PS2 that's about the same size as a wii, not the HUGE one.
     
  5. Takrin

    Member Takrin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    408
    Country:
    United States
    could be media, i know playstation was less picky for me though, lets me play crap media but fmv and music would shutter but still played

    Swap Magic doesnt come with swap tool unless indicated, but the tools are required, unless if you use tape to hold down the little buttons.

    open your ps2 look for those 2 switches and tape them down and try it
     
  6. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    i know for dc games the best cdrs to use were imation
    i heard for ps2 games its TDK. i know they are the best with the original xbox

    also try burning it at 1x or 2x
     
  7. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    strange thing though, nero will only let me burn at 4x, 8x, 12x, or 16x.

    Thanks for all the replies! On swapmagic's website the pictures are too damn small to see, so i placed an order for the tools and then ill see what fits where. Modchipstore.com should ship it by next week [​IMG]
     
  8. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    what media are you using? it could be the burner - what type do you have?
     
  9. legendofphil

    Member legendofphil Phil no Densetsu

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    2,214
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I use DVD decrypter or IMGBurn to image and burn the ISOs.

    If you are willing to open up the console you can other things like electrical tape instead of the tools.
     
  10. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using Sony Brand DVD+Rs. I also have two DVD burners, one is a PIONEER, the other is a TSSTCorp.

    and legendofphil, if i was going to open the console, i'd get a modchip. (dont mean to sound cruel)
     
  11. Mehdi

    Member Mehdi Lemonade by Psyfira

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,071
    Country:
    Netherlands
    [​IMG]
     
  12. pikachucrackpipe

    Member pikachucrackpipe President

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,189
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    atleast someone got that joke
     
  13. imgod22222
    OP

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT:
    I finallly got it to work, i lost a piece, and broke another, and superglued the third one. An overall normal job for me. Thnx guys.
     

Share This Page