How do you add DIP modules to IOSes

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Fudge, Oct 8, 2009.

Oct 8, 2009
  1. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I'm wondering because I'm trying to fix The Conduit multiplayer issue. The game runs off IOS55, and a new version (v5406) was included in the latest system update. I need to add DIP modules so I can use it with cIOSCORP.
     
  2. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Ask Da Letter A, I've been trying to get the rev14 wad itself extracted.
     
  3. bdr9

    Member bdr9 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    558
    Country:
    United States
    If you want to do that, you can use WAD creator and choose IOS249, no?
     
  4. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Waninkoko built in protection so his patches couldn't be that easily taken, obviously other people have though found out about them (like Da_Letter_A). I don't care about the patches, I just want to patch it to another IOS and reinstall it.

    But yeah, he built in an error if you try to dump IOS249.
     
  5. Fudge
    OP

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    I was able to dump cIOS55. I'm going to extract it and see what I can find.
     
  6. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah we aren't talking about the same thing. Thats a cIOScorp cIOS (oh shit, cIOS36 for a cIOScorp should be almost identical to cIOS36 rev7 for 1.01, and rev14 for the new 3.4 series).
     
  7. damysteryman

    Member damysteryman I am too busy IRL these days...

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I didn't use Wad Creator to dump IOS249. I did it a different way, but... I don't really want to give out any info about how to do any of this.

    If you want a DIPped IOS70, just wait a little bit longer. I have cIOSCORP v3.5 ready, but it just needs some testers (especially region-changed Korean Wii testers). If you want to test, just pm me, and I should be able to get back to you tomorrow.
     
  8. illinialex24

    Member illinialex24 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2009
    Messages:
    968
    Location:
    The Midwest
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, I want to be able to get the Dip10 plugin for an IOS248 install so I can use it with SoftChip and I want rev7 on 247. I realized how I can get rev7.

    You used FSToolbox right?
     
  9. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    I hope it will be able to solve the wiikey v1 region free problems. If it's even the cause to begin with... [​IMG]
     
  10. kavid

    Member kavid GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    519
    Country:
    China
    me too ,bloodlust.
     
  11. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    The problem is the Systemmenu, and guess what, you're talking about cIOSCorp, not cMENUCorp...You better wait for a working StartPatch, or Preloader Hack, before installing something other...

    (Not to mention that anyone that updates to 4.2 is stupid...there's NO reason! Just wait, and see what happens... [​IMG])
     
  12. HellFireXS

    Newcomer HellFireXS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2009
    Messages:
    96
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    I updated (with Safe Update) for a few reasons, 1 it was the simplest way to get rid of Preloader (which I wanted to do) and 2 if I didn’t do it my idiot cousin might when he comes over and uses the Wii (he is an idiot). Now I am safely on 4.2 with no problems and no worries.
     

Share This Page